Sold2023Michael Delacroix Cafe' Tabac Ltd SerigraphCafe Tabac by Michael Delacroix Limited Edition Serigraph from a very low edition of only 250. Hand signed and numbered. Image: 24 x 29 in. Archival Frame: 41 x 45 in. Condition: Very good. Expect toSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOSEF FARHI (b. 1931, Israeli) Modernist LandscapeOil on canvas 43 3/4 x 25 1/2 in., 51 x 30 1/2 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020JOSEF FARHI (b. 1931, Israeli) Modernist LandscapeModernist landscape. Oil on canvas 29 1/4 x 19 3/4 in., 44 x 24 1/2 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEF FARHI KINETIC ART FARHIGRAPHJosef Farhi (Jewish, 1931-1997) Kinetic Art Farhigraph / Signed on glass lower right, numbered lower left # 7/99 / Set under glass in white faux marble frame / Visible Art Size: 23.25"H x 23.25"W / FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEF FARHI MENORAH KINETIC ART FARHIGRAPHJosef Farhi (Jewish, 1931-1997) Menorah Kinetic Art Farhigraph / Signed on glass lower right, numbered lower left # 52/99 / Set under glass in modern black frame / Visible Art Size: 13.5"H x 13.5"W /See Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Farhi (Israel,1933-1997) Tryptic Lithograph of French Street Scenes. Pencil signed andJosef Farhi (Israel,1933-1997) Tryptic Lithograph of French Street Scenes. Pencil signed and numbered 46/350. center 20 x 16-1/4, outside prints each 20 x 8-1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Farhi (Israel,1933-1997) AP SerigraphJosef Farhi (Israel,1933-1997) Artist's Proof Serigraph. Measures 19.5 x 16.5 inches image size. Unframed, loose and not glued or mounted. Provenance: Formerly Artist's Estate. If lot is absent of a cSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOSEF FARHI GEOMETRIC KINETIC ART FARHIGRAPHJosef Farhi (Jewish, 1931-1997) Geometric Kinetic Art Farhigraph / Signed on glass lower right, numbered lower left # 72/99 / Set under glass in white frame / Visible Art Size: 13.5"H x 13.5"H / FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Josef Farhi relief print "Lion and Menorah"Artist: FARHI, Josef (FRANCE/ISRAEL 1931-) Title: Lion and Menorah Medium: lithograph and relief print Dimensions: 17 x 12 inches Edition: 92/150 Signature: pencil signed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Jacob and Josef Kohn Bentwood Cafe Chairs, 19thc.Two Jacob and Josef Kohn Bentwood Cafe Chairs, 19thc. Vienna, with arched scroll backs over caned seats and cabriole legs. One chair with label. Dimensions: 36 in.h x 16 in.w. x 17 in.d. Condition: OnSee Sold Price
Sold2020A group of Josef Hoffmann style bentwood cafe chairs(lot of 5) Josef Hoffmann style bentwood cafe chairs, 1970s, consisting of an armchair and (5) side chairs, each having a cane seat and back, underside with Lowenstein label, 33.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Stained Wood Center TablesThree Stained Wood Center Tables After a design by Josef Hoffmann for the Fledermaus Cafe, Vienna Height of tallest 30 inches, diameter 26 inches, height of second 29 1/2 inches, diameter 25 inches, hSee Sold Price
SoldAfter Josef Hoffmann (Austrian, 1870-1956) Set of Six Cafe ChairsStendig, CzechoslovakiaAfter Josef Hoffmann (Austrian, 1870-1956) Set of Six Cafe ChairsStendig, Czechoslovakia lacquered beech, cane H 31 1/4 x W 17 1/2 x D 29 inches. Property from the Phyllis Seltzer Trust, Cleveland, OSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Hoffmann Thonet Fledermaus chairsJosef Hoffmann (1870-1956) for Thonet Cafe Fledermaus dining chairs, set of six, model 728 Austria/Italy, circa 1975 lacquered wood, upholstery impressed marks 'Thonet' 16 1/2"w x 17 1/2"d x 30"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Josef Hoffmann Thonet Side Chairs, 4Josef Hoffman (Austrian, 1870 - 1956) and Oswald Haerdtl (Austrian, 1899 -1959) designed Werkbund Cafe chairs (designed Vienna, 1930, and originally manufactured by Thonet Mundus, c. 1930); in stainedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thonet Cafe Ffledermaus set of 4Signed Thonet Fledermaus set of four chairs. 20th century. Josef Hoffmann/Gustav Siegel. Raised stamp label. Dimensions: 29.5”h x 22”wSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) MID-CENTURY JOSEF HOFFMAN FLEDERMAUS CHAIRS(3) Reproduction Vienna Secession cafe chairs in ebonized wood and woven fabric. Originally designed by Josef Hoffmann for Cabaret Fledermaus in 1905; these chairs produced c. Mid-20th Century. One chSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. 20TH C. JUGENDSTIL BEACH BENTWOOD ARMCHAIRSAttributed to Jacob & Josef Kohn and Mundus (Austrian), first quarter 20th century. Set of four Vienna Secession bentwood cafe beach armchairs with upholstered seats. Unmarked. Approx. h. 31", w. 23",See Sold Price
Sold2022G. Harvey (1933-2017), The Sidewalk CafeG. Harvey (1933-2017), The Sidewalk Cafe, oil on canvas, 36 x 48, signed lower right: G. Harvey- © 1988 verso: titled, signed, dated Provenance: Trailside Galleries, Scottsdale, AZ (label verso) FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baldessari Roberto Marcello, Cafe la Belle Louisefirmato in basso a destra, olio su tela, W. 60 - H. 50 Cm, Opera registrata presso il Catalogo Generale Ragionato delle Opere dell’Artista con il n. B18 - 81, in data 11 giugno 2022, CollezioneSee Sold Price
Sold2022MORTIER 80 KEY CAFE DANCE ORGAN.1912, BELGIUM: Towards the end of Mortier's production, these Art Deco organs were mechanically similar to the earlier style organs, but with the addition of an accordion, they were able to add a modeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Cafe de la PaixEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882–1969) Café de la Paix oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortès (lower left) 18 1/4 x 22 inches. We wish to thank Madame Nicole Verdier for confirSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEF ALBERS "Structural Constellation" (Sculpture ca. 1970)Josef Albers (German/ American, 1888-1976) Structural Constellation, circa 1970 Etched glass, aluminum encasement, light 14 3/4" x 15 1/4" x 4" A rare and exceptional light sculpture by tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972 complete set of 127 color screenprints on 66 sheets of folded wove paper, all contained in two original linen-coveredSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRoGalleryJosef Albers, Interaction of Color: Homage to the Square, Exhibition at Goethe House, Screenprint$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesJane Peterson, Massachusetts, New York, Kansas, Illinois / France, Italy (1876-1965), Cafe Scene,$3,000
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAdolf Josef Pohl (Austrian, 1872-1930), "Amazon Attacking on Horseback"$900
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJosef Albers (American/German, 1888–1976) SP XI (from SP), 1967$2,000
Oct 01Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Set 6 Josef Hoffmann Fledermaus Dining Chairs Secessionist Style$350(1 bid)
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersNan Goldin (American, b.1953), 'Clemens at Lunch at Cafe de Sade, Lacoste, France', 1999, Cibachrome£280(1 bid)