Sold2020Sigmar Polke (German, 1941-2010) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an oil painting on loose canvas, rendered in the modern, abstract style of Sigmar Polke (German, 1941-2010). Image depicts a blocky, textural background of primary color that hasSee Sold Price
Sold2018SIGMAR POLKE German 1941-2010 Mixed Media/BoardMixed media on panel board, framed. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed and attr. Sigmar Polke (German, 1941-2010) on the left edge and dated 1974. 58.5 x 50 cm (23 x 19.7 in). Sigmar Polke was anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sigmar Polke (German, 1941-2010)Sigmar Polke (German, 1941-2010) Chinatown 1 & 2. Framed together. Size: 11.5'' x 5.75'', 29 x 15 cm (photos); 18'' x 11.5'', 46 x 29 cm (frame). Provenance: Collection of Joshua P. Smith.See Sold Price
Sold2016Albers, Polke, Mondrian, Lichtenstein, Prints(lot of 4) After Josef Albers (German/American, 1888-1976), "Study for Homage to the Square," color offset print, unsigned, after Sigmar Polke (German, 1941-2010), "Polke Als Astronaut," color offsetSee Sold Price
Sold2016RE-ISSUE SET SIGMAR POLKE (GERMAN 1941-2010)RE-ISSUE SET SIGMAR POLKE (GERMAN 1941-2010) PHOTOGRAPHS: 1969-1974 (COMPLETE WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ONE PHOTO)See Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmar Polke LEAVE THE LAB AND ENTER THE OFFICE Color offset lithograph, on tracing paper printed onSigmar Polke (1941-2010) LEAVE THE LAB AND ENTER THE OFFICE Color offset lithograph, 1991, on tracing paper printed on both sides, signed and numbered 19/100 in black marker, printed by Fleetwood PresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmar Polke (1941-2010) Spiegelung I; and Spiegelung IISigmar Polke (1941-2010) Spiegelung I; and Spiegelung II Two screenprints in colors on wove paper, 1992, both signed and dated in pencil and from the edition of 70 published by Galerie Erhard KleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmar Polke (1941-2010): Leave From the Lab and Enter the OfficeSigmar Polke (1941-2010): Leave From the Lab and Enter the Office Offset lithograph in colors on paper printed on both sides, 1991, signed, dated and inscribed 'For Bernice Rose' inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sigmar Polke*, Untitled (Griffelkunst), 1989Sigmar Polke*, (1941-2010) Untitled (Griffelkunst). 1989. Silkscreen on black velor paper. Sheet format 98.5 x 66.8 cm. Signed and dated on the reverse: Sigmar Polke 89. Editor: Griffelkunst-VereiniguSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmar Polke (1941-2010): Columbus - In Search of TomorrowSigmar Polke (1941-2010): Columbus - In Search of Tomorrow Screenprint in colors on wove paper, 1992, signed and dated in pencil, from the edition of 100, published by Edition Domberger, Filderstadt.See Sold Price
Sold2020Polke, Sigmar: FliegenpilzSigmar Polke 1941 Oels - 2010 Koeln Fliegenpilz Offset on paper; H 660 mm, W 475 mm; signed lower right ''S. Polke''; numbered lower left ''24/75''; foxingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sigmar Polke Untitled Signed DrawingSigmar Polke, Germany (1941-2010) Untitled drawing on brown paper, signed lower right, mounted in black thin frame. Provenance: Private Collection Fort Worth, Texas / Miami Beach, Florida. Measures 24See Sold Price
Sold2016GERHARD NESVADBA OIL ON CANVAS C. 2000GERHARD NESVADBA (GERMAN, B. 1941), OIL ON CANVAS, C. 2000, 36" X 36", WHEAT FIELD:Scene with rolling hills. Signed lower left. Framed. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz Von Wille (German, 1860-1941) Oil on Canvas on Board, 1891, "Portrait", H 7" W 5"Fritz Von Wille (German, 1860-1941) Oil on Canvas on Board, 1891, "Portrait", H 7" W 5" | Possible self portrait. Signed center right. Dated 11.16.91. Frame 12" X 10.5". Provenance: From the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leopold Schmutzler, Portrait of a Woman(German, 1864-1941) oil on canvas, signed u.r.c. Overall: 46-1/2"h x 37"w Sight: 38"h x 28-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017JACOB ALBERTS (GERMAN, 1860-1941) - landscape, oil onJACOB ALBERTS (GERMAN, 1860-1941) - landscape, oil on canvas, Signed lower right, set in gesso frame by JJ Gillespie, Pgh PA; Measures: 24''H x 38''W - Condition: Age appropriate wear ; All items soldSee Sold Price
Sold2021Polke, Sigmar (1941 Oels - Köln 2010)8 Zollstocksterne, so auf Unterkarton betitelt. Farboffset bzw. Buch-/Tiefdruck/leichtem Karton, Unterkarton mit Bleistift sign. und dat. 1970 sowie Ex. 209/250. Aus der Mappe "Kölner KunstmarktSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Paul Glass, (German, 1886-1964)Franz Paul Glass (German, 1886-1964) "Familienkonzert", 1941 oil on canvas signed and dated lower left, verso with German shipping label and English catalogue label. Framed. 43-1/4" x 59", framed 53"See Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Beck - bei NapoliHerbert Beck [H. Benali] (German, 1920 - 2010). bei Napoli, oil on canvas. Signed lower right, titled verso (HEAR361)(EL) Dimensions: 20 x 24" unstratched Property from a Manhattan fifth generation gaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerhard Nesvadba (German, b. 1941) "Mediterranean Coastline"Gerhard Nesvadba (German, b. 1941) "Mediterranean Coastline", oil painting on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 16.5'' x 16.5'', 42 x 42 cm (stretcher); 24.75'' x 24.75'', 63 x 63 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Reading the CardsKurt Leyde (German, 1881-1941) Reading the Cards, 1913, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, Bonhams and Butterfields (SF, CA) label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 33"h x 40"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herb Simeone (1941-2016), Moonlight RuntHerb Simeone (1941-2016), Moonlight Runt Origin: American, 2010 Medium: Oil on Canvas Dimensions: Frame with Art 18" X 84" Condition: Excellent Additional Information: Signature and MMX at the bottomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herb Simeone (1941-2016), Pintail RaceHerb Simeone (1941-2016), Pintail Race Origin: American, 2010 Medium: Oil on Canvas Dimensions: Frame with Art 18" X 84" Condition: Excellent Additional Information: Signature and MMX on the bottom riSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herb Simeone (1941-2016), Flying Past OlafHerb Simeone (1941-2016), Flying Past Olaf Origin: American, 2010 Medium: Oil on Canvas Dimensions: Frame with Art measures 1 ft 6 inches wide and 7 ft long or 18" wide by 84" inches long. Condition:See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersSIGMAR POLKE - Untitled Rorschach Blot - Gouache and watercolor on paper$16,000
Oct 12Estate Collection AuctioneerVintage Abstract Canvas Signed Sigmar Polke , Modern Art 20th Century$650
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGreg Lewis (American, 20th Century), "Curtiss P-40 Warhawk with Test Pilots" (1941)$1,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesJules Van Keirsbilck (German, 1833-1896) Oil on Canvas Painting "Bathing By The Rivers Edge", H 68"$2,500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyHermann Christian Plock (German, 1858-1920) Oil on Canvas$250
Oct 10DuMouchellesChristian Wilhelm Ernst Dietrich (German, 1712-1774) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait of a Bearded$375