Sold2022An Art Deco French figural mantel clockAn Art Deco French figural mantel clockEarly 20th centurySigned: PreissBronze sculpture titled: Friends ForeverA three-color marble body with bronze sunburst dial in a stepped design supporting a reclSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th c. French figural mantel clock, 40"hFrench mantel clock, early to mid 20th century, depicting a figural group of a man and maiden holding a putto aloft, the brass dial with hand-painted porcelain Roman numerals, rising on a columnar staSee Sold Price
Sold2023Art Deco French Figural Mantel Clock with Two Garnitures - 3 Piece SetVintage from the 1920s Materials: stone, onyx, marble, brass, metal Description Art Deco French Brass, Onyx and Marble Mantel Clock with Two Matching Garnitures - 3 Piece Set Circa 1920 Selling the clSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Figural Mantel Clock with Cupid, Porcelain FaceFrench figural mantel clock with cupid and porcelain face with a gold wash. Works by Marti, titled Amour and Printemps by Geo Maxim. 11" wide, 16" tall. 6" deep.See Sold Price
Sold2023French Figural Mantel Clockthe onyx case enclosing a white enamel dial attached to twin train movement stamped with S. Marti et Cie. "Medaille D'argent / 1889" pastille and numbered "495 44"; surmounted by a patinated spelter fSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze and Marble French Figural Mantel ClockA fine marble base mantel clock resting on tunred bronze legs. Male figure in cloak, clock has black enamel face with gold Roman numeral stencilling. Dial embedded in a marble column with beveled glasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Art Nouveau French Figural Mantel ClockArt Nouveau Belle Epoche French Figural Mantel Clock. Marked Hamelton Thomas Lees on the face. Functioning but should be serviced. 17.5 inches H x 9 W x 6 deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK & GARNITURES(lot of 3) French patinated metal and marble mantel set, late 19th c., including: (1) figural mantel shelf clock, "Triomphe Immortel," after Louis Auguste Mathurin Moreau (French, 1855-1919) and A.J.See Sold Price
Sold2019(3) FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK & GARNITURES(lot of 3) French mantel set, late 19th c., including: (1) shelf clock, with patinated metal allegorical figure, Pax et Travail (peace and labor), after Charles Theodore Perron (France, 1862-1934), ovSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK & GARNITURES(lot of 3) French mantel set, late 19th c., including: (1) shelf clock, figural sculpture "Leve du Jour," after Auguste Moreau (French, 1834-1917), rouge Griotte marble case, enamel dial with stylizedSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK & CANDELABRA(lot of 3) French mantel clock and garnitures, late 19th c., including: (1) figural clock, patinated metal figure, "Le Baiser," after A.J. Scotte (French, 19th/ 20th c.), marble case, enamel dial withSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Figural Mantel Clock19th century, gilt metal figure of Demeter holding a sickle and sheath of wheat, enameled dial with Roman numerals, works marked "Ducasse Claveau & Co", on two tiered marble base with turned marble suSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK & GARNITURES(3 piece) French figural mantel clock set, early 20th c., including: (1) clock, patinated metal figure, "Premier Appel" after Auguste Moreau, enamel fancy dial with Arabic numerals, time-and-strike moSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK, J. MARTIFrench patinated metal and marble mantel clock, 19th c., having a medieval knight figure surmounting the round case, housing a black dial with gilt Roman numerals, time and strike movement, marked "J.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCKpatinated and gilt metal; the dial signed "Hry. Marc / Paris; face and movement each signed H... Marc, Pairs; 14 inches wide; 7 inches deep; 20 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK & GARNITURES(lot of 3) French mantel set, late 19th c., including: (1) shelf clock, having patinated spelter figural topper, depicting a young man seated holding an open book and pen, rising on black slate plinthSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Figural Mantel ClockA late 19th century French figural mantel clock by "Bernard Lyon, a Paris" retailed by E. Deschamps, Chaumont. 8-day time and strike movement with Black stone dial and Roman numerals in Gold. SpelterSee Sold Price
Sold2020A second Empire French figural mantel clockFrance, a second Empire figural mantel clock, the gilt bronze case on scroll feet and with a profusion of ornament inspired by earlier styles, the top with a young couple in medieval costume, the womaSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. French Figural Mantel Clock19th century French figural mantel clock having a floral and cherub carved crest. [16 1/2" H x 10" W x 6" D]. Hands missing or damaged.See Sold Price
Sold2024French Figural Mantel ClockAn early 20th century French figural mantel clock. 8-day time and strike movement with porcelain dial, Arabic numerals and painted floral swags. Louis XVI style gold patinated Spelter case with a CupiSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Figural Mantel ClockAn early 19th century French mantel clock. 8-day time and strike movement with silk thread suspension and porcelain dial with Roman numerals, retailed by "Boisgontier, Rue Caumarts No.55". Black marblSee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) FRENCH FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK & URN GARNITURES(3 piece) French mantel set, late 19th c., including: (1) shelf clock, the upper patinated spelter figure after Emile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin (France, 1841-1907), depicting a classical beauty andSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Figural Mantel ClockMantel clock with metal figure of a woman with shell by a fountain, on marble base, painted face. Signed Andre Vaillant, Amboise. [13" H x 19" W x 7" D]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015French Figural Mantel ClockFrench figural mantel clock, bronzed Spelter metal seated Roman male figure upon a clock case with gilt floral, scroll & bordered Spelter metal embellishments; porcelain dial, Gardien & Chiron, Paris,See Sold Price
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Gilt Bronze Figural Mantel Clock, Leroy & Fils, London$900
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryContinental Bronze & Marble Figural Mantel Clock with Chariot, Hans Muller (German, 1873-1937)$2,200(1 bid)