Sold20171744 Catholic MASS Ceremonies Rites + Brabant Supreme C1744 Catholic MASS Ceremonies Rites + Brabant Supreme Court Rulings Wynants Two volume lot on the rites and ceremonies of the Catholic mass Binding: tight and secure leather binding-Pages: complete wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Houghton Cranford Smith (1887-1983) Wellfleet, Mass,Houghton Cranford Smith (1887-1983) Wellfleet, Mass, c. 1910s Oil on canvas Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold201718th c. Boston Queen Anne Chair18th c. Boston Queen Anne balloon seat chair. Boston Mass. C. 1750. Old surface. 18" seat Ht., 40" overall Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2016Rodney and Brace Carved Mahogany Shelf ClockRodney and Brace, North Bridgewater, Mass., c. 1930 with carved half columns and splat, painted wood dial, reverse-painted lower tablet, thirty hour time and strike wooden movement, weight driven. VerSee Sold Price
Sold2020EARLY INDENTURE SALEM, MASS., WITCH HUNT c.1673EARLY INDENTURE SALEM, MASS., WILLS HILL SIGNED NATHANIEL HAWTHORN (WITCH HUNT c.1673) W/ LETTERS FROM THE PEABODY & ESSEX MUSEUM, SALEM, MASS, C. 1993See Sold Price
Sold2018HEXAGONAL LAMP WITH LOOP PATTERN9 ½”h., Sapphire blue, lead glass, six sided font with large individual pronounced loops, applied wafer, straight columnar hexagonal pedestal and base; Sandwich Glass Works, Sandwich, Mass., c. 184See Sold Price
Sold2022A large Flemish polychromed oak Pieta, probably Brabant, 15th C.Full title: A large Flemish polychromed oak Pieta, probably Brabant, 15th C. Description: H 106 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit Bertrand About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antiquSee Sold Price
Sold2023BARBARA H. PEAVEY (2OTH C. MASS)Buoys & Laundry on a line, Monhegan Island, Maine, watercolor on paper, signed lower left, her Kingstom Mass address verso, original price of $475. Housed in a 'driftwood' panel frame with white linerSee Sold Price
Sold2024EMILE GRUPPE "FOGGY DAY GLOUCESTER, MASS." O/C TITLED ON STRETCHER 20" X 24"EMILE GRUPPE "FOGGY DAY GLOUCESTER, MASS." O/C TITLED ON STRETCHER 20" X 24"See Sold Price
Sold202218th c. Bonnet Top Mass. Highboy18th c. Mass. Bonnet Top Highboy. 41" x 22" x 82" Ht.. Original brasses.See Sold Price
Sold2017EARLY ENGLISH LEATHER OLD & NEW TESTAMENT BIBLEEARLY ENGLISH LEATHER HOLY BIBLE . London: Impr. by Christopher Barker, 1585; The Booke of Common Prayer & Admin. of the Sacraments, & other Rites & Ceremonies of the Church Acc. to the Use of The ChuSee Sold Price
Sold202018th c. Lolling Chair18th c. Mass. Lolling chair frame. 14" seat Ht., 44 1/4" overall Ht..See Sold Price
Sold20244 ENGRAVINGS WILL HOGARTH AN ELECTION ENTERTAINMENT ETCSET (4) ENGRAVINGS WILL HOGARTH AN ELECTION ENTERTAINMENT, CANVASSING FOR VOTES, THE POLLING & CHAIRING THE MEMBERS, C. 1744/58, 17" X 22" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold201919th c. Salem Mass. Dressing Chest19th c. Salem Mass. dressing chest, style of William Hook or Samuel Mcintire (41 1/4" x 22 1/2"), along with wall mirror (22" x 18").See Sold Price
Sold202415th C. Latin Mass Manuscripts (2)Latin Mass hymnal sheets, from the ruins of a cathedral in Toledo, Spain, following the Spanish Civil War sheet: 14.5 x 10 in., frame: 25 x 21 in. Property from the estate of a San Antonio, Texas laSee Sold Price
Sold202415th C. Latin Mass Manuscripts (2)Latin Mass hymnal sheets, from the ruins of a cathedral in Toledo, Spain, following the Spanish Civil War sheet : 19.5 x 15.5 in., frame: 25 x 21 in. Provenance: Property from the estate of a San AnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two large Flemish polychromed and gilt walnut figures of Mary and John the Baptist, Brabant, lateFull title: Two large Flemish polychromed and gilt walnut figures of Mary and John the Baptist, Brabant, late 15th C. Description: H 132 - 129 cm Exceptional in size, overall quality as well as conserSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chelsea Clock Co. for Webb C. Ball hanging clockChelsea Clock Co., Boston, Mass. for Webb C. Ball, "Ball Regulator", with oak case, painted metal dial, spade hands, and 8 day, weight driven brass movement, serial #163492See Sold Price
Sold2021AENEAS RESCUING ANCHISES, MYTHOLOGICAL BRONZEAfter Pierre LePautre (French, c. 1660-1744). "Aeneas Carrying his Father Anchises Followed by Ascanius", bronze. Apparently unsigned, on slate base. Approx. h. 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Civil War Medal Group- Irish Soldier 19th MA POWFive piece medal group belonging to Richard Meagher, Co C, 19th Mass Inf, 2nd Div, 2nd Army Corps. Meagher was a 44-year-old laborer of Irish descent who was captured at Petersburg, Va in June 1864, sSee Sold Price
Sold202018th c. Queen Anne Highboy18th c. Deerfield Mass. Queen Anne highboy in red paint. 41" x 21 1/2" x 65 1/2" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2022Binding.- Book of Common Prayer (The), And Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites andBinding.- Book of Common Prayer (The), And Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies ..., previous owner's ink signature to title, contemporary blue and red crushed morocco, ricSee Sold Price
Sold2022[PRAYER.] The Book of Common Prayer.[PRAYER.] The Book of Common Prayer. And Administration of the Sacraments And other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the The Protestant Episcopal Church in the United StatesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINTENTAL SCHOOL PAINTING (19th C)Religious ceremony Possibly Italian, c. 19th C Oil on canvas Size: 33 x 23 in.See Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1868 Masonic Trestle Board Knights Templars American Freemasonry Rites Boston$1(1 bid)