Sold2021Gilt Bronze Dolphin CandlestickGilt bronze candlestick with dolphin and marine life motifs. [12 1/2" H x 5 1/2" W x 5" D]. Wax drips.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Pair of Gilt and Patinated Bronze Candlesticks with DA Pair of Gilt and Patinated Bronze Candlesticks with Dolphin Motif, 20th century8 inches high (20.3 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Two French gilt-bronze candlesticksLate 19th/early 20th Century Comprising a tall Empire-style five-light candelabrum with crane finial raised on three lion's paw feet and a figural dolphin candlestick with rocaille motifs, 2 piecesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Heavy Gilt Bronze CandlesticksPair of exquisite heavy gilt bronze candlesticks having shell and dolphin accents. Wear consistent with age. 9.5" h x 6" dia (422-146)See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Of Carved Horn Dolphin CandlesticksDESCRIPTION: Two matching antique candlesticks, each carved from a horn and fitted with gilt bronze trimmings depicting a stylized dolphin fish's head and tail. CIRCA: 20th Century DIMENSIONS: H: 14"See Sold Price
Sold2021Empire Style Bronze Epergne & Sphinx CandlesticksFrench Empire Style Bronze Oval cut glass Epergne on Dolphin and Marquise shaped part gilt bronze base over 4 feet with a pair of part gilt bronze Sphinx Candlesticks on black & white marble bases witSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Of Antique Italian Bronze Stylized Dolphin CandelabraDESCRIPTION: Two matching antique gilt bronze candelabras, each featuring a pair of dolphins spiraling around each other and supporting winding floral and foliage candlesticks on their tails. Each pieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Faberge Bronze & Malachite CandlestickSigned Faberge gilt bronze and malachite candlestick in the Russian Neoclassical taste, the candle cup flanked with dolphins above a malachite column base, in fitted, tooled leather case. [6 3/4" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair Of Finest Quality Gilt Bronze Candle SticksThe Neoclassical style 4 light candlesticks with figural masks at the elbows of each arm. On Dolphin head supports. Fine quality gilding. From a Hewlett, Long Island, NY estate. - Dimensions: 24" h xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Empire style gilt bronze figural candlesticksPair of Empire style gilt bronze figural candlesticks, each having a single light above a stylized dolphin form base, 9"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pr gilt & patinated bronze French candlesticks,Pr gilt & patinated bronze French candlesticks, tripartite bases with stylized inverted dolphin bases, 15" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair French Restauration bronze candlesticksPair French Restauration bronze candlesticks, 19th c., nicely cast, dark patinated bronze and parcel gilt columnar candlesticks on tripod bases with dolphin form feet, one with incised initial "BR" toSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tiffany Studios Favrile Glass & Gilt Bronze CandlestickTiffany StudiosCandlestickearly 20th centurygilt bronze, Favrile glassunderside impressed "Tiffany Studios, New York, 1216"14 3/4 in. highSee Sold Price
Sold2024Odiot Maison French Gilt Bronze Dolphin CenterpieceDESCRIPTION: Odiot Maison French gilt bronze centerpiece with double shell bowls raised on four dolphin supports further designed with intersecting dolphin finial all raised on four round disk footedSee Sold Price
Sold2015GILT BRONZE DOLPHIN FORM COMPOTE BASE 1910A gilt bronze dolphin form compote base with later glass top circa 1910. Ht: 9.25" Width: 18" Depth: 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Three Louis XV Gilt-Bronze CandlesticksLot 318 Group of Three Louis XV Gilt-Bronze Candlesticks including one candlestick of baluster form with scrolling rocaille decoration, purportedly by Juste-Aurèle Meissonnier (French, 1695-1750See Sold Price
Sold2022Muriel Besnard Gilt Bronze Candlesticks, PairPair of Muriel Besnard (French, XX-XXI) signed gilt bronze candlestick holders of expressionistic foliate form. 13" H x 8.25" W x 6.5" D. Provenance: Property removed from an Upper East Side townhouseSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROCK CRYSTAL SPHERE ON GILT BRONZE DOLPHIN STANDNatural polished rock crystal sphere on a 19th century Dunouy (French), Rococo Revival gilt bronze dolphin stand, the stand marked below the platform. Approximate dimensions: overall h. 11.5", w. 6",See Sold Price
Sold2023Marble Sphere on Gilt Bronze Dolphin Form StandMarble stone mineral specimen orb upon a gilt bronze stand with three stylized dolphin form legs. Overall: 8.5" H x 7" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Louis XVI style gilt bronze candlestick lampsPair Louis XVI style gilt bronze candlestick lamps, 19th c. and adapted, France, heavily gilt and finely cast, issuing a plastic candlestick topped with candelabra socket, pleated clip-on silk shade,See Sold Price
Sold2017Tiffany Studios gilt bronze candlestickTiffany Studios gilt bronze candlestick, 19th/20th c., American, no. 1202, bulbous nozzle, ball feet, 9"h Provenance: Palmetto Hall: The Jay P. Altmayer Family CollectionSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWalnut Tree Auction House, Inc.Pair of Bronze Cloisonne Inlaid Gilt Bronze Carved Flower Pattern and Character Shape Candlestick$500
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench "Japonisme" Gilt Bronze Three-Piece Clock Garniture$1,500
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsPair of French Empire Style Gilt Bronze Candlesticks 13.5 inches height x 6.25 in.$100
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair of Nephrite Jade and Gilt bronze Banded Candlesticks mid century Deep green$1,000