Sold2023Clement Rollins Grant (MA,ME,1848-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Clement Rollins Grant (Massachusetts, Maine, 1848 - 1893) NAME: Standing Young Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied board CONDITION: Very good. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint undeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clement Rollins Grant (1848-1893)Oil on board, SLL. Standing young woman in Puritan dress looking forlorn. 20"h x 12"w and 29.5"h x 21.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clement Rollins Grant. Interior genre scene depicting women playing music. Watercolor painting.Clement Rollins Grant. Interior genre scene depicting women playing music. Watercolor painting. Signed lower right. Framed under glass. Sight: 13.75 x 21in. Overall: 20.75 x 28in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Desmond Brown (American, 1893-1958)Paul Desmond Brown (American, 1893-1958), "Lady Bronc Buster", mixed media on tracing paper, signed lower left, 16 1/2 in. x 21 in.; and "Cowboys", mixed media on tracing paper, label with artist loweSee Sold Price
Sold2021Simka Simkhovitch Watercolor Lady in Black 1920sSimkhovitch, Simka (Russian/American, 1893-1949), Lady In Black, 1920s, watercolor on paper, signed and dated (appears to be 1924) upper right, sight 7.25 x 4.25 inches, matted and framed 17 x 13 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Pal FriedPal Fried (American/Hungarian 1893-1976) Lady Equestrian oil on canvas signed lower right canvas: 23.75""h x 19.75""w overall (with frame): 29.25""h x 25.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pal Fried (American/Hungarian, 1893-1976)Pal Fried (American/Hungarian, 1893-1976) Lady with Gloves oil on canvas signed Fried Pal (lower right) 30 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023GRANT. Memoirs of an American Lady.[Anne GRANT]. Memoirs of an American Lady: with sketches of manners and scenery in America, as they existed previous to the revolution. London: 1804. 2 volumes, 12mo. (Some toning). Contemporary halfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pal Fried (American/Hungarian, 1893-1976)Pal Fried (American/Hungarian, 1893-1976) Two Ladies in Hats oil on canvas signed Fried Pal (lower left) 30 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pal Fried, paintingPal Fried (American/Hungarian, 1893-1976), Portrait of a Lady with the Eiffel Tower in the Distance, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 24"h x 19.75"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 26"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Christian von SchneidauChristian von Schneidau (Swedish/American, 1893-1976), Portrait of a Royal Lady, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 40"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 48"h x 39.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Ehrenfried Grosz Pencil Signed LithographGeorge Ehrenfried Grosz (German/American 1893 - 1959) original signed lithograph on paper. Signed in pencil lower right. Special note of "Brilliant Impression" in pencil lower right of sheet. Titled SSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Kent Hagerman Signed EtchingWilliam Kent Hagerman (American, 1893 - 1977) original pencil signed etching with certificate dated December, 1946. Pencil signed "Kent Hagerman" lower right. Plate signed lower left. Titled " KentuckSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Millier Pencil Signed DrypointArthur Millier (American 1893 - 1975) Pencil Signed Etching and drypoint. Title "Sierras" in pencil lower left. "Sierras from the Owens Valley" written in pencil lower right, followed by number "15".See Sold Price
Sold2019Loren Barton Signed EtchingLoren Barton (American 1893 - 1975) signed etching. Signed "Loren Barton" in pencil lower right. Artist initial "B" in plate lower, right of center. Measures 8" x 10-7/8" image size, 11" x 14.5" sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2018A. (Andrew) Karoly Pencil Signed EtchingA. (Andrew) Karoly (Hungarian/American, 1893 - ?) Pencil Signed Etching. Artist name, A. Karoly in pencil lower right. Image size 7-7/8" x 10" (20cm x 25-½cm), sheet size 10" x 13-¼" (25-½cm x 33-�See Sold Price
Sold2019Simka Simkhovitch Signed LithographSimka Simkhovitch (Russian/American 1893 - 1949) signed lithograph. Pencil signed and dated "S. Simkhovitch 1933" lower center. Title "Island Beach, NI" in pencil lower left of sheet. Numbered "29/50"See Sold Price
Sold2018Georgina Klitgaard Original LithographGeorgina Klitgaard (American 1893 - 1976) original print. Pencil signed "Georgina Klitgaard" lower right. Title "Eaton's Neck, L.I." in pencil lower left. Number "182/200" in pencil lower center. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Robbins Pencil Signed EtchingFrederick Robbins (American 1893 - 1974) pencil signed (lower right) etching, with date "1926" beneath signature. Title "A Fireplace in Old Vermont" in pencil, lower left. "146th impression" printed iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique (2) Books [Fashion, Elegance]Two (2) Antique books of fashion. Includes: 1) The Secrets of Distinctive Dress by Mary Brooks Picken 1918. Measures 9 in. x 6 in. x 1 in. 2) The American Ladies and Gentleman's Manual of Elegance, FaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Helck (American 1893-1988), two preliminary artworks for 'Grant Leads Chevrolet - 1910 Van...Peter Helck (American 1893-1988), two preliminary artworks for 'Grant Leads Chevrolet - 1910 Vanderbilt Cup', each an overworked preliminary artwork by the artist on paper over a photostat copy of anSee Sold Price
Freeman's | Hindman[POLK, James K. (1795-1849) -- PIERCE, Franklin (1804-1869) -- VAN BUREN, Martin (1782-1862).] $50
5 days LeftTime AuctionWilliam Merritt Chase (American, 1849 - 1916) Landscape Oil On Board$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Vintage Sterling Seated Native American Lady Pendant$20
BonhamsPASQUALE (PATSY) SANTO (American, 1893-1975) A Set of Three Paintings of Coastal New England: Ma...$150
BonhamsAttributed to Clement Drew (American, 1806-89) The Cat Boat Canvas, 20 1/4 x 12 3/8 in. Framed, ...$750