Sold2020(3) VAN HOUTTEANS 19TH CENTURY BOTANICALSHand-colored lithographs. Framed with French mats. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19.75" x W 15.5", (Sight) H 9" x W 5.75" Condition: Paper clean, colors bright. No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2021Botanical Print AssortmentBotanical Print Assortment (4) items including (3) Horto Van Houtteano (Belgian, 19th century) hand colored lithographs and a hand colored engraving from a c.1870 book published in London by J. RidgewSee Sold Price
Sold20213 19TH CENTURY BOTANICAL COLORED LITHOGRAPHS3 19th century framed botanical hand colored stone lithographs, housed in gilt metal frames, frame 14 1/4" x 11 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold20213 late 19th century Botanical Specimens3 late 19th century framed 8" x 10" Botanical Specimens includes the May Apple, Wild Columbine and Wild BergamotSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three 19th century hand colored Persian botanicalsThree 19th century hand colored Persian botanicalslot includes: three (3) pages from a 19th century botanical of medicinal plants. Each page features one specimen gilt framed along with others; pennedSee Sold Price
Sold2024(3) 19th C. DESERT BOTANICAL CACTUS PRINTS(3) 19th century British hand-colored botanicals.Dimensions: (Frame) H 13.5" x W 11" Condition: Not examined out of frames. Some age toning to papers; some minor foxing. A few nicks and rubs to framesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louis Van Houtte (Belgian, 19th Century)DESCRIPTION: Louis Van Houtte (Belgian, 19th Century). Two botanical prints in matching frames from the Horto von Houtteano. Each marked "Off Lith & Pict in Horto von Houtteano". Includes: 1) Robina PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 3 Fine Late 18th-19th Century Botanical PrintLot of 3 Fine Late 18th-19th Century Botanical Print. Measures 19 1/2" x 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Assorted American Contemporary prints and mixed medias(lot of 3) Sarah Van Beckum (American, 20th century), Botanical Arrangments, mixed media, signed lower right, Cynthia Van Dyke (American, 20th century), "Mondrian Sketch #142," mixed media collage, peSee Sold Price
Sold20233 framed botanical prints of rare water lilies19th Century Botanical Documentation School, 3 rare species of Water Lilies, hand colored lithographs, approx. 11 x 9.5 inches, framed measuring 18 x 14.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 10 19th century Botanical ChromolithographsLoudon, after Jane, et al., Lot of 10 19th century Botanical Chromolithographs, includes 3 from Jane Loudon's British Wild Flowers, c.1849, full sheets 11.5 x 9 inches, and 7 from The Wild Flowers ofSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Horto Van Houtteano Botanical LithographsGroup of six 19th century Horto Van Houtteano framed floral lithographs. Measuring approx. 16" tall x 13.5" wide and 17" tall x 14.5" wide. Frames do have some chips and scuffs, see photos.See Sold Price
Sold20234pc. Lot of 19th C. Framed Botanicals 14 3/8" x 8 7/8" ea.4pc. Lot of 19th C. Framed Botanicals 14 3/8" x 8 7/8" ea.See Sold Price
Sold2016Delft (3) piece garniture signed Johannes Van DuynDelft (3) piece garniture signed Johannes Van Duyn, 18th/19th c., blue and white decoration, incl. pair vases and covered urn, 14.5"h x 6.5"w x 5"d (urn), 10"h x 5.75"w x 4.75"d (vase) Provenance: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Six 19th Century BotanicalsFrench, 19th century, 5 nicely hand tinted prints and 1 watercolor (Tulip) presented in custom gilt and painted frames with French mats, two signed Redoute in print, sizes range from 3 1/2" x 4 3/4" tSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Botanical PrintBotanical print, "Clematis", lithography by Stroobant. 10 x 13 3/4 inches. Folds and margin imperfections; colors are bright and fresh. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF BOTANICAL PRINTS WITH PARQUETRY FRAMEA pair of 19th C botanical prints of thistles by Johann Wilhelm Weinmann (German, circa 1735-1748). Framed in thin mahogany frames with delicate stylized feather parquetry inlay. H. 40cm (15 3/4in)See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) H. VAN HOUTTEAN BOTANICAL OFFSET LITHOGRAPHS(2) Offset color lithographs, Horto Van Houtteano, 19th century. In elaborate French mats. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17.75" x W 14.25" (Sight) H 9" x W 6" Condition: Not examined out of frame. Some minorSee Sold Price
Sold2018CL Van Vredenburgh Painting of KittensC. L. Van Vredenburgh, 19th C American, painting of kittens playing with a guitar, "Our Duty We Have Now Performed", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 16" x 22", framed 18-3/4" x 24-3/4", good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Chinese Export Botanical Watercolors(first half 19th century) three botanical subjects, including: cinnamon tree; peaches; peonies, watercolor and gouache on paper, sheet, 16-1/8 x 21-3/8 in., silk mat with gilt liner, bamboo form woodeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Anglo-Chinese School Botanical Watercolors(19th century) three botanical subjects, with Chinese character script lower right, watercolor and gouache on paper, sight, 15-3/8 x 20-7/8 in., silk mat with gilt liner, 21-1/2 x 27 in. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2022G. Van Mellaert, Dutch 19th CenturyTwo Women With Flower Basket In An Interior, 1866, Signed And Dated Lower Right, Canvas 20 x 18 Inches, Gilt Wood Frame 29 x 27.5 x 3 Inches. Canvas Relined, Later Gilt On Frame, Nicks To Frame. See PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Java Tropical Botanical Prints (2)Exotic Indonesia Flowers and Fruits. Pair of chromolithographs after Berthe Hoola van Nooten. Brussels, 19th Century. 21" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Framed Pressed Botanical SpecimensAmerican, large framed, pressed, dried branch of cornus dagwood ("dogwood") delicately taped to paper, identified u.l., dated 1849 at center, signed "A. P. T." l.r., 11 1/4" x 17 1/2" paper, 21 3/4" xSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAmand Durand's late 19th c. heliogravures of 7 etchings by Rembrandt van Rijn (1606-1669). 25 3/4? x$300
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBerks County, PA 19th C. Slip Redware Plate.$250
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupEarly 19th C. Southeastern PA Fraktur Vorschrift.$300(2 bids)