Sold2019Adrien Hubert Brue (1786-1832), "Carte Encyprotype deAdrien Hubert Brue (1786-1832), "Carte Encyprotype de L’Amerique Septentrionale," 1815, in four parts, each- H. - 25 3/4 in., W. - 33 1/8 in. (4 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2022[ANTIQUE MAPS] BRUE - RUSSIE D'ASIE 1821 POLAR MAP[ANTIQUE-MAPS] BRUE, Adrien-Hubert. "CARTE GENERALE DE LA RUSSIE d’Asie et des régions polaires boréales" 1821, 56x51cm. Frame not included. Map will be removed from frame and securely shSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very large map of South America, 1834Heading: Author: Brué, Adrien Hubert Title: Nouvelle carte de l'Amérique méridionale et des îles qui en dépendent... Place Published: Paris Publisher:Chez Chles. Piquet Date Published: 1834<See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexis-Hubert Jaillot, France Part 2, 1692Title: Seconde Partie du Gouvernement General de L'Isle de France.Cartographer: Alexis-Hubert Jaillot (1632-1712) Copper plate engraving, 1692-93.Two plates (joined) 16 5/8 x 25 3/8" (42.2 x 64.5 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexis-Hubert Jaillot, France Part 1, 1692Title: Le gouvernement general de l'Isle de France... Cartographer: Alexis-Hubert Jaillot (1632-1712) Copper plate engraving, 1692-93.Two plates (joined) 16 1/4 x 25 1/2" (42 x 64.7 cm) plus margins.See Sold Price
Sold2022A 5-vol. set of the history of France (1875-76)A five-volume set on the history of France to 1789, titled L'histoire de France depuis les temps les plus recules jusqu'en 1789, racontee a mes petits-enfants by M. Guizot (Paris, 1875-1876).See Sold Price
Sold2018Map of North America 1875 Brue etching on steelVery beautiful map of North America, big size. Author: Brue, Adrien Hubert (1786-1832) review by Levasseur F. Atlas: Atlas universel de géographie physique, politique, ancienne et moderne Edict.LevasSee Sold Price
Sold2023GROCK (Charles Adrien Wettach, 1880 - 1959). Grock. Paris: ...GROCK (Charles Adrien Wettach, 1880 - 1959). Grock. Paris: L’Ile De France, ca. 1920. One-sheet color lithograph bearing a striking Jekyll/Hyde dual portrait of the great clown and circus star.See Sold Price
Sold2020Jefferson at L'Hotel de Langeac, 1785-1789Heading: Author: Rice, Howard C. Title: L'Hotel de Langeac: Jefferson's Paris Residence 1785-1789 Place Published: Paris, France and Monticello, VA Publisher:Thomas Jefferson Memorial FoundationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Maitres de L'Affiche Lorenzaccio by Alphons Mucha Plate 114 1898Maitres de l'Affiche (Masters of the Poster) refers to 256 color lithographic plates used to create an art publication during the Belle epoque in Paris, France. The collection, reproduced from the oriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maitres De L'Affiche - Pl 158 Original Encre Marquet by Eugene GrassetMaitres de l'Affiche (Masters of the Poster) refers to 256 color lithographic plates used to create an art publication during the Belle Epoque in Paris, France. The collection, reproduced from the oriSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Belle Epoque, Paris Scenes, Grand Tour Postcardsc.1910, French Belle Epoque, Grand Tour colored postcards of Paris France ( 16 total ) with various scenes to include: #8 L'Arc de Triomphe, #49 Vue generale du Louve, #118 L'Hotel de Ville et le PontSee Sold Price
Sold2015'Costumes de l'epoque de la révolution (1790-1793)''Costumes de l'epoque de la révolution (1790-1793)', 1870s, hand coloured engravings of elegant fashions; together with a pin-pricked picture of a walking couple (11) Provenance: The late Harry MatthSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Ceramics from 206-1911Heading: (Ceramics) Author: Vasselot, J. J. Marquet De Title: La Céramique Chinoise, De l'époque des Han a l'époque des Ming (206 av. J.- C.-1643)...De l'époque de K'ang-Hi à nos jours (1662-1911See Sold Price
