Sold2022Anthropomorphic mask "idiok ekpo" - Nigeria, Eket / Ibibiowood, black and red paint, The Eket are a subgroup of the Ibibio. With them, as well as with other Ibibio groups such as the Anang, they share stylistic features and various male societies ("ekpo", "iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mask - Nigeria, Eketwood, polychrome paint, a vaulted oval fond carved with a protruding mask face, lower part framed by radial arranged projections, dam., missing parts through insect caused damage, traces of abrasion HSee Sold Price
Sold2024AFRICAN NIGERIA EKET PEOPLE DOUBLE FACED WOODEN MASKA traditional West African double-faced wooden mask of the Eket people from Nigeria. This mask features a round face with widely opened eyes in the center, giving it a powerful and arresting presence.See Sold Price
Sold2015A stylized Eket figure. 20th century.A carved wooden stylized figure Nigeria, Eket, 20th century. 33"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold20223 African Style Objects.A group of three African Style Objects. Includes an African cowrie shell bracelet, Nigeria Eket style figure, and African style standing figure. Smallest: 2 3/4” x 4 3/4”. Largest: 36 1/2&See Sold Price
Sold2021EKET, NIGERIA, AFRICAN WOOD, DANCE WAND H 23", DIA 9"EKET, NIGERIA, AFRICAN WOOD, DANCE WAND H 23", DIA 9" WITH BRASS, KOLA NUTS, FIBER Polychrome carved wood handle with two faces. Wood shaft having metal hardware and coiled metal elements. Bottom elemSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique African Side-Blown Trumpet Horn, NigeriaAntique African Side-Blown Trumpet Horn, Nigeria. With a kneeling figure above the mouth hole and relief carved reptiles. On Stand. Size: Length 20" (51 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015EKET, NIGERIA, OGBOM SOCIETY HEADDRESSEKET, NIGERIA, CARVED AND PAINTED OGBOM SOCIETY HEADDRESS. HEIGHT 35"See Sold Price
Sold2018STYLE OF PEOPLE EKET NIGERIA JANUS CEREMONIAL HEADDRESSProperty of Lynn University to benefit the Library Renovation Fund To be sold subject to no reserveSTYLE OF Janus Ceremonial Headdress medium size carved wood with dark brown aged patina with red ochrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ceremonial sun mask - EKET, NigeriaBeautiful Eket sun masks from Nigeria. Polychrome typical aspects with a central heart-shaped face surrounded by motifs with triangles. The Eket worship the sun and the moon. The round faces like maskSee Sold Price
Sold2023A FANTASTICAL FIGURE EKET NIGERIA WEST AFRICAA FANTASTICAL FIGURE EKET NIGERIA WEST AFRICA<See Sold Price
Sold2018Eket Maske / Tribal Art / African Art63 Maske Eket, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Die Eket sind eine kleine Volksgruppe im Südosten von Nigeria, Nachbarn der IbSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Eket MaskMaske Eket, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 17,5 cm Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 400 / 600 EUR 344 / 516See Sold Price
Sold2020An Eket Double Clapper-BellDoppelte Klöppelglocke Eket, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 64,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2019An Eket HeaddressKopfaufsatz Eket, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz, Fell. H 41 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1996). Publiziert: Duchâteau, Armand / Fenzl, Kristian (1998). Afrika - KopfskulpturSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Eket Figure (Tribal Art)Figur Eket, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) African masks, Ibgo and Eket style(2) African masks, Ibgo and Eket style, Nigeria, the Eket of carved wood with sun symbol on forehead, 13.25"h x 6.5"w; the Igbo of carved and painted wood with beads, leather and textile, with attacheSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Yoruba Royal Ceremonial Trumpet Horn, NigeAfrican Yoruba Royal Ceremonial Trumpet Horn, Nigeria. Carved From Animal Horn. Provenance: Ethnographic Tribal Museum Collection (See Auction Catalog Description). Some Lots Have Been On Exhibition,See Sold Price
Sold2024An Eket Ritual ObjectRitualobjekt Eket (?), Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 31 cm. Provenienz: - Gottfried Honegger (1917-2016), Zürich. - lt. Inventarnotiz der Nachkommen "gekauft 1972 in Togo" - ErbengemSee Sold Price
Sold2019An Eket FigureFigur mit beweglichen Armen Eket, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Heinz Jappert, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2018Marionette66 Marionette Eket, Nigeria Gesockelt / with base Holz. H 46,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Nachlass, Zürich. Marionette aus dem Akan genannten Theater des Ekong-Bundes. Anlässlich von FeierlichkeitenSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Eket Mask, HandycraftMaske, Kunstgewerbe Eket, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. Ø 18,5 cm. Provenienz: - Hannam's Auctioneers, Selborne (2019). - Schweizer Privatsammlung. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200See Sold Price
8 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCA pair of sterling silver trumpet vases for J.E. Caldwell & Co$325(1 bid)
Oct 26Premier Auction GalleriesVictorian Uranium / Vaseline Art Glass Trumpet Vase Epergne$100(2 bids)