Sold2016Pictet, de la Rive, Francois Jules Description desPictet, de la Rive, Francois Jules Description des mollusques fossiles qui se trouvent dans les gres verts des environs de Geneve. Mit 51 lithographierten Tafeln. Genf, Fick, 1847-1853. 2 Bll., 558 S.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cheret, Jossot, … - Set of 3 small postersSet of 3 lithographs on wove paper, including : - Jules Cheret, Alcazar d Ete: Revue Fin de siecle, 1896 - Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel, La Petite Poucette, 1896 - Henri Gustave Jossot, Pains d epicSee Sold Price
Sold2022Flaubert, Gustave La Tentation de Saint Antoine. Mit 40 Illustrationen nach Lithographien von Redon,Redon, Odilon Flaubert, Gustave La Tentation de Saint Antoine. Mit 40 Illustrationen nach Lithographien von Redon, davon 28 ganzs., und einer Suite auf Japan. Paris, Les Amis de Redon, 1935. 2 Bll., 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Thiriet, orig. science fiction illustrationHenri Thiriet, orig. science fiction illustration, illustration Henri Thiriet (French, 1873-1946), text illustration from the 1908 edition of "Le Prisonnier de la Planeta Mars" by Gustave Le Rouge, inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 18K Pocket Watch Gustave Sandoz Paris No.927An antique Gustave Sandoz, Horloger de la Marine Imperiale, Palais Royal 147, Paris, No. 927, Hunter Watch, 18kt Gold Case, Double Hinge, Approx 41.5mm, 2.8775 toz. Measures- 2.5''H x 2''W x .5''D. **See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Verne, Premiers Explorateurs / Les Grands NavigateursThree titles in a single volume from the Decouverte de la Terre series by writer Jules Verne. It includes Les Premiers explorateurs, Les Grands Navigateurs and Les Voyageurs with 59 illustrations by LSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2015Adolphe Theodore Jules Martial PotmontAdolphe Theodore Jules Martial Potmont. Sige de la Socit des Aquafortistes. 1864 Acquaforte. mm 290x390. Foglio: mm 340x430. Esemplare avant-lettre prima della tiratura Cadart & Lucquet recante ilSee Sold Price
Sold2022South America.- Frézier (Amédée François) Relation du voyage de la Mer du SudSouth America.- Frézier (Amédée François) Relation du voyage de la Mer du Sud aux côtes du Chily et du Perou, second edition, half-title, 37 engraved maps and plates, many folSee Sold Price
Sold2021[CANADA] CHARLEVOIX; NOUVELLE FRANCE[CANADA] Charlevoix, Histoire et Description Generale de la Nouvelle France, 1744. Charlevoix, Pierre Francois de. HISTOIRE ETDESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, Avec Le Journal Historique d'uSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Chéret, (French, 1836-1932), La Guirlande deJules Chéret (French, 1836-1932) La Guirlande de fleurs, c. 1900 pastel on canvas signed Chéret (lower left) 15 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Provenance: Jane Kahan Gallery, NewSee Sold Price
Sold20241780 HISTORY of VOYAGES by LE HARPE 21 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED antique in FRENCHABREGE DE L'HISTOIRE GENERALE DES VOYAGES [...]. 21 (of 23) volumes by LA HARPE, Jean-François de Paris; 1780 Size 4 3/4 by 8" First edition of this great work summarizing the "Histoire des voyages"See Sold Price
Sold2015Courbet, Gustave (Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour-de-Peilz)Courbet, Gustave (Ornans 1819–1877 La Tour-de-Peilz) Werkstatt Studie eines Wasserfalls im Schweizer Jura. Öl auf Leinwand. Später bezeichnet Courbet. 18x24,5 cm. - doubliert.See Sold Price
