Sold2015War In Kansas: A Rough Trip To The Border 1856Brewerton, G. Doublas. War In Kansas: A Rough Trip To The Border Among New Homes and A Strange People. Dedicated To Kit Carson. NY: Derby and Jackson, 1856. 1st Edition. Original Cloth. Loose hinges.ISee Sold Price
Sold20231856 Border War 1ed Three Years on Kansas Missouri SLAVERY Civil War McNamara1856 Border War 1ed Three Years on Kansas Missouri SLAVERY Civil War McNamara A rare 1856 first edition of John McNamaras “Three Years on the Kansas Border” – an account of life inSee Sold Price
Sold20211856 1ed Conquest of Kansas by Missouri SLAVERY Border1856 1ed Conquest of Kansas by Missouri SLAVERY Border War Civil War America While known more for his work as an American politician, William Phillips wrote an important account of the political and mSee Sold Price
Sold20241883 1st ed SLAVERY Kansas Missouri Border WAR Squatter Sovereign by Humphrey1883 1st ed SLAVERY Kansas Missouri Border WAR Squatter Sovereign by Humphrey The Squatter Sovereign is a 19th-century historical novel by Mary Humphrey. This work tells the story of the anti-slaverySee Sold Price
Sold20221856 1ed Congress Report on KANSAS SLAVERY Civil War1856 1ed Congress Report on KANSAS SLAVERY Civil War Nebraska Election Fraud In March of 1855, one of the United States most notorious voter fraud schemes took place, furthering the divide between proSee Sold Price
Sold2018Civil War on the Western Border 1854-1865 Jay MonaghanThe first phase of the Civil War was fought west of the Mississippi River at least six years before the attack on Fort Sumter. Starting with the passage of the Kansas-Nebraska Act in 1854, Jay MonaghaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Currier & Ives Lithograph, The Last War Whoop, 1856The Last War Whoop. (Painted by A.F. Tait, Lithographed by N. Currier) Hand-colored lithograph. New York: Currier & Ives, 1856. 21 x 27 1/2 inches. One of the few scenes where Tait depicted a Native ASee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN ENGRAVED FLIP GLASSSPREAD EAGLE WITH SHIELD 13 STARS REVERSE SUN WITH RAYS BORDER ROUGH PONTIL FLINT GLASS 5 1/4" X 4 1/2" Please Read Carefully before Bidding. Hartzell’s Auction Gallery Inc. will Conduct an ON-SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage 18k Yellow Gold Open Style Square Link BraceletThis is a textured open sqaure link bracelet. It is crafted from 18k yellow gold featuring large and small square links with open space in the center of each link with a rough sand textured border, thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rough Riders historical memorabilia of James Robb Church, M.D.Late 19th/Early 20th Century From the Collection of James Robb Church, M.D., Assistant Surgeon assigned to 1st Volunteer Regiment (Rough Riders), Spanish-American War, comprising: A framed autograpSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black American Photo Album incl. Indian War Soldier19th c Black American Photo Album incl. Black Indian War Soldier and various relatives from Kansas to Chicago. Appx. 49 imagesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Post War Iranian Room-Sized CarpetWith a pale salmon field with repeating boteh filled cartouche design and central floral medallions. Large main border with pale beige background with repeating palmette design. Dimensions: 10'1" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2022[CIVIL WAR]. Wanted!...Our Homes are in Danger! Recruitment broadside, 11th Kansas Volunteer[CIVIL WAR]. Wanted!...Our Homes are in Danger! Recruitment broadside, 11th Kansas Volunteer Cavalry, [1862].  12 1/2  x 17 5/8 in. (sight), framed to 14 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (creasing, smaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Western Album w/ Lincoln & Rare Views [Kansas]40+ carte de visite portraits housed in a Civil War era photograph album. Most of the views are of civilian subjects with photographer's imprints from Chicago, Illinois, Springfield, Illinois, Kansas,See Sold Price
Sold20211856 Bounty Land 160 Acres - Pension CertificatePost-Revolutionary War to Civil War Revolutionary War "Bounty Land" Certificate for 160 Acres Issued to the Soldier's Widow October 15, 1856-Dated, Partially-Printed Document, "Bounty Land 160 Acres"See Sold Price
Sold2016Civil War Lot ( Two Mailbags, News & Paymasters Book)Historical significance Theron Merritt's Paymaster's book from the USS Kansas who participated in the prize money of the capture of "Tristram Shandy, and includes 3 red checks remaining. On "15 May 18See Sold Price
Sold2023Star Wars - Art by Tom Jung (1977) US Half Sheet Movie Poster - Original Style ANever rolled/folded, poster has some lt. corner tip wear at top VERY FINEThis half-sheet contains the full Thomas Jung style "A" illustration framed within an inner blue border. At the top left the taSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Rare Confederate Uniform Buttons, Chatwin & Sons,Group of four (4) rare Civil War Confederate Artillery brass coat buttons, 2-piece construction with block letter "A" on lined background and raised border design. Includes two (2) coat buttons stampeSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Rare Confederate Uniform Buttons, Chatwin & Sons,Group of four (4) rare Civil War Confederate Artillery brass coat buttons, 2-piece construction with block letter "A" on lined background and raised border design. Includes three (3) larger coat buttoSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ADOLPHUS KNELL BOATS, O/B.Small oil on panel of boats off a coast in rough water with light breaking though stormy clouds shining off after, signed lower right W. A. Knell, in a gilt frame with a linen mat border, old inscriptSee Sold Price
Sold2024Compote, American Brilliant Cut Glass, Two HandlesCompote, American Brilliant Cut Glass, Two Handles, 8" x 11.5" x 8.25", Harvard Cut Border With Engraved Floral Center, Step Cut Petticoat Base, Kansas Private Collection.See Sold Price
6 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JOHN LAVERY R.A., R.S.A., R.H.A., P.R.P., H.R.O.I., L.L.B. (IRISH 1856-1941)£16,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1856 HUGE Illustrated London News KAFFIR WAR Xhosa Portugal Revolution$5(2 bids)
Sep 28Brunk AuctionsRare and Important Initialed Hingham Round Patriotic Pantry Box, War of 1812$6,000
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1856 BEAUTIFUL William Cullen Bryant Poetry Thanatopsis ART Tenniel Dalziel$1(1 bid)
JG AutographsMathew Brady - American Civil War Photographer - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo (Ca.1913)$50(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsIllinois Central RR 5th Annual Report-March 19, 1856$5