Sold2023Crispin De Passe 17th Century EngravingCrispin van de Passe (1593-1670) 17th century engraving. Jousting horse and rider. Image measures 12.5 in. x 16.5 in. and the sheet measures 15.75 in. x 20.25 in. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glSee Sold Price
Sold2023After De Passe & Pluvinel 14 Equestrian EngravingsAfter Crispijn van de Passe II / Crispian de Pas (Dutch, circa 1594-1670) and Antoine de Pluvinel (French, 1552-1620). Set of 14 colored equestrian engravings, after Le Manege Royal, L'Instruction duSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile,...HARTMANN, LOUIS; and JEAN-BAPTISTE MILLARD. Le Texas, ou notice historique sur le Champ d'Asile, comprenant tout ce qui s'est passe depuis la formation jusqu'a la dissolution de cette Colonie.... PariSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Set of Four Dutch Botanicals from Crispin de Passe'sA Set of Four Dutch Botanicals from Crispin de Passe's Hortus Floridus HOLLAND, CIRCA 1614 Plate 5 3/4 x 8 inches; framed 16 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020The Four Seasons. VAN DE VELDE. Le quattro stagioni.VAN DE VELDE IL GIOVANE, Jan. Le quattro stagioni.Claes Jansz Visscher, 1617 4 Tavole inc. all’acquaforte di mm. 288x426, 292x427, 290x423, 299x434; II stato di IV con il monogramma I.V. dellSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891): Le Peintre Van de VeldeAttributed to Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891): Le Peintre Van de Velde Oil on canvas, signed with initial 'M' lower right, with the Vente Meissonier wax seal on the stretcher, lined. 9 1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Grimoire, Ou Le Livre de Magique. Brookfield, MA:Le Grimoire, Ou Le Livre de Magique. Brookfield, MA: ca. 1805. 8vo. Manuscript volume with original illustrations. Full calf (rubbing, corners bumped). A unique compendium of knowledge, including origSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edouard Detaille- "Le Mot de Passe". A French militaryEdouard Detaille- "Le Mot de Passe". A French military scene depicting a soldier stopping approaching soldiers on horseback. 1877. Signed and dated lower right. Oil on canvas. Framed. Sight size: 15-1See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT COMBAS (Né en 1957) SOI-DISANTPoisson vert à gros pied soi-disant de Moiselet D...ROBERT COMBAS (Né en 1957) SOI-DISANT Poisson vert à gros pied soi-disant de Moiselet Didier (Le pied ou le poisson FRAIS) 2007 signé ; signé au revers acrylique sur toile signed ;See Sold Price
Sold2023Suiveur de François de Nomé (Metz 1593-1644 Naples) Le Sac de TroieSuiveur de François de Nomé (Metz 1593-1644 Naples) Le Sac de Troie huile sur panneau oil on panel 22.8 x 46.2cm (9 x 18 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance: The Ortolani ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Swiss Alps.- von Mechel (Christian) Vue perspective deSwiss Alps.- von Mechel (Christian) Vue perspective de la Partie la plus élevée du Centre de la Suisse où l'on découvre tout le Canton de Lucerne ..., bird's-eye view of the SwissSee Sold Price
Sold2022MOLIERE. [Œuvres]. [Amsterdam, Jacques Le Jeune], 1674-1684. 20 vol. in-16 reliésHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Teniers the Younger (1610 - 1690)David Teniers II (the Younger) (Belgium, 1610 - 1690) "Dit le Jeune" Oil on Board. Initialed middler right. Provenance: Collection of Joze de Madrazo (1781-1859), Collection of Marquese de Salamanca,See Sold Price
Sold2017Sade, Donatien Alphonse MarquisSade, Donatien Alphonse Marquis de Justine, ou Les Malheurs de la Vertu. Bd. 1 (von 2). Mit 1 gestoch. Frontispiz von Carree nach Ph. Chery. En Hollande, Chez les Libraires Associes, (Paris, Girouard)See Sold Price
