Sold2018Six African Water Vessels20th century, three water gourds and three woven water baskets with rope handles. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 18 in. (tallest) From the Complete and Important CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shilluk African Tribal Water Vessel Basket w/Leather SudanCa. mid to late 20thC. Large cylindrical basket featuring zig-zag leather bands, fiber, and leather fringe. Attrib. Shilluk, Sudan. Good, with age-appropriate wear to leather and basketry, see photosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samburu/Turkana African Tribal Water Vessel KenyaCa. late 19th to early 20thC. Good, with age-appropriate patina wear throughout, gourd separation and damage (see photos 6 and 9), only a single bead remains. Water vessel milk container, wood, gourd;See Sold Price
Sold2023Western African pottery water vessel, from local estate, rounded bottom, so it doesn't stand,Western African pottery water vessel, from local estate, rounded bottom, so it doesn't stand, decorative, nice condition as found. Measures 17.5" high x approx. 15" across.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Ceramic Water Vessels, 2Two African ceramic water vessels, each with flared lip and long neck decorated in geometric patterns above an elongated gourd-shaped body. Larger: 25" H x 9.5" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Nupe Terracotta Water VesselAfrican, Nupe people of Nigeria, large terracotta ceramic pottery water vessel with incised geometric decoration, upon a hand-woven stand. 14.5" H x 15" diameter (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2024AN AFRICAN NUPE TERRACOTTA WATER VESSEL, NIGERIA, MID 20TH CENTURYAN AFRICAN NUPE TERRACOTTA WATER VESSEL, NIGERIA, MID 20TH CENTURY, terracotta with concentric and geometric incised designs is of double gourd form. Height: 13 1/2" Diameter: 11" Provenance: Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Pottery Water Pitcher / Vessel Nupe Nigeria A Very Nice FormAfrican Pottery Water Pitcher / Vessel Nupe Nigeria A Very Nice Form. Measure Overall 21 3/4" X 13". This lot, and many forthcoming are from the estate of a true antiquity connoisseur in every sense oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mid-Century Modern African Women Carrying Water VesselsMid-Century Modern African Women Carrying Water Vessels on their heads, Colorful oil on canvas painting. Framed. Size: 35x34.5 in image, 40.5x40.5 in outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Phaswane MoganoAfrican Women with Water Vessel 27" x 20 1/2" watercolor signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN ANIMAL FORM WOOD WATER VESSELThe auction featuring items from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Water vessel in carved wood fabrication. This vessel is in animal form, with a handle on theleft in the form of a tail and a handle on thSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Gourd Milk or Water VesselAfrican Gourd Milk or Water Jug Vessel. Approximately 18.5 x 7.8125 x 7.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Tribal Bambara Jidaga Water Vessel/Pot (Mali)Antique African Tribal Bambara Jidaga Water Vessel/Pot | A traditional terracotta vessel that was formed by pounding flattened clay around a convex mold - this pot/vessel is a water storage vessel knoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original South African, San Etched Ostrich EggFeatured in this lot is this original South African, San etched ostrich egg water vessel. The egg shows a simple but elegant etching to the outside of the egg and a hand crafted lid that fastens to thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original South African, San Etched Ostrich EggFeatured in this lot is this original South African, San etched ostrich egg water vessel. The egg shows a simple but elegant etching to the outside of the egg and shows a spill hole seen on the top ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023African, Gurunsi, Burkina Faso, Large Terracotta Water VesselGurunsi, Burkina Faso, large terracotta water vessel, dark fired color with incised decorative pattern, 15"h x 15.5" diam PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Large Mangbetu Terracotta Pottery vessel with FemaleA lovely and finely crafted Terracotta vessel with elegant female shown holding a small water vessel. Mangbetu peoples, Congo, Africa.Measures 24 x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Lobi Ceremonial Terracotta Water PotLobi African (Burkina Faso) ceremonial terracotta covered water pot / vessel, with all over spiked decoration. 20.5" H x 15" diameter. Repaired lid, body with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2023An Indonesian Water Vessel, "kendi"Wassergefäss, "kendi" Indonesien, Sulawesi Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 12 cm. Ø 12 cm. Provenienz: - Josef Bortis, Riehen (2019). - Christian Zingg (1956-2023), La Chaux-de-FondSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Bamana Pottery Storage VesselWest African, Bamana / Bambara people of Mali, Guinea, Burkina Faso, and Senegal, ceramic pottery storage or water vessel with molded geometric decoration and deep patina, together with a hand-woven sSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc4 1/2" Pottery Water Vessel, found in New Madrid Co., Missouri$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. Pouring money into rose water, IraqSilver vessel for sprinkling rose water, Iraq, signed,$300
7 days LeftJasper52Rare ZANDE AZANDE anthropomorphic terracotta vessel African art pottery MC 1900$480
4 days LeftAlmaAncient vessel for rose water / perfume, Iraq, late 19th century, early 20th century$200
3 days LeftPrime Auction Gallery, Inc.Large Water Gourd Hand Carved Rhinos & Elephants African Calabash$100