Sold2020Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean-Francois de Galaup) TheVoyages.- La Pérouse (Jean-Francois de Galaup) The Voyage of La Pérouse Round the World in the years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, edited by M.L.A.Milet Mureau, 2 vol., engraved portrait frontSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUSTAVE SANDOZ (Elève de Breguet)GUSTAVE SANDOZ (Elève de Breguet) FIN XIXème Montre de poche en or jaune à seconde indépendante. BOITIER : rond avec revers orné des armoiries de la ville d'Amiens émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maitres Affiches by Mucha - Bieres de la Meuse. 182This first edition, folio lithograph after a poster is from Les Maitres de l'Affiche. The work was published by Imprimerie Chaix under the direction of Jules Cheret in Paris between 1896 and 1900. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022(GUIANA.) Antoine Biet. Voyage de la France equinoxiale en l'isle de Cayenne.(GUIANA.) Antoine Biet. Voyage de la France equinoxiale en l'isle de Cayenne. [24], 432 pages. 4to, contemporary mottled calf, minor wear; internally clean. Paris: François Clouzier, 1664 The traSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theatre de la Renaissance Sarah Bernhardt, No. PL 166Theatre de la Renaissance Sarah Bernhardt, No. PL 166 Maitres de L'Affiche, Each Print was a limited edition run of only 256 Styles in the 11"x15" format, Printed by Jules Cheret. 97 Artists are repreSee Sold Price
Sold2017J.-N. Bellin, "Plan de la Nouvelle Orleans""Plan de la Nouvelle Orleans", by Jacques Nicolas Bellin (French, 1703-1772), hand-colored copper engraved map on laid paper, from Abbe Antoine Francois Prevost'sL'Histoire Generale des Voyages..., voSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dela Haye: Plan de la Baye de l'Acul (Haiti), 1787Map: Plan de la Baye de l'Acul; Baye de Dame-Marie; Le Port François; Plan du Môle St. Nicolas; Baye des Irois Cartographer: Dela Haye / Dépôt de la Marine Place & Date: Paris / 1787 Size: 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions.BRETON, RAYMOND A Sammelband of three works, all first editions. Dictionaire Caraibe-François, meslé de quantité de remarques historiques pour l'esclaircissement de la langue. Auxerre:See Sold Price
Sold2017PENCIL PORTRAIT ATTR. JEAN CLOUETPencil Portrait Attr. Jean Clouet: A portrait of Anne de Polignac, Comtesse de la Rochefouchauld. She was the daughter of Jean de Polignac and was married in 1518 to Francois II who was the Comte de lSee Sold Price
Sold2021SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS,SCHMIED, FRANÇOIS-LOUIS. 1873-1941. MARDRUS, JOSEPH-CHARLES. 1868-1949. Le Livre de la vérité de parole. Paris: Chez F.-L. Schmied, 1929. 4to (337 x 238 mm). 12 hors-texte color wood eSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare map of the Bosphorus, 1788Heading: Author: Maire, François Joseph Title: Plan de Constantinople et du Bosphore pour Servir de Renseignement a la Carte des Limites des Trois Empires, ou Theatre de la Guerre Presente Place PubSee Sold Price
May 17Ni-Cola Classics - Automobilia Auction & Classic Car SalesLamborghini 20-parts books from the 70s-2000s€100
1 day LeftJasper521585 LEUVEN BIBLE illustrated MASSIVE FOLIO antique in FRENCH La Saincte Bible$1,100
1 day LeftJasper521579 MATTHIOLE COMMENTARIES ILLUSTRATED PLANTS ANIMALS antique 16th cent. FOLIO$1,300
Jun 11BonhamsPLAQUE DE PANJARANATA MAHAKALA EN LAPIS LAZULI AVEC MONTURE EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE DORÉ TIBET...€32,000
1 day LeftJasper521575 NORDLINGEN GERMANY LEAF BELLEFOREST EDITION of MUNSTER COSMOGRAPHY antique$160
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMaitres Affiches by Toulouse-Lautrec - Moulin Rouge - La Goulue. 122$50