Sold2017Cross (Joseph) - Cross's New Plan of London, 1836,from Canonbury to Camberwell, and from Hyde Park to East India Dock, updated to include the London and Birmingham railway, engraved map with full original hand-colouring, 665 x 1010mm., dissected andSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR of LINLEY & CO. RAILWAY STATION LANTERNS 1898Liinley & Co. London, Birmingham. 19 x 9 1/2 x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022HART, SON, PEARD & CO., LONDON & BIRMINGHAM AESTHETIC MOVEMENT TABLE LAMP, CIRCA 1880HART, SON, PEARD & CO., LONDON & BIRMINGHAM AESTHETIC MOVEMENT TABLE LAMP, CIRCA 1880 brass and champleve enamel, later converted to electricity, contemporary shade(27.5cm high to fitting)See Sold Price
Sold2022HART, SON, PEARD & CO., LONDON & BIRMINGHAM (ATTRIBUTED MAKERS) PAIR OF GOTHIC REVIVAL THREE-BRANCHHART, SON, PEARD & CO., LONDON & BIRMINGHAM (ATTRIBUTED MAKERS) PAIR OF GOTHIC REVIVAL THREE-BRANCH brass, set with jewelled cabochons, each with removable branch converting to single candlesticks(canSee Sold Price
Sold2022HART, SON, PEARD & CO., LONDON & BIRMINGHAM GOTHIC REVIVAL LAMP, CIRCA 1870HART, SON, PEARD & CO., LONDON & BIRMINGHAM GOTHIC REVIVAL LAMP, CIRCA 1870 brass, with painted faux enamel decoration, on a black glass base with later fitting and pleated silk shade (converted fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022HART, SON, PEARD & CO., LONDON & BIRMINGHAM AESTHETIC MOVEMENT VASE, CIRCA 1880HART, SON, PEARD & CO., LONDON & BIRMINGHAM AESTHETIC MOVEMENT VASE, CIRCA 1880 engraved brass, set with agate cabochons, stamped maker’s mark under base(16.5cm high)See Sold Price
Sold2021London.- Railways.- Map of London. The DistrictLondon.- Railways.- Map of London. The District Railway, fifth edition, colour-printed lithograph, 658 x 1062 mm., linen-backed and dissected, some staining and pencil writing / drawing to verso, foldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paris to London Railway Travel Advertising PosterA vintage railway poster advertising train travel from Paris to London. Titled, "Paris a Londres." Central illustration of a British Coldstream Guards mounted equestrian soldier with red suit and bearSee Sold Price
Sold202319thc Handcolored Engraving, London Railway SceneOriginal hand-colored engraving from HARPER'S WEEKLY, illustrated newspaper. Double Page, dated March 11, 1876 "Gone!". -Scene in London Railway. Departure of Immigrants for Liverpool.See Sold Price
Sold2018Five English Silver TraysLondon/Birmingham, 20th century, all round with stepped scalloped borders, smallest with monogram, largest with inscription, 76.7 oz. T., 6 in. to 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Signed Messenger Argand LampsPair of Signed Messenger Argand Lamps second quarter 19th century, English, with a patinated and gilt-bronze finish, labeled "Messenger & Son 20 Greville St., London & Birmingham", set with reproductiSee Sold Price
Sold2016SAMMLUNG VON ACHT PILLENDOSEN, MUSKATREIBEN UNDSAMMLUNG VON ACHT PILLENDOSEN, MUSKATREIBEN UND RIECHDSCHEN England, darunter London/Birmingham, 19. Jh. Silber, teils graviert, teils ziseliert, teils vergoldet. L. 2,2-8,5 cm, 236 g. Punziert mit GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Regency Flintlock Pocket PistolsPair of Regency Flintlock Pocket Pistols, c. 1820, Edward Bond, London, marked "E. BOND/45/CORNHILL" and "LONDON", Birmingham proof marks,turn-off barrels, with tool, checkered grips, barrel l. 1 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Messenger & Son Argand LampsMessenger & SonPair of Argand Lampsmid-19th centurygilt bronze, glasseach marked "Messenger & Son / 20 Greville St. London & Birmingham"16 3/4 x 17 1/2 x 8 inchesProvenance: Property from a Boston,See Sold Price
