Sold2023Persian Illuminated Manuscript IllustrationA framed couple from a Persian illuminated manuscript illustration, 6.75"X9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Persian Illuminated Manuscript IllustrationFramed example of Persian illuminated manuscript illustration, approx. 8.5"X13".See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Group of Indo Persian Illuminated ManuscriptsLarge Group of Indo Persian Illuminated Manuscripts gouache on paper some depicting warriors on horseback, courtyard scenes, scene with figure in boats etcetera, some unframed larges 17" x 13" ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Indo Persian Illuminated Manuscript Page18th or 19th century. Document is written in Persian and involves the attempted killing of Khajra. Illustration is of a mounted archer pursuing a second mounted rider with onlookers watching this unfoSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) FRAMED PERSIAN ILLUMIATED MANUSCRIPT PAGES(lot of 2) Framed Persian illuminated manuscript pages, comprising: (1) miniature page, with gold border around Sanskrit text, double sided frame, page: 6.5"h, 4"w, overall" 10.75"h, 8.5"w; (1) largeSee Sold Price
Sold2020ASIAN: Three illuminated manuscript leaves, probablyASIAN: Three illuminated manuscript leaves, probably Persian, 19th C., gouache and ink on paper, two with large figural scenes accompanied by text, one with text verso; one with flowers and text, allSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRAMED SAFAVID PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT LEAFIlluminated paper manuscript leaf from Safavid Persia. Excerpt from Nizami's "Khosrow and Shirin". Illustration depicts Khosrow II hunting lions. Measurements (framed) H. 11 1/4" W. 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022JUDEO-PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTJUDEO-PERSIAN ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTJudeo-Persian text with ink illustration of four figures playing lutes, drinking, and playing cards. Mounted behind glass, black frame, extensive literature to versSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Islamic Illuminated Manuscript Pages (pr)Near East, Persian Empire, Islamic culture, ca. 19th century CE. A stunning pair of illuminated manuscript pages, each featuring five lines of Arabic script and a beautifully painted figural scene embSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Indo-Persian Mughal Illuminated Manuscript PagesType: Manuscript, painting Materials: Paper Markings & Inscriptions: Not marked Date: Ca. 1700 Maker: Indo-Persian, Mughal EmpireBr> Description: Two illuminated mauscript pages with illustrations deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Illustrated and Illuminated Persian Manuscripts Leaves from the ShahnamehTwo Illustrated and Illuminated Persian Manuscripts Leaves from the Shahnameh19th century, ink and colors on paper, two illustrated pages from the epic Shahnameh (Book of Kings), includes the story ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Illuminated Persian Manuscripts. (5)Condition from age can be seen in the photos. sizes range from 12"Hx*"W - 14"Hx9"WSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Illuminated Manuscript]. Large Illuminated Manu[Illuminated Manuscript]. Large Illuminated Manuscript Antiphonal Leaf. Alpha and Omega. God and the SSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Illuminated Manuscript]. Large Illuminated Init[Illuminated Manuscript]. Large Illuminated Initial "D" from a Medieval Book of Hours: Matins.See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT ILLUSTRATIONSpainted on paper, matted and framed under acrylic; 5 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches sight; 10 x 8 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
202219c Gold Highlight Illuminated Persian Manuscript19th Century gold highlighted illuminated Persian manuscript depicting meetings and feast. Two separate pages. Excellent condition. Overall art measures 14” x 9.5”. Each piece measures 7&rSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Antique Hand Illuminated Persian ManuscriptEarly Antique Hand Illuminated Double Sided Persian Manuscript Overall framed size: 8.5 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Illuminated Persian ManuscriptDESCRIPTION: Antique illuminated Persian manuscript containing Judaic and islamic script with figural imagery on lined paper. Ink stamp to lower left, mounted in ornate gilt frame. CIRCA: 19th PossiblSee Sold Price
Sold20212 early Illuminated Persian manuscript pages. Double2 early Illuminated Persian manuscript pages. Double sided frames with 2 pages in each. One frame damaged. Decoration of polychrome scrolling leaves. Staining. Toning. Overall: 11 x 14in each.See Sold Price
Sold2023Illuminated manuscript large formatLarge illuminated manuscript page - probably from Book of Hours as shown. 2 sided - condition is good for its age.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early Antique Hand Illuminated Persian ManuscriptEarly Antique Hand Illuminated Persian Manuscript. Overall size: 9.5 x 11.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Illuminated Persian manuscript pagePersian illuminated manuscript page- gouache on paper- two figures on a carpet in a landscape. 8 1/2 x 4 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Ten Persian Miniature Paintings.Group of Ten Persian Miniature Paintings. Circa mid-19th century. Ten pages from illuminated Persian manuscript featuring scenes painted in exquisite detail, incorporating figures, architecture, landsSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Pair Of Large Persian Pahlavi Era Order Of The Imperial Court of Iran Vases$15,000
11 hrs LeftJasper521931 MINIATURES of MANUSCRIPTS of TERENCE PRIOR TO 13 CENTURY illustrated FOLIO$75
22 hrs LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.MOZAFFAR AD-DIN SHAH QAJAR: (1853-1907)ā¬1,500
2 days LeftForum AuctionsKelsall (Charles) Phantasm of an University: with Prolegomena, first edition, handsome contemporaryĀ£2,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsMilton (John) The Poetical Works, 3 vol., large paper copy, Printed by W. Bulmer and Co., 1794-97.Ā£600
2 days LeftForum AuctionsJackson (J.G.) & G.T.Andrews. Illustrations of Bishop West's Chapel, in Putney Church, Surrey,Ā£480
2 days LeftForum AuctionsCrawhall (Joseph) Izaak Walton: His Wallet Booke, one of 100 large paper copies signed by theĀ£2,400
2 days LeftForum AuctionsAviler (Augustin Charles d') L'Architecture de Vignole, qui comprend ses Ordres..., 2 vol., earlyĀ£240
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Vaughan (Henry) Poems, one of c.30 specially-bound copies (this one for J.R.Abbey)Ā£2,400
2 days LeftForum AuctionsLondon.- Stow (John) A Survey of the Cities of London and Westminster, and the Borough of Southwark,Ā£1,400
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Euripides. The Plays, one of 25 specially-bound copies, this by George Fisher atĀ£4,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Hartzenbusch (Juan Eugenio) The Lovers of Teruel, of 20 specially-bound copies byĀ£1,800
2 days LeftForum AuctionsLondon.- Stow (John) A Survey of the Cities of London and Westminster...Corrected, Improved, andĀ£800