Sold2020Mid 19th C Watercolor Portrait of Woman w/ BookSmall portrait of woman wearing blue dress with fancy hairdo, 4 1/2 x 5 1/2 molded frame. Darkened small spots on portrait and thin loss to upper section of gesso frame. No other issues noted other thSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Watercolor Portrait Of A Woman19th c. watercolor portrait of a woman. Sight 17 1/2" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Watercolor Portrait of a Woman19th c. watercolor portrait of a woman. Sight 6" x 4", frame overall 9 1/4" x 7 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Watercolor Portrait of a Woman19th c. watercolor portrait of a woman with brooch. Provenance verso, Exeter label. Sight 7 1/4" x 5 1/4", frame overall 9" x 7 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor, Portrait of a Woman19th c. watercolor, portrait of a woman. Sight 8" x 6 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Berks Co. Folk Art Portrait of a LadyAnonymous folk art watercolor half length portrait of a young lady in yellow dress, circa 1840, with penciled inscription on reverse reading, "19th C. Berks Co. watercolor Portrait of a woman StoutburSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Folk Art Portrait of a Woman19th c. folk art watercolor portrait of a woman. Sight 7 1/2" x 5 1/2", frame overall 11 1/4" x 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair 19th c. English School PortraitsPair of 19th c. English School watercolor portraits of man and woman. Sight 8 1/2" x 7", overall 16 1/2" x 14". Identified with labels verso, "Albert Gallatin Stevens and Louise Stevens". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold202319th c Folk Art Watercolor Girl with Puffy SleevesEarly 19th c New England watercolor miniature portrait of a young woman in profile with puffy sleeve dress, period frame, image 3 3/4" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Tiny 19th C. Watercolor PortraitCharming small watercolor on a small square of laid paper, showing a young woman in profile, with "Fannie, Painted from Life" below. Unframed. Paper, approx. 1 7/8" x 2 1/2" Provenance: the estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Miniature Watercolor PortraitMiniature portrait, rectangular form, woman with red curly hair wearing a dress with blue sash, unsigned, under glass in gilt metal frame; sight 2"W, 2 1/4"H; frame 3 1/2"W, 3 3/4"H; good condition (RSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURE: Portrait of woman in Federal dress, 19th C., watercolor on oval support, signed "Dubasty"MINIATURE: Portrait of woman in Federal dress, 19th C., watercolor on oval support, signed "Dubasty" at center left edge, depicts young woman wearing ornate coral beads in hair and as necklace, upswepSee Sold Price
Sold2022MINIATURE: Portrait of a woman with black lace head scarf, 19th C., watercolor on oval support,MINIATURE: Portrait of a woman with black lace head scarf, 19th C., watercolor on oval support, depicts younger brunette in three quarter profile wearing coral bead necklace, Empire waist below gatherSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. WatercolorsLot (2) 19th c. watercolors including boy with whip, signed and dated "W. Green Lees 1843" (sight 6" x 4 1/2", overall 9" x 7 12), along with side view portrait of a woman (sight 4" x 3", overall 7 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique French Artist Signed Miniature Watercolor Portrait Painting Beautiful Woman and Her DogVery good 19thC watercolor in fine original condition with no apparent flaws. The wood frame shows wear, measuring 5 1/2" square. The sight size is approx. 3" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-19th C Pr Watercolor Painted Wedding PortraitsMid-19th C pair watercolor painted on paper wedding portraits - man seated in chair; woman seated on sofa, sausage curls, blue dress, matched 10 x 12" gesso giltwood frames, probably original. Some diSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 19th C. Watercolor in Gilt Wood FramePortrait of a young woman in a bonnet, very finely painted, in a water gilt, carved wood frame. Illegibly signed lower right. [Art: 15 1/4" H x 12" W; Frame: 17 1/2" H x 14 3/4" W].See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Portraits of WomenEarly 19th C., the first watercolor in profile of a young woman holding a book; the second a profile in blue gouache with black and ochre accents with eglomise glass frame, verso with label "Aetna NH"See Sold Price
Sold2023Bernadette Howard (19th C.) PortraitBernadette Howard (19th C.) Portrait of a Woman, watercolor, c.1850. Original gilt wood frame. Size 7'' x 5'', 18 x 13 cm (sight); 15.25'' x 13.5'', 39 x 34 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2015American School, "Portrait of a Woman in a Chair," andAmerican School, "Portrait of a Woman in a Chair," and "Portrait of a Man with a Book," early 19th c., pair of watercolors, presented in a wide wood frame, Woman- H.- 5 1/2 in., W.- 4 1/8 in., Man- H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two 19th C. miniature portraits, one watercolor ofTwo 19th C. miniature portraits, one watercolor of young man in waistcoat with ruffle shirt, and one silhouette of woman wearing a cap, both framed, neither examined out of frame, largest (young man pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jennie Augusta Brownscombe (American, 1850-1936) Watercolor On Paper, Ca. 19th C., Portrait Of AJennie Augusta Brownscombe (American, 1850-1936) Watercolor On Paper, Ca. 19th C., Portrait Of A Woman, H 19.5" W 14.75" | Signed in the lower right. Half-length portrait of a woman wearing a feathereSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early American Profile SilhouetteAmerican School; c. Early 19th century. Profile portrait watercolor silhouette of young woman seated, reading at a table. In original period mitered rosewood veneer frame. Unsigned. Visible; 5.5" by 6See Sold Price
Sold2017(3) PORTRAIT MINIATURES OF LADIESIncluding: (19th c) American primitive on ivory (cracks), (Late 19th c) European of Woman with fan on ivory and a (19th c) watercolor copy of a (16th c) portrait. 2 1/4, 3 1/4 and 2 1/4 inches high (rSee Sold Price
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAmerican School 19th Century, Waist-Lenth Portrait of a Woman Wearing a Blue Dress and Holding$250(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American 19th Century Finely Painted Woman Portrait Original Oil Painting$40(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Signed Orientalist Young Woman Portrait European Framed 19th Century Original Oil Painting$40(3 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSmall 19th Century Mourning Watercolor Drawing.$50(1 bid)
1 day LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A LADY, watercolour, 19th century in a period style frame, together with€120
Featured14 hrs LeftJasper52Georges Croegaert (Belgium 1848–1923), A Portrait of A Young Orientalist Woman$4,000