Sold2023John Johnston (MD,OH,1820-1895) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John R Johnson (Maryland, Ohio, 1820 - 1895) NAME: River Landscape YEAR: 1884 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Minor inpainting along edges. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY HEWITT (1818 - 1879) BRITISH, A PAIR OFHENRY HEWITT (1818 - 1879) BRITISH, A PAIR OF WATERCOLOUR LANDSCAPES OF RIVER SCENES. 10ins x 14ins along with a small watercolour sketch of Dartmoor and two marine watercolours by D R Kilbee (5).See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN R. JOHNSTON 1878 OIL PAINTING ON CANVASSHIP IN DISTRESS - CANVAS IS 24" WIDE X 15" TALLSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE SAM NEWTON HIGHWAYMEN ST. JOHN'S RIVER PAINTINGNEWTON, Sam, (American, b. 1948): Highwaymen St. John's River Scene with Herons or Egrets, Oil/Upson Board, 24" x 36", signed lower left, original frame, 28.5" x 40.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023SAM NEWTON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN PAINTINGSAM NEWTON FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN PAINTING: St. Johns River Backwater Scene, Oil/Masonite, 14'' x 24'', signed lower right, framed, 18'' x 28''.See Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLOR GOUACHE, JOHN R. GREBACH "STREET SCENE" 18WATERCOLOR GOUACHE, JOHN R. GREBACH "STREET SCENE" 18 1/2" X 23" SITE SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN R. REID WINTER SCENE PAINTINGREID, John R. (British, 1851-1926): Winter Scene with Young Ladies in a Snowy Landscape, Oil/Canvas, 14" x 10", signed lower left, gilded liner, 16.5" x 12.25".See Sold Price
Sold2017Ektacolor Print, River Scene, John Pfahl(American, b. 1939) Titled, "Artpark and the Lower River-Lewiston-Queenston Bridge." RDA# 71051 Bin# 134 Sight size: 13-1/4"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ektacolor Print, River Scene, John Pfahl(American, b. 1939) Titled, View of Lower River from Brook's Mountain. RDA# 04952 Bin# 126 Sight size: 13-1/2"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Cibachrome Print, "Sudbury River," John R. Wells.Titled "Sudbury River, Concord, Mass. #4). Together with a print of "The Grand Canyon," by Thomas Moran. RDA#20514 and 11416. Bin#2. Sight sizes: 26-1/2"h x 39-1/2"w and 23-1/2"h x 32"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Fielder, W/C River Scenesigned lower left, 1996, information verso. Frame size: 16 1/2" high, 19 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018R Polstein Watercolor River SceneProfessionally framed and matted measures app 12 by 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE CATHERINE STOCKWELL FLORIDA RIVER PAINTINGSTOCKWELL, Catherine Haynes, (American, 1895-1983): Florida River Scene with Egret and Punt, Oil/Canvas laid on Board, 28.75" x 37", signed lower left, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023ISAAC KNIGHT FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN ST. JOHN'S RIVER PAINTINGKNIGHT, Isaac, (American, b. 1941): St. John's River Florida Highwaymen Scene, Oil/Canvasboard, 8'' x 10'', signed lower right, framed, 12.25'' x 14.25''.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Sell Cotman Norwich River SceneItem/Description: Original oil painting features river scene features horses on a path near a moored boat. Signed lower left J. Sell Cotman. English Landscape Painting In gilt frame. John Sell Cotman,See Sold Price
Sold2020R. Sievers (20th Century) River Scene.R. Sievers (20th Century) River Scene. Oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated illegibly 27.25" x 48" Frame: 33" x 52"See Sold Price
Sold2021John R Good Watercolor Harbor Scene PaintingJohn R Good Watercolor Harbor Scene Painting. Born 1930, American. Mid Century Modern artwork. Hand painted and pencil signed watercolor painting on paper of a harbor scene. Professionally framed andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Board “River Scene” by John ColemanTitle: Oil on Board “River Scene” by John Coleman Provenance/Additional Info: 1914 Oil on Board “Peaceful River Scene” by John Coleman. Excellent Condition. Size With Frame: 18” x 13-1/2”See Sold Price
Sold20211960s Group of 4 John R Peirce Pennsylvania Town ScenesThis is a charming group of four Pennsylvania town watercolor gouache paintings signed by John R. Peirce (Pennsylvania, 1900-1970). The paintings depict winter street scenes including a covered bridgeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Bough, R.S.A., (British, 1822-1878)† Samuel Bough, R.S.A.(British, 1822-1878)"River Scene with Castle and Cliffs"oil on canvassigned lower right.In an antique frame.34-1/2" x 44-1/2", framed 45" x 55"See Sold Price
Sold2015JOHN CLYMER IMPRESSIONIST FRENCH RIVER PAINTINGCLYMER, John, (British, 1932- ): French River Scene, Oil/Canvas, sight size 24'' x 36'', signed lower right, impressive gilded and carved gesso frame, 30'' x 43 1/2''.See Sold Price
Sold2019JJ Francis Watercolor (American 1889-1939)JJ Francis Watercolor (American 1889-1939), (John Jesse Francis), river landscape scene, signed lower left JJ Francis. Size: Framed: 21" H x 10" W x 0.5" D; Sight: 19.5" H x 7.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Oil Painting River SceneAntique Oil Painting River Scene; signed R. JensonSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2pc) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGSIncluding a watercolor river scene signed "R Sharp" lower left, and view of ocean from Nantucket signed with initials "EA. H" lower left and inscribed on verso, "1918 Nantucket" - largest Provenance:See Sold Price
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersJOHN SANDERSON WELLS R.I. (1872-1955) ‘Found’, a hunting scene Oil on panel 16 x 23.5 cm€600
2 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersHistorical Staffordshire FloBlue Hall Charger Collection Group Lot$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftFlints Auctions LtdT. R. Williams Stereocard, Scenes in Our Village, John Simms at His Pigstye,£80
4 days LeftFlints Auctions LtdT. R. Williams Stereocard, Scenes in Our Village, John Simms at His Pigstye,£80
4 days LeftFlints Auctions LtdT. R. Williams Stereocard, Scenes in Our Village, A Cottage on the Banks of the River,£80