Sold2022HOHLWEIN, Ludwig (1874-1949). Architekt Bernhard Borst / sp...HOHLWEIN, Ludwig (1874-1949). Architekt Bernhard Borst / spezialist fur das vornehme Herrschaftshaus. Munich: G. Schuh & Cie, ca. 1911. 46 ½ x 34 ½” (sheet); 34 5/8 x 26 ½”See Sold Price
Sold2023Zoologica Specifica Hohlwein, Ludwig Zoo Berlin. Farb. lith. Plakat. München, Sonntag & Co, umZoologica Specifica Hohlwein, Ludwig Zoo Berlin. Farb. lith. Plakat. München, Sonntag & Co, um 1920. 60 x 42 cm. Im Stein signiert u. lokalisiert. Nicht bei Duvigneau/Götz. - Im Rand zart geSee Sold Price
Sold2022HOHLWEIN, Ludwig. Fatima. Lithograph horizontal advertiseme...HOHLWEIN, Ludwig. Fatima. Lithograph horizontal advertisement, depicting a formally dressed gentleman reclining and enjoying a cigarette. 10 x 21”. Slight touch-ups along one of the vertical folSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Zwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigZwei Reiter, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38,8 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KünSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hohlwein, Ludwig Jockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909.JahrhundertwendeHohlwein, LudwigJockey in Gelb, aus: Turf. Zwölf Rennsportbilder von Ludwig Hohlwein. 1909. Farblithographie auf Velin. 37,5 x 38 cm (48,5 x 49 cm). Signiert, im Stein mit KüSee Sold Price
Sold20231910'S GERMAN HOHLWEIN-LUDWIG HAND PAINTED STEINGERMAN STEIN, HAND PAINTED. GOOD CONDITION. 6 3/4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2015Yellowstone Park by Ludwig HohlweinHohlwein, Ludwig, serigraph on paper, 34 x 48 (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2021Original 1980s Hohlwein Munich Zoo Poster PANTHERSHohlwein, Ludwig 1874 - 1949Muenchener Tierpark - HellabrunnOffset ca. 198546.8 x 33 in. (119 x 84 cm)Printer: no informationCondition Details: (A)See Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage 1920s Hohlwein Riquet Chocolate PosterHohlwein, Ludwig 1874 - 1949 Riquet Schokolade Offset ca. 1924 41.7 x 29.5 in. (106 x 75 cm) Printer: Meissner & Buch, Leipzig Condition Details: (A-) small tears and minor creasing at the edges #GermSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Hohlwein Original BERLIN ZOO Poster 1930sOriginal vintage 1930s advertisement poster for the BERLIN ZOO featuring a Lynx created by the artist Ludwig Hohlwein. Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949). Travel advertising poster for Berlin Zoo. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein München "Kleinfilmkamera Leica"Originaldruck des berühmten Leica Anzeigenmotivs von Ludwig Hohlwein. Erschienen als Beilage in „Die Reklame“, Berlin 1926. Format 21,2 x 27,7 cm. In sehr gutem Zustand. Original print of the famSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Hohlwein. Wilhelm MozerWilhelm Mozer '09. (German Delicatessen). Ludwig Hohlwein 1874-1949. In the MOMA Collection, Not presently on view. 43 " x 31 1/4" (image). Overall size 51 3/4" x 39 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Deutschland Olympics - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1936) 8" x 12" German Poster LBDeutschland Olympics - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1936) 8" x 12" German Poster LB Condition: EXC Reserve: $637.50 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $32.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Art Exhibit - Munich - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1913)Art Exhibit - Munich - Art by Ludwig Hohlwein (1913) 16.875" x 23.875" German Advertising Lithograph Poster German School (20th century), 22 Juli - 15 Okt, Im Konigsbav Der Residenz,"vintage color litSee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Ludwig HohlweinLudwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten Munchen," lithograph in colors, later printing, signed in plate lower left, inscribed "Imp S2 '98" lower right, sight: 47"h x 32.5"w, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929.LUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949) PASSAU. Circa 1929. 25½x33½ inches, 64¾x85 cm. Sonntag & Co., Munich. Condition A-: minor repaired tears at edges, one slightly into lower right image; minoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949) The Rhineca. 1920s artist's name printed in image; printed Carl Gerber, Munich 29.25 x 19.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster H.- 46 1/4 in., W.After Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Zoologischer Garten, Munchen," poster, presented in a wood frame, H.- 46 1/4 in., W.- 32 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 52 3/4 in., W.- 39 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Hohlwein. "Gerkum," lithograph(German, 1874-1949). Lithograph in colors, stamped signature "Ludwig Hohlwein, 1914, Munchen" cr, vintage German advertising poster for macaroons, sight size: 43 x 30 in., framed size: 53 x 40 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Hohlwein 1930s SUMMER IN GERMANY Original Art Deco Advertising Travel PosterOriginal 1930s Ludwig Hohlwein (1874-1949) "Summer in Germany" Art Deco advertising poster. Printed by Reichsbahn headquarters for German travel or Reichsbahnzentrale für den Deutschen Reiseverkehr.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein, Der Rhein, vintage travel posterLudwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Der Rhein," vintage color lithograph German travel poster, print signed by the artist lower left, printed by Druck von Carl Gerber (Munchen), sight: 28"h x19"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949) Germany wants toca. 1920s artist's name printed in image; printed by Carl Gerber, Munich 29 x 19.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Mettlach stein designed by Ludwig Hohlwein, circaMettlach stein designed by Ludwig Hohlwein, circa 1900-1910, number 3280, depicting three figures, a text inscription reading "Prosit", the lid having a heart, 5.5"h x 5.5"w x 3.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949)Ludwig Hohlwein (German, 1874-1949), "Nebelhornbahn Oberstdorf", 1937, chromolithograph, titled upper center, artist stamp mid-right, dated en verso, 31 3/4 in. x 22 1/4 in., framed, overall 44 3/4 inSee Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsHOHLWEIN, Ludwig (1874 – 1949). Volksspende für die Deutsche...$450
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLUDWIG HOHLWEIN (1874-1949). HERBST IN WIESBADEN. Circa 1930. 33½x22½ inches, 85x57 cm. F.$750
May 21Freeman's | HindmanLudwig Mies van der Rohe (German-American, 1886-1969) Pair of MR 10 Chairs, c. 1960Knoll, USA$400
May 21Freeman's | HindmanStyle of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (German, 1886-1969) Barcelona Style DaybedAfter Knoll$750
BonhamsSIX LUDWIG MIES VAN DER ROHE (1886-1069) FOR KNOLL INTERNATIONAL BRNO CHAIRS, United States, des...$750
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGerhard Arij Ludwig Morgenstjerne Munthe (Dutch, 1875-1927) Waiting for the Boats, 1915$1,500