Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Melrose Plantation", H.- 24 in., W.- 23 1/2 in.,Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, Melrose Plantation information affixed en verso, presented in a yellow painted wood frame, H.- 24 in., W.- 23 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Woman Carrying Gourds", H.- 16 in., W.- 20 in.,Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Woman Carrying Gourds", oil on board, monogrammed mid-center right, photograph of Hunter holding the painting affixed en verso, presented in a lightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Fishing," H.- 12 in., W.- 17 in., Framed- H.- 12Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Fishing," oil on board, monogrammed mid-center right, presented in a painted yellow wood frame, H.- 12 in., W.- 17 in., Framed- H.- 12 1/2 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Bird Hunt," H.- 16 in., W.- 24 in., Framed- H.-Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Bird Hunt," oil on board, monogrammed mid-center right, presented in an ebonized wood frame, H.- 16 in., W.- 24 in., Framed- H.- 20 in., W.- 28 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Zinnias," H.- 24 in., W.- 12 in., Framed- H.- 25Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Zinnias," oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-center right, hand-written label with provenance affixed en verso, presented in a painted black woodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Lunch Break with the Birds," H.- 10 1/2 in., W.-Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Lunch Break with the Birds," watercolor, gouache and graphite on paper, monogrammed lower left, presented in a giltwood frame, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Centennial Salute, New Orleans Museum of Art,Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1988), "Centennial Salute, New Orleans Museum of Art, April 23- April 28, 1985," offset color lithograph exhibition poster, monogrammed "CH" in marker lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter (1887 - 1988)Provenance: From the Warren Lowe Collection. framed to 17.5" x 15" - paint on board. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clementine Hunter - Folk Art Church Scene PaintingClementine Hunter (1887-1988) - Folk art church scene painting. Signed with monogram LR. Paint on paper board. Board: H 15-7/8" W 23-3/4".Condition: Excellent with minor imperfections. Please review hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clementine Hunter (1887-1988), "Zinnias With a RedClementine Hunter (1887-1988), "Zinnias With a Red Ribbon," c. 1944, oil on construction paper, signed "Clemence" lower left, and initialed "CH" lower right, verso with a written title "I saved the RiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot,"CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American/Louisiana 1887-1987) A PAINTING, "Orange and White Flowerbuds in a Pot," MID 20TH CENTURY, acrylic on canvasboard, signed in monogram, "CH"; 8" x 5 1/4", framed 15" x 12 3/See Sold Price
Sold2016Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1887-1987), "Baptism", oil on Upson board, monogrammed and dated "1970" upper mid-right, 12-1/4" x 16". Framed. Provenance: Estate of Elmira Ann Parnell GregoriSee Sold Price
Sold2024CLEMENTINE HUNTER 'FLORAL STILL LIFE' OIL ON PAPEROil painting on paper depicting a primitive still life with flowers attributed to Clementine Hunter (American, 1887-1988). Monogrammed lower right. Holds labels to verso. Viewable measures 12 1/2" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "The Last Supper", oil on paper laid on rice paper, monogrammed lower left, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 17 3/4 in. x 23 1/4 in., frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Baptism", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 1/8 in. x 1 1/2 in. Note: This lot has been authenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988) , "Gift of the Magi", oil on board, initialed lower right, 15 1/2 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Melrose Plantation", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 15 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned ClemeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Saturday Night at the Juke Joint", oil on canvas board, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and monogrammed en verso, 18 in. x 24 in., framed . ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Fishing on Cane River", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 1/4 in., framed, overall 20 in. x 28 1/4 in. x 1 1/4 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CLEMENTINE HUNTER (American 1887-1988) A PAINTING, "Wedding," 20TH CENTURY$2,000
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction Gallery19th Century Painting, Selling a Caucasian Slave, Oil on Canvas$450(1 bid)
5 days LeftDalshire InternationalA Window into Genius: Vincent van Gogh Self Portrait (1887)$6,500(11 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsMassive 14k Gold Near Mint Waltham Box Hinge Hunter Case Pocket Watch$1,200(11 bids)
3 days LeftDeker Auctions LLCAntique Lecoultre & Cie 18K gold, enamel and diamonds hunter case ladie's pocket watch$700(5 bids)