Sold2017After: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875)After: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) “Cavalier Arabe” Orientalist Bronze Sculpture on Wooden Plinth. Signed in the cast. Rubbing to patina, wear to wooden base or else good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) BronzeAfter: Antoine-Louis Barye, French (1795 - 1875) Bronze Sculpture Marble Base, Standing Gazelle, Signed. Measures 5-3/8" H x 5-5/8" W. Condition: Rubbing Domestic Shipping: $48.00 Min Est. $600.00 MaxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antoine-Louis Barye Lion Bronze SculptureAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795 - 1875), Lion, bronze sculpture, signed. 9" H x 15.5" W x 4" D. Provenance: Property removed from an Upper East Side townhouse.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875)ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875)Lion Walking brown patinated bronze on wooden base 22 x 39 x 10 cm (8 5/8 x 15 3/8 x 4 in.) [without the base], 4 x 40 x 11.5 cm (1 5/8 x 15 3/4 x 4 1/2 in.) [woSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875)ANTOINE LOUIS BARYE (FRENCH 1795-1875)The Walking Tiger brown patinated bronze on wooden base 22 x 42 x 12 cm (8 5/8 x 16 1/2 x 4 3/4 in.) [without the wooden base], 4 x 42 x 12 cm (1 5/8 x 16 1/2 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021French Patinated Bronze LionFrench Patinated Bronze Lion 20th century, after Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875), cast signature along back, on a black marble base. h. 15", w. 24", d. 10-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) French BronzeAntoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) French Bronze Charging Bull. Signed and marked with Barbedienne Paris France foundry.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antoine Louis Barye 1795-1875 Greek Bronze StatueA bronze sculpture attributed to Antoine Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875). Titled "Theseus Fighting the Centaur Bianor," cast circa 1867. A Mannerist figural work depicting the Classical Greek hero TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Bronze DogDESCRIPTION: Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Figural bronze sculpture depicting a naturalistic dog admiring a turtle. Features intricate cast terriann details and a figural turtle design. InciSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Barye Bronze DeerAfter Antoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795-1875. An early 20th century patinated Bronze figure of a red deer rubbing his antlers. Cast "Barye" signature. Minor wear to patina. Approx. 7 x 3 x 5 1/2" highSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Barye Bronze LionAfter Antoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795-1875. An early 20th century patinated Bronze figure of a seated lion. Cast "Barye" signature. Minor wear to patina, tiny hole in casting at lion's back. Approx.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Barye Bronze PantherAfter Antoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795-1875. An early 20th century patinated Bronze figure of a hunting panther on a rocky outcrop. Cast "Barye" signature. Minor wear to patina. Approx. 9 x 3 x 4" hiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sculpture, After Antoine-Louis Barye and Emile GuilleminAfter Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) and Emile Guillemin (French, 1841-1907), "Le Cavalier Arabe," bronze sculpture with marble base, bears "Barye" signature at bottom, overall (with base): 3See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE HUNTING DOG BRONZEAfter Antoine-Louis Barye (French 1795-1875), 'Untitled (Hunting Dog)', bronze, sculpture of a hunting dog with a bird in its mouth, sitting on a black base, signed Barye at the bottom. Approximate diSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Antoine-Louis Barye, (French, 1795-1875)After Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) "Panther Tunis" patinated bronze fourth quarter 19th century, cast signature at front of self-base, inscribed "F. Barbedienne Fondeur" along back edge, onSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER ANTOINE BARYE (FR.1795-1875) LION BRONZEBronze recast of "Lion and Serpent", after Antoine-Louis Barye (French 1795-1875), signed on base, mounted to red variegated marble plinth, approx. 10"h, 12"w, 7"d Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2020Antoine Louis Barye (1795-1875) Seated Cat BronzeAntoine Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) "Seated Cat", 1870. Bronze with brown patina, signed Barye on base, approx 3.5" tall. A beautiful 19th century cast with good detail and patina. Provenance: PriSee Sold Price
Sold2017After: Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Arab OnAfter: Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Arab On Horseback. Patinated bronze sculpture raised on a 1.5" marble base bearing plaque. Sculpture signed Barye. Good condition. Measures '29" x 27". SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bronze model of a Basset HoundBronze model of a Basset Hound, 20th c., after Antoine Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875), unsigned, 3.75"h x 7"l x 2"wSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisAntoine Louis BARYE (1796-1875), bronze group of a bull with a cow, signed€800
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresBarye Inspired Cute Pig Bronze Sculpture On Marble Base - 8" x 12"$300
5 days LeftJasper521940's Provence Painting French Bright Landscape - Post Impressionist artist c. 1940s$440
5 days LeftJasper521940's Provence French Painting River Landscape - Post Impressionist artist c. 1940s$460
5 days LeftJasper521940's Provence French Bright Summer Landscape - Post Impressionist artist c. 1940s$480