Sold2021Pugs Silver Tobacco BoxCover of this silver box has a copy of an old painting of eight small lap dogs also known as pugs. Made by Silversmiths to the Royal Family, A. Barrett & Sons, Piccadilly, London, Birmingham 1892 HallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Five English silver mustard pots, with date marks fromFive English silver mustard pots, with date marks from 1901 to 1920, various makers, London, Birmingham & Sheffield, of octagonal, circular and square form, with hinged covers and spoon apertures, scrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salt and pepper shaker, EnglanSalt and pepper shaker, England, 1895/1901, maker's mark William Hutton & Sons Ltd., London/Birmingham, sterling silver 925/000, round stand, body in the shape of a vase, the wall with a vertical arraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot: 3 Senftöpfchen London/Birmingham, 1906–22. Silber.Lot: 3 Senftöpfchen London/Birmingham, 1906–22. Silber. Runde, bzw. ovale Formen auf Tierfüsschen mit scharnierten Deckeln, Balusterknäufen und blaue Glaseinlagen. Gemarkt, Feingehalt 925. H 7 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE OAK GLEDHILL-BROOK TIME RECORDER CLOCKAntique oak Gledhill-Brook Time Recorder clock. Huddersfield, Halifax, London, Birmingham. Serial number 24242. Measures a total of 46" tall x 16.5" wide x 12" deep (or 14" deep including punch arm).See Sold Price
Sold2023GLEDHILL-BROOK TIME RECORDER CLOCKWITH CARD HOLDER, OAK CASE TIME CLOCK MARKED HALIFAX LONDON, BIRMINGHAM. ALL CLOCKS ARE SOLD AS IS WE DO NOT GUARANTEE WORKING ORDER. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING. 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021TRAY 6 IRONSTONE TRANSFER 19TH C LOVING CUP CENTENARYTRAY 6 IRONSTONE TRANSFER 19TH C LOVING CUP CENTENARY LOVE FEAST CENTENARY HALL AND MISSION HOUSE LONDON, RAILWAY CUP, WEDGWOOD 1953 CORONATION CUP ETCSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Rippingille`s Patent Stove by the Albion Lamp Company,A Rippingille`s patent stove light by the Albion Lamp Company London & Birmingham, with applied brass plaque marked `Rippingilles`s patent Albion Lamp Company London & Birmingham ABC Stove`, with pierSee Sold Price
Sold2021London & Northeast Railway Fusee Lobby ClockLondon & Northeast Railway Fusee Lobby Clocklate 19th centurymahogany case, 8-day time only fusee movement with anchor escapement, dial marked "LNER, 8784"14 x 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022FIVE SILVER POCKET WATCHES Hallmarked London 1852, Birmingham 1912, Stamped Argentine Silver and 80FIVE SILVER POCKET WATCHES Hallmarked London 1852, Birmingham 1912, Stamped Argentine Silver and 800, Largest dial 5.5cm, total weight 415g (5)See Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper52British Isles Railways companies regions. Ireland. GWR LMSR LNER. LARGE 1927 map$60
May 23Hannam's Auctioneers LtdFour Victorian / Edwardian Vesta Cases. Hallmarks for Chester, London & Birmingham.£10
4 days LeftLyon & TurnbullBRASS-BARRELLED FLINTLOCK BLUNDERBUSS, BY KETLAND & CO, BIRMINGHAM & LONDON£220(2 bids)
May 24Kinghams AuctioneersArt & Design Exhibition catalogues and leaflets, including Picasso Etchings 1930-1936, St George's£40
5 days LeftDuMouchellesSpurrier & Co (Birmingham And London) Electro Plated Fish Slice & Fork, Bakelite Handles, Ca. 1890,$70
May 22Hannam's Auctioneers LtdASSORTED ANTIQUE SILVERWARE London 1895 to Birmingham 1928. Silver 380 grams. Largest 12.5 cm x 10 c£150
May 23Hannam's Auctioneers LtdSix Silver Decanter Labels.. Hallmarked Birmingham and London between 1975 and 1982, 6cm x 4cn, tota£10
BonhamsA silver four-piece tea and coffee service Mappin & Webb, London 1914 and Birmingham 1915 (4)£550(1 bid)
2 days LeftHoch LTD.Sterling Silver Table Articles Incl. Shakers & Salts, Cobalt Glass Inserts, Thai Salts$50
Jun 06Lyon & Turnbull§ JAMES MCINTOSH PATRICK R.S.A, R.O.I., A.R.E., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1907-1998)£1,600
BonhamsA silver two-handled bowl, together with two other bowls Fattorini & Sons Ltd, Birmingham 1906; ...£460(1 bid)
BonhamsThree pierced silver dishes James Dixon & Sons, Sheffield 1909; William Hutton & Sons Ltd, Londo...£460(1 bid)