Sold2018VLADMIR TATLIN Russian 1885-1953 Gouache on PaperGouache on paper, framed, featuring a Cubist style artwork, signed and attributed to Vladmir Tatlin (Russian, 1885-1953), on the upper right corner. 10.2 x 7.9 in. (26 x 20 cm). Much of Tatlin's maturSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Bunnell (CO, KS, MO, 1897-1968) “MyTwo cubist/abstract pencil studies on paper of the famous photographer Alfred Stieglitz by Charles Bunnell, one dated 1944 the other dated 1945, size: largest is 10 ½ in. x 7 ¼ in., smallerSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEWIN ALCOPLEY, AMERICAN (1910-1992) ABSTRACTSigned Alcopley lower right, dated 1953 in pencil. Abstract composition in black ink by L. Alcopley (Alfred Lewin Copley) (American - German, 1910–1992). Christie's label verso. Dimensions: (Frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021David KAPP: Abstract Study - Oil PaintingDavid Kapp (American, b. 1953) oil stick on paper abstract study, signed lower right and dated '81. [Art: 31" H x 44" W; Frame: 40" H x 54" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021David KAPP: Abstract Study - Oil PaintingDavid Kapp (American, b. 1953) oil stick on paper abstract study, signed lower right and dated '87. [Art: 31" H x 44" W; Frame: 40" H x 54" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Anna Neagoe aquatintAnna Neagoe (American 1885-1986)- Abstract- aquatint, signed in pencil. 12 x 8 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2020Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with graphite on laid paper, geometric abstract, pencil signed* (Sonia Delaunay, 1885-1979). 7 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Milton AveryMilton Avery (American, 1885-1965), Flight, 1953, woodcut in colors, pencil signed and dated lower left, Grete Williams Gallery (San Francisco, CA) label affixed verso, image: 7"h x 9"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on wove paper, geometric abstract, pencil signed* (Sonia Delaunay, 1885-1979). 5 7/8 x 5 3/8 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repairs. Sold unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with pencil on wove paper, geometric abstract, pencil signed* (Sonia Delaunay, 1885-1979). 5 7/8 x 4 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repairs. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on wove paper, geometric abstract, pencil signed* (Sonia Delaunay, 1885-1979). 5 7/8 x 4 7/8 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repairs. Sold unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2019BARBARA HEPWORTH (1903-1975, UK) Modernist AbstractPencil on paper. British abstract study for sculpture. 13 1/4 x 10 1/4 in. (sight), 21 1/2 x 17 1/2 in. (framed). Barbara Hepworth, also known as Dame Barbara Hepworth, was one of the most prominent eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on off-white wove paper, untitled abstract, pencil signed* (Sonia Delaunay, 1885-1979). Dated 1946. 11 7/8 x 8 7/8 inches. Very good condition, having no apparent tears or repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on wove paper, untitled abstract, pencil signed* (Sonia Delaunay, 1885-1979). Circa 1930-1940. 8 x 6 1/2 inches. Small margin tear at top (repaired), small loss to upper left coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfonsas Dargis, woodblock/linocut print, 1953Alfonsas Dargis, woodblock/linocut print, 1953, Alfonsas Dargis (Lithuanian, 1909-1996), Abstract Figures, pencil signed and numbered below image, 23.5"h x 33.5"w (sight), 32.5"h x 44.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Work on paper, Jules PascinJules Pascin (French, 1885-1930), Study of a Horse Drawn Carriage, pencil on paper, signed lower left, sight: 7.5"h x 10.5"w, overall (with frame): 13"h x 16"w. Provenance: Inherited from the privateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Agnes MARTIN: Abstract - Mixed MediaAgnes Martin (American, 1912-2004) oil and pencil on paper abstract geometric study in browns with graph lines, signed lower right. Provenance: Antiques Arena, 9/2/23, Lot 36. [8 1/2" H x 7" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Marquerite Kirmse Chow Head Study 1885-1954Marquerite Kirmse Chow Head Study 1885-1954 Etching signed in pencil lower right. Labeled on verso William Second Gallery. Used condition, some minor foxing, framed size 15 1/4" x 13 1/4" and sight siSee Sold Price
Sold20214PC Gordon Steele Works on Board CollectionGordon Steele New York,1906-1961 Includes an abstracted figure painting depicting a monochromatic nightscape, a pencil study of three musicians, an abstract watercolor comprised of green, blue, orangeSee Sold Price
Sold2021COLLECTION OF EUROPEAN DRAWINGS.Twentieth century. Including abstract people pen and inks, pencil studies and colored pencil landscapes.See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsSusan D. Brewer, Indiana (20th/21st century), abstract, 2017, graphite on paper, 7 1/2"H x 9 1/2"W$10
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting Pollock$100(1 bid)
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtAmazing Abstract Signed Ford Study For Let Dated 1977 Very Cool Acrylic On Paper$200
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Glazed and Molded Stahl Rooster Figures.$25(1 bid)
Featured23 hrs LeftJasper521980’s French Surrealist Signed Oil Painting Abstract Shapes Composition 1984$1,400