Sold2022[CHINESE] DE VASSELOT. LA CERAMIQUE CHINOISE 1922de Vasselot, J.J. Marquet. LA CERAMIQUE CHINOISE. 2 volumes: de l'epoque des Han a l'epoque des Ming (206 av.J.C.-1643) * de l'epoque de K'ang-Hi a nos jours (1662-1911). Paris: Albert Morance, 1922.See Sold Price
Sold2021Aison et la Peinture CéramiqueAison et la Peinture Céramique à Athènes à l'époque de Périclès Dugas C. (1930). Paris, Henri Laurens. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _____________________________ The liSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tapisseries et Soieries Japonaises by Henry, CharlesTapisseries et Soieries Japonaises: Contribution a l'Etude de l'Esthetique et de la Decoration des Soieries Faconnees et des Tapisseries Japonaises de l'Epoque Tokugawa (1603-1856). Arsene-Henry, CharSee Sold Price
Sold2019Delamarche, Felix 1829 Lot of 3 Maps. Europe & Germany"L'Europe a l'Epoque du demembrement de l'Empire de Charlemagne" "L'Europe avan l'Invasion des Barbares" and "Germania Antiqua et regiones Danubium" Copper Engraved Maps Published 1829, Paris for "AtlSee Sold Price
Sold2019Delamarche, Felix 1829 Pair of Maps. Europe Charlemagne"L'Europe a l'Epoque du demembrement de l'Empire de Charlemagne" and "L'Europe divisee en ses differens Etats sous Charlemagne" Copper Engraved Maps Published 1829, Paris for "Atlas de La Geographie..See Sold Price
Sold2022《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas (Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)《 The bay scenery 》 Oil on canvas(Constant Auguste De L'aubinie,1842-1910,France)See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Loiseau (1865 - 1935) FranceGustave Loiseau (1865 - 1935) France , " View Le Quai de l'Oise " , Oil on Panel , Signed lower Right, measures 9" x 12" , w/frame 16" x 18.5" , The piece was acquired by descent of family and was purSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charlotte Perriand, Armchairs, pairCharlotte Perriand Armchairs, pair Georges Blanchon for l'Equipement de la MaisonFrance, c. 1947ash, rush 31 h × 21.75 w × 26 d in (79 × 55 × 66 cm) ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Miro "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" LithographJoan Miro (Spain/France: 1893 - 1983) "Unesco - Droits de l'homme" color lithograph on Arches paper. The artworks is a support of the UNESCO human rights campaign. Hand signed to lower right in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guignes, Chrétien Louis Joseph de Voyages à Peking, Manille et l'ile de France. Faits dansChina Guignes, Chrétien Louis Joseph de Voyages à Peking, Manille et l'ile de France. Faits dans l'intervalle des années 1784 à 1801. Mit 98 gestoch. Tafeln und Karten. 3 Bde. u. ASee Sold Price
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VAJRADHARA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ NÉPAL, DÉBUT DE L'ÉPOQUE M...€480,000
Jun 11BonhamsSTATUETTE DE VASUDHARA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ NÉPAL, DÉBUT DE L'ÉPOQUE MA...€80,000
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsOrdre de Mobilisation Generale. 1914. France: Ministre de l...$125(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanVũ Cao Đàm (French/Vietnamese, 1908-2000) L'anneau de jade, 1984$25,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954$7,500
5 days LeftFleischer's Auctions1755 Map Partie de l'Amerique Septentrionale, qui comprend Le Cours de L'Ohio...$150(2 bids)
May 19NY Elizabeth ATTRIBUTED TO L'ESCALIER DE CRISTAL: A FINE LATE 19TH CENTURY ORMOLU AND PORCELAIN CLOCK GARNITURE$200(2 bids)