Sold2020Digoin Sarreguemines French Faience Plates Lot of 3Digoin Sarreguemines French Faience Plates Lot of 3 Seasons Lot of 3 antique black transferware plates from Les mois de l'annŽe ˆ la campagne series. Approximately 7 3/16 inches in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vