Sold2016(2) 19TH C RUSSIAN PAPER MACHE LACQUER TABLE BOXES(lot of 2) Russian painted paper mache lacquered table boxes, both showing racing troikas , late 19th c., including: (1) rectangular form, dark finish with craquelure overall, lined interior with someSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) 19TH C RUSSIAN PAPER MACHE LACQUER TABLE BOXES(lot of 2) Russian painted paper mache lacquer tobacco or tea caddies, late 19th c., both showing figural scenes, including: (1) peasants seated at table, seals and stamps to lined interior as pictureSee Sold Price
Sold20212 CHINESE BOXES 19TH C LACQUER CLOISONNE BAMBOO GILDETHE LOT FEATURES TWO BEAUTIFUL CHINESE BOXES: A LACQUER AND CLOISONNE BOX, 6 BY 3 INCHES . A BAMBOO BOX 7.25 BY 3.5 INCHES. PROVENANCE: PRIVATE COLLECTION, FLORIDA.See Sold Price
Sold2023(3 PCS) ASIAN LOT(3) Piece Asian Lot, incl: (2) Late 19th c. small round lidded cinnabar lacquer boxes with carved figures in landscape decoration to base and lid, black lacquer interior, 3 1/2" diam., 1 1/2" high, inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Lacquer Covered Box, 18/19th C.Finely carved Chinese,18/19th C, lacquer box, red in color, design to top and bottom rims, with Holy Damo figure in flowing robes. D. 2.5" (6.3 cm) Condition: good condition lacquer crack to the bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE FOLDING FANSLot of (2) 19th c. Hand Fans, incl: Fan in fitted silk lined lacquer box, the fan having ivory guards carved with intricate figural village scene decoration, carved and pierced ivory sticks, and paperSee Sold Price
Sold201619TH C. CHINESE LACQUER BOXDimensions: H 7.75" x W 16" x D 10"; Condition: 2.75" and 3.5" cracks on left side of lid. Chips to lid and box on left hand side. Moderate chips to paint finish.See Sold Price
Sold201619TH CENTURY CHINESE EXPORT LACQUER BOX ON STANDInterior box with inlay on silk painting. H: 19 1/4 in., L: 21 1/2 in., W: 21 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold20182 19th c FRENCH PAPIER MACHE SNUFFTwo 19th c. French Papier Mache Snuff Boxes. The first a Black lacquer wood hinged box. Papier Mache top with hand painted scene of girl reading to her grandfather . King Charles Spaniel at his feet.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19th C Baby's Diaper Pin BoxAntique 19th C Baby's Diaper Pin Box. Top is inscribed "Baby's Friend." Made by the Pairpoint Company from Bedford Massachusetts in quadruple silver plate. Measures 2.25 inches in length.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE LACQUER HAT BOXLate 19th c. Round Red Lacquer Box, with hinged lid and brass Chinese latch, raised dragon decoration, 14 1/2" high, 13 1/2" diam. Surface wear, lid edge cracks and flakes.See Sold Price
Sold202319thC ENGLISH CHINOISERIE LAP DESK BOXMID 19thC ENGLISH CHINOISERIE LACQUER BOX WITH DROP DOWN LETTER HOLDER & PULL OUT LAP DESK DRAWER , RAISED ON BRONZE PAW FEET - 14" x 11" x 9 1/2" (SOME WEAR)See Sold Price
Sold2023.Lg Chinese 19 C Lacquer Painted Fan Original BoxLarge Chinese 19th Century black & 2 color gold lacquer Fan, well painted on Paper with a Mandarin Court Scenes in a Garden Pavilion on 1 side with each figure wearing an appliqued silk painted gown,See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese 19th C Large Carved Cinnabar Lacquer Box SignedChinese 19th C Large Carved Cinnabar Lacquer Box Signed Caver. Measures 13" x 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese 18th/19th C Cinnabar Red Lacquer Round BoxChinese 18th/19th Century Cinnabar Red Lacquer Round Box, the cover carved with 2 Boys with Water Buffalos in a Mountain Retreat, the sides to top and bottom well carved with small figures in 2 continSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Asian Inlaid Jewelry or Keepsake ChestsTwo (2) 19th century Asian Inlaid Jewelry or Keepsake Chests. 1st item: Japanese rosewood and other mixed woods jewelry or keepsake box with painted lacquer decoration to the front door panels and inlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Four Kashmir Lacquer BoxesFour Kashmir Lacquer Boxes, 19th c., incl. domed letter box, largest 6 in., w. 9 1/2 in., d. 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Chinese Lacquer Tea BoxesChina, 19th C., pair of lacquer tea boxes. 3 1/4 in., 4 1/4 in., 2 7/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Export Gilt-Decorated Black Lacquer BoxChinese Export Gilt-Decorated Black Lacquer Box, 19th c., hinged lid, void interior, painted with figural cartouches, h. 4 1/2 in., w. 7 3/4 in., d. 5 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019George Jones Majolica Pin Boxin the shape of a butterfly 1 1/4" high x 3 3/4" wide x 2 1/2" deep stamped "Minton" late 19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Lacquer BoxTwo character signature on corner of bottom section, 19th c., 5 x 2 x 3.75 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cast and Painted Plaster Figural Bust19th/20th C., together with a gilt-decorated black lacquer box, Chinese, 19th C. Figure: 22"h x 16"w x 11"d Box: 5"h x 8"w x 5-1/2"d Provenance: Property from a New York City GentlemanSee Sold Price
Sold2016Russian Lacquer Box, 2nd Quarter 19th C.Rectangular Russian lacquer box, 2nd quarter 19th C. Depicts a sleigh ride through the snow pulled by three horses. Unique painted silver interior. (Approx. 2" x 12 ½" x 4 ¼"). From the estate of ErSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersAn Edwardian 9ct gold locket pendant and a brooch frame,£280(1 bid)