Sold2021William J Aylward (American 1875-1956) US Army WarThis great litho is from the original work of William James Aylward (1875-1956) produced for the North German Lloyd Shipping Co. Features the Bremen entering the New York Harbor. Frame measures 27" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM JAMES AYLWARD (1875-1956) "Fulton's 'Claremont on the Hudson.'"WILLIAM JAMES AYLWARD (1875-1956) "Fulton's 'Claremont on the Hudson.'" Comprehensive sketch, circa 1920. Gouache, watercolor, and charcoal on paper mounted to board. 292x452 mm; 11½x17¾ incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis Oscar Griffith Impressionist LandscapeLouis Oscar Griffith (American, 1875-1956) Impressionist landscape, oil on canvas, signed "L. O. Griffith", mounted in original frame, 24" x 30", framed 29" x 35", good condition with (3) small punctuSee Sold Price
Sold2017EBEN FARRINGTON COMINS (AMERICAN 1875-1945), OIL ONEBEN FARRINGTON COMINS (AMERICAN 1875-1945), OIL ON CANVAS, PAINTING OF A WOMAN, SIGNED AND DATED. 71 X 66"; FRAMED 73 1/2 X 77 1/2" (IMPERFECTIONS) (P.A.F.A. MARK ON STRETCHER-PA ACADEMY OF FINE ARTSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sarah McCoubrey "Philadelphia Rooftop"Sarah McCoubrey (American, b 1956) Philadelphia, PA, artist, "Philadelphia Rooftop", oil on canvas, unsigned, artist's labels on reverse, 30" x 28", framed 30-1/2" x 28-1/2", excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antonio Martino "Blue Anchor Inn"Antonio Martino (American 1902-1988 PA artist) "Blue Anchor Inn" depicting the historic inn in Philadelphia, oil on canvas after the original print by James Preston (1873-1962), signed "Antonio P. MarSee Sold Price
Sold2020William James Aylward (American, 1875–1956) MajesticWhite Star Line ca. 1932 artist's name printed in image; printed O. De Rycker, Brussels-Forest 41.75 x 28 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Ballard Williams, American (1871-1956) Oil onFrederick Ballard Williams, American (1871-1956) Oil on painting "The Flower Chair" Signed lower left. Labels on cardboard en verso: title label and Gallery MA Newhouse & Son St Louis. Some craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Ballard Williams "Autumn Romance" PaintingFrederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956). Oil painting on canvas titled "Autumn Romance," depicting a group of women in elegant 18th c. garb frolicking beneath an autumnal tree. SignSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick Ballard Williams Oil LandscapeFrederick Ballard Williams (American 1871-1956) Oil on canvas. "Landscape". Image measures 29 1/2" x 44 1/4". Gilt frame measures 35 1/2" x 55 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Oscar Griffith Wooded LandscapeLouis Oscar Griffith (American, 1875-1956) Wooded Landscape oil on canvas signed lower left 30 1/8" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Ballard Williams, Ladies in the GardenFrederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956), 1915, oil on canvas depicting a group of extravagantly dressed ladies gathered in a garden, signed and dated l.l., 31" x 46" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956), DreamlandFrederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956), Dreamlandoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in the original gilt and gesso frame, retaining a hand-written gallery label to the verso. StSee Sold Price
Sold2023William WARD JR.: Harbor Scene - Oil on CanvasWilliam Ward Jr. (American, 1875-1935) oil on canvas painting of a harbor scene, signed lower left; in giltwood frame. [Art: 28" H x 35" W; Frame: 38" H x 45" W]. Two small holes to top right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attrb. William Glackens. Oil/Canvas, PortraitAn attributed to William James Glackens (American, 1870-1938) oil on canvas panel portrait of a girl in a pink dress. Signed lower right and gilt framed. Panel: 20in x 15-1/4in. Provenance per consignSee Sold Price
Sold2021William DeBilzan 'Side by Side' PaintingWilliam DeBilzan, American (Born 1956). Unsigned oil, acrylic & mixed media on canvas in rich colorful palettes, possibly from DeBilzan's Romance Series. 'OOX' in gold, lower left. Measures 40.5"H x 3See Sold Price
Sold2017James McCracken, (American, 1875-1967), Egret, oil onJames McCracken, (American, 1875-1967), Egret, oil on masonite, signed lower left, 34" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2016William Anderson Sherwood Oil/Canvas, LandscapeWilliam Anderson Sherwood (American, 1875-1951). Oil on canvas landscape with figure titled "Matin D'Automne" (Autumn Morning). Signed lower right. Gallery tag on back of canvas. 28-1/2 x 34 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018WILLIAM A. MACREADY (AMERICAN 1898-1956), OIL ONWILLIAM A. MACREADY (AMERICAN 1898-1956), OIL ON CANVAS, FACTORY, KINGSTON, NY, SIGNED '52. 16 X 20"; FRAMED 26 X 21"See Sold Price
Sold2021Alfredus Williams, 1875-1967, The ArabAlfredus Williams1875-1967The Arab1956oil on canvasboard16 x 12 inchessigned and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick B. Williams (1871-1956) Figural PaintingFrederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956). Signed original oil on board painting. Lovely scene of ladies in a garden in formal dress. Artist signature lower right. Work Size: 7.5 x 9.5 in.SHIPPSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick B. Williams (1871-1956) Figural PaintingFrederick Ballard Williams (American, 1871-1956). Signed original oil on board painting. Lovely scene of ladies in a garden in formal dress. Artist signature lower right. Work Size: 7.5 x 9.5 in.SHIPPSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Swinnerton (American, 1875-1974) Grey SkiesJames Swinnerton (American, 1875-1974) Grey Skies oil on board signed Swinnerton (lower right) 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Meyerowitz (American, 1887-1981) Riders, 1956William Meyerowitz (American, 1887-1981) Riders, 1956 oil on canvas signed and dated (lower right) 30 x 20 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesWilliam M. Hart (American, 1823-1894) Oil on Canvas "Ships Off a Coastal Seaport", H 6.26" W 15"$1,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesAnn Hall (American, 1792-1863) Oil on Wood Panel Ca. 1820, "Portrait of William Wilkinson Davis", H$1,800
BonhamsJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Marilyn Lithograph in colours, 1974, on BFK Rives wove pa...£5,500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Wendt (American, 1865-1946) Oil on Canvas$500
Featured6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with Figures$1,600(4 bids)
Oct 12RbfineartsUnsigned James Brade Sword (American, 1839 - 1915) Oil On Board Landscape Painting$200
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAttributed to William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) Impressionist Signed Oil on Canvas$425(3 bids)
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBryan Dawes Haynes, American (b. 1956), Out of Dark Mountain, oil on panel$1,500