Sold2020Emmi Whitehorse (American, B. 1956)Emmi Whitehorse (American, B. 1956) Mixed media on paper. 27 1/2 x 39 1/4 Framed 34 x 45 1/2 in. The Estate of Jane F. Sheets, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2023EMMI WHITEHORSE "FIELD OF BIRDS" M/M ON CANVASEmmi Whitehorse (American / New Mexico b. 1956), "Field of Birds" 1992, mixed media on paper laid on canvas, depicting abstract Native American imagery of birds in a field, signed, dated, and titled eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emmi Whitehorse (American, b.1957) 'Light on Water' LithographEmmi Whitehorse (American, b.1957) 'Light on Water' Lithograph 2001, signed and dated to the reverse, marked 'III' lower right, marked as edition of 120 lower left, watermark lower left, lithograph anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emmi Whitehorse Kin Nah Zin #111, 1982Emmi Whitehorse (Native American, b. 1957) Kin Nah Zin #111, 1982 Mixed media with collage on Arches paper 22.5 x 30 (in) 32 x 39.5 x 2 (in) Framed Signed in pencil with artist's symbol III, lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emmi Whitehorse Crown of White, 1992Emmi Whitehorse (Native American, b. 1957) Crown of White, 1992 Mixed media on Fabriano paper mounted on canvas 28.5 x 40.75 (in) Signed with artist's symbol III, lower right Titled, dated and signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chris Navarro (American, b. 1956) When the Earth Trembled, edition 10/30, 1992Chris Navarro (American, b. 1956) When the Earth Trembled, edition 10/30, 1992 bronze signed Chris Navarro, numbered and dated (verso) height 10 x width 36 1/2 x depth 13 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024C.F. PAYNE: "Earth Day" - Mixed MediaC.F. Payne (American, b 1956) mixed media illustration titled "Earth Day" depicting a family doing gardening, signed lower right. Provenance: Ex-Reader's Digest Collection from Christie's sale 4/3/201See Sold Price
Sold2019Emmi Whitehorse (b. 1957) Native American New MexicoLIGHT ON WATER, 2001, color lithograph with pochoir, artist’s mark in red lower right, inscribed edition of 120 in pencil lower left, signed and dated in pencil on verso, printed by Shark’s Ink.,See Sold Price
Sold2023Emmi Whitehorse Native American Indian Drawing17" by 13 1/8" in matte. Emmi Whitehorse (Born 1956) is active/lives in New Mexico, Connecticut. Emmi Whitehorse is known for Mixed-media Native American abstract images. Born in Crownpoint, New MexicSee Sold Price
Sold2017EMI WHITEHORSE Purple Flowers Abstract PaintingPurple flowers painting by Emmi Whitehorse (1956-New Mexico) Depicts a composition on paper laid down on canvas in mixed media with Native American abstract images. Signed and titled on verso. MeasureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Julie Heffernan (American, b.1956) 'Self-Portrait as Alien' Oil on CanvasJulie Heffernan (American, b.1956) 'Self-Portrait as Alien' Oil on Canvas 1994, unsigned, depicting an abstract still life having annotations and images in and around it, there is a lightly painted voSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT WYLAND (AMERICAN, B. 1956) OIL ON CANVAS, 2005, H 24", W 36", "KISSING SEA TURTLES"ROBERT WYLAND (AMERICAN, B. 1956) OIL ON CANVAS, 2005, H 24", W 36", "KISSING SEA TURTLES" A 2005 oil on canvas titled "Kissing Sea Turtles" by Robert Wyland. Artist's signature and date to the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Kelly (American b. 1956) Tropos XII, 2006Robert Kelly (American b. 1956) Tropos XII, 2006 oil and mixed media on panel signed Robert Kelly, dated and titled (verso) 22 x 17 inches. Provenance: Property from an Important Chicago CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) and Babette Martino (American, b. 1956) Letters andPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) and Babette Martino (American, b. 1956) 32 piece Collection of Letters and Correspondence, many embellished with original artwork. Size: Ranging from 6'' x 3.5'' (1See Sold Price
Sold2018Hank Murta Adams (American, b. 1956) Knockers, 1Hank Murta Adams (American, b. 1956)Knockers, 1988Cast and enameled glass wSee Sold Price
Sold2020RANDALL EXON (American b. 1956) A PAINTING, "GardenRANDALL EXON (American b. 1956) A PAINTING, "Garden Hose," oil on linen, signed L/R, verso a paper gallery label. 28" x 32" Provenance: Hirschl & Adler Modern, Inc., New York, N.Y.See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Kelly (American, b. 1956) Tropos XIIIÂ , 2006Robert Kelly (American, b. 1956) Tropos XIIIÂ , 2006 oil and mixed media on panel signed, titled and dated (verso) 22 x 17 inches. Provenance: Property from an Important Chicago CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julie Heffernan (American, b. 1956) Suzanne and Judith, 1987Julie Heffernan (American, b. 1956) Suzanne and Judith, 1987 oil on canvas signed Julie Heffernan, titled and dated (verso) 58 x 77 inches. Property from the Estate of a Renowned Art Dealer, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hank Murta Adams (American, b. 1956) Gridded BusHank Murta Adams (American, b. 1956)Gridded Bust, 1988Cast and enameled glaSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Doug Safranek, (American, b. 1956), En Route, 1995* Doug Safranek (American, b. 1956) En Route, 1995 egg tempera on panel signed D. Safranek and dated (lower right) 9 3/4 x 12 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Schmidt Bingham GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Kelly (American b. 1956)Robert Kelly (American b. 1956) "Nomina Sacra VI" 2000 oil and mixed media on canvas signed on verso 62" x 48"See Sold Price
Sold2021Philip Geiger (American, B. 1956) The CallPhilip Geiger (American, B. 1956) The Call Signed bottom left, oil on board. (24 x 32 in. (61 x 81.3cm)) Provenance Reynolds Gallery, Richmond, Virginia.Private Collection, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Wyland (American, b.1956) "Serene Freedom" Oil Painting on CanvasRobert Wyland (American, b.1956) "Serene Freedom" Oil Painting on Canvas. Dated 2010. Signed lower right. Depicting two dolphins swimming, beautiful dark and light blue colors. Measures approxSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Kelly (American b. 1956)Robert Kelly (American b. 1956) "Nomina Sacra XV" 2000 oil and mixed media on canvas signed on verso 62" x 48"See Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBryan Dawes Haynes, American (b. 1956), Out of Dark Mountain, oil on panel$1,500
Oct 12RbfineartsSigned Kate Starling (American, b. 1956) Oil On Wood Painting "Mountain Road, Autumn", 2003$50
Oct 12RbfineartsSigned Manfred Rapp (American, b. 1956) Oil On Wood Painting, "Havana Taxi", With Original Invoice$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGar Waterman, American (B. 1956), abstract organic forms, 2007, 2 carved onyx marble sculptures,$200
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyDonna M. Nuccitelli (American, b.1956) 'Mystical Inheritance' Mixed Media on Copper$200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersMICHAEL HALSBAND - Andy Warhol and Jean-Michel Basquiat - Silver gelatin print$4,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesOlivia Parker (American, B. 1941) Gelatin Silver Print Ca. 1980, Miss Appleton's Shoes II, H 4.75" W$450