Sold2018KOREAN EIGHT-PANEL PAINTED SCREENKorean eight-panel painted screen; showing multi-colored peonies in bloom amid dense foliage and stylized rockery; L: 12' 6" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Korean Eight Panel Painted Folding ScreenLikely late 19th to early 20th century. Eight panels with narrative scenes on silk with brocade pattern surrounds. Each scene with small vertical hand written text/characters affixed paper label. FabrSee Sold Price
Sold2019Korean 8-Panel Seasonal Scene Folding ScreenAn old Korean eight-panel folding screen, Korea. Painted with ink and color on paper, depicting four Seasonal landscapes, flowers, trees, sailing on the seas and mountain landscapes. Signed with artisSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANTIQUE KOREAN EIGHT PANEL-SCREENANTIQUE KOREAN EIGHT PANEL-SCREENAntique Korean eight-panel screen; with finely detailed, continuous landscape design, depicting a royal hunting scene of banner-waving equestrians across mountainous tSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Korean embroidered eight panel screenA Korean embroidered eight panel screen of cranes and pineThe reverse depicting calligraphy after Hyun Jung-Hwa 1907-1997.height 65 1/2in (166.5cm); width 144in (366cm); depth 1/2in (1cm) Provenance:PSee Sold Price
Sold2018KOREAN TEN-PANEL PAINTED SCREENKorean ten-panel painted screen; showing a continuous scene of the Kumgang mountains, with figures and structures scattered throughout; L: 140" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017KOREAN TWO-PANEL PAINTED SCREENKorean two-panel painted screen; the upper register of 'irworobongdo' type, depicting the sun and moon in a multicolored cloud bank, surmounting two trees set amid mountain peaks; the lower reSee Sold Price
Sold2019Korean Painted Scroll 4-Panel Screen, SignedA Korean 4-panel painted screen, early 20th century. The screen is composed of four painted scrolls using ink, watercolor and gouache on silk. The panels depict a landscape with egrets / heron, turtleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Eight Panel Polychrome Marble ScreenChinese small eight panel painted marble screen, decorated with immortals and landscapes, along with poetic colophons, in wood frame, each: 21.5"h x 5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Korean Embroidered ScreenKorean eight-panel embroidered screen, featuring stylized roundels and traditional vessels on a peacock blue silk ground, approx: 69''h x 18''w (each). Provenance: Stanford Research Institute InternatSee Sold Price
Sold2015KOREAN 6 PANEL PAINTED TABLE SCREENKOREAN 6 PANEL PAINTED TABLE SCREEN: Outdoor genre scene with figures of musicians and dancer on one side, each panel 16 3/4" h. x 5 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022KOREAN CHAEKGEORI SCREEN W/ SCHOLAR'S OBJECTSKorean Chaekgeori eight panel floor screen, executed in ink and gouache on paper with silk borders, the eight panels together depict a Korean scholar's bookshelf with vases, chimes, stone chops, calliSee Sold Price
Sold2018Korean 19C 4 Panel Hand Painted Screen BASS MUSEUMKorean 19th Century 4 Panel Floor Screen. Hand painted with 8 hand painted ink and watercolor laid paper with a brocade upholstered boarder. Landscape with traditional imaging hunting scene. Good condSee Sold Price
Sold2018Korean 19C 4 Panel Hand Painted Screen BASS MUSEUMKorean 19th Century 4 Panel Floor Screen. Hand painted with 8 hand painted ink and watercolor laid paper with a brocade upholstered boarder. Landscape with traditional imaging. Good condition, some abSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Korean Eight Panel Scholarly Objects Floor ScreenDESCRIPTION: Antique, eight panel screen featuring silk fabric over a wooden frame decorated with Chinese key patterns. One side of screen is decorated with images of shelves embellished with vase, boSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Eight Panel Asian Screen, Painted Tiles InsertsAn Eight Panel Asian Screen, Painted Tiles Inserts. Each inserted panel painted with floral or figural motifs, and inscribed with seals. {Each panel: h 25 1/4 x w 4 5/8 inches (64.1 x 11.7 cm)}. CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE EIGHT-PANEL PAINTED TEAK & MARBLE TABLE SCREENhaving hand painted marble plaques with lower calligraphy script 64 total inches wide; 34 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Carved & Painted Eight Panel ScreenFine eight panel screen with scenes of nobile villa scene with male and female figures mountains clouds, red headed cranes and deer and end panels with dragons. Reverse withlarge red capped cranes inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indian Painted Eight-Panel ScreenDESCRIPTION: An Indian eight-panel screen with fabric wrapped foundation and hand painted vibrant figural designs throughout. Fitted with brass hinges. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: India DIMENSIONS: EachSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Tall Eight-Panel Carved and Painted LacquerChinese Tall Eight-Panel Carved and Painted Lacquer Floor Screensecond half of the 20th century, black field with figures in a courtyard in gilt highlights with red floor, verso with birds and floweriSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Tall Eight-Panel Carved and Painted LacquerChinese Tall Eight-Panel Carved and Painted Lacquer Floor Screensecond half 20th century, black field in traditional decoration of figures in courtyards, verso with scholar's rocks, bamboo and birds,See Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Famille Rose Porcelain Inset Hardwood Eight-Panel Table Screen, Late Qing Dynasty 清$750(1 bid)
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Unusual Eight Panel Chinese Coromandel Screen circa 1700-1800 with Carved Frame$40,000
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Vintage Oriental Screen Divider Silk Painting Wall Art Hanging 4 Panel$420
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALE19th Century French Painted Four-Panel Folding Screen, Room Divider$175(2 bids)
Oct 04Curated AuctionsAN 18TH / 19TH CENTURY NORTH EUROPEAN PAINTED LEATHER THREE PANEL SCREEN£2,800