Sold2022Vigny, Alfred de Éloa ou la Soeur des anges. Mit einer Original-Gouache von Maurice Denis sowieDenis, Maurice Vigny, Alfred de Éloa ou la Soeur des anges. Mit einer Original-Gouache von Maurice Denis sowie 18 Farbholzschnitten und 8 Holzschnitt-Vignetten in Blau nach Maurice Denis. Paris,See Sold Price
Sold20171719 H. Chatelain - Carte de la Nouvelle France...Title: Carte de la Nouvelle France, ou se voit le Cours des Grandes Rivieres de S. Laurens & de Mississipi Aujour d'hui S. Louis, aux Environs des Quelles se Trouvent les Etats, Pais, Nations, PeuplesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2018[Magic, Grimoire] Magie Noire, Secret des SecretsIroe - Grego. LA VERITABLE MAGIE NOIRE, OU LE SECRET DES SECRETS; MANUSCRIT TROUVE A JERUSALEM, DANS LE SEPULCRE DE SALOMON…. Rome: Garcia, 1750 [but Lille, Blocquel, ca. 1800]. 137 x 83mm. Frontis,See Sold Price
Sold2023Freminville Original Watercolors, Poissons de L'Isle de La Perouse ou VanikoroFREMINVILLE, Christophe Paulin de la Poix de (French, 1787-1848). Poissons de L'Isle de La Perouse ou Vanikoro... 1. Le Caranx a bandes Quay (Mantenguesey) / 2. La Cluppe pectorale Quoy Coesio tacheteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Medicine & Science] Castaigne, Gabriel de (c. 1562-1630) Le Grand Miracle de Nature Metallique.[Medicine & Science] Castaigne, Gabriel de (c. 1562-1630) Le Grand Miracle de Nature Metallique. Paris: Chez Charles Sevestre, 1615.[Bound with] Ramon Llull's (c. 1232-c. 1315) Le Vade Mecum, ou AbregSee Sold Price
Sold2022Candélabre Grape à 5 bras de lumière de style Art Nouveau en argent 925, GeorgProvenance: Le modèle de ce candélabre a été conçu juste après la fin de la première guerre mondiale - une période très riche où une abondance d'argeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Théière sur réchaud Blossom en argent 925, Georg Jensen, Copenhague, modèle 2 B,Provenance: Le modèle de ce candélabre a été conçu juste après la fin de la première guerre mondiale - une période très riche où une abondance d'argeSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatreGRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatre colonnes cannelées ornées de chapi- teaux corinthiens. Pendule portique en bronze doré ou mat, le cadran indique les heures en chiffres romaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftWinter Associates BOOKS: Two separate volumes of a historical dictionary or encyclopedia by Louis Moreri, including:$150
May 12KCM GalleriesLimited 1800s JEAN-HONORE FRAGONARD Etching Confidente without Knowledge FRAMED$150
13 Lots AwayTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe Jode, Rare, pub. 1593 - Map of Part of Germany (Sveviae Utriusq cum Germicae tum Rheticae$100
Featured3 days LeftJasper521594 ALBRECHT DURER FULLY ILLUSTRATED antique RARE Di Alberto Durero pittore$4,000
1 day LeftNCAGPablo Picasso - Apres l'examen, le pere remmene son fils, avec la benediction de l'Academie, 1970$10
May 19Chinwe Russell AuctionsL'espoir By Muluayi Acrylique et collage s?r toile created with Acrylique et collage s?r toile$1,500
May 16Freeman's | HindmanFollower of Adriaen Pietersz van de Venne (Dutch, 16th/17th Century) Beggars Fighting$1,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanCircle Of Esaias van de Velde the Elder (Dutch, 1587-1630) A Merry Company in a Garden$2,000
23 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsCornelis Pronk. Dutch. 2 old master drawings of Amsterdam. 1) Colored landscape with famous$600(1 bid)
May 14Fleischer's Auctions1755 Map Partie de l'Amerique Septentrionale, qui comprend Le Cours de L'Ohio...$200(3 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanYvonne Canu (French, 1921-2007) Lavandières dans le village de Provence, 1987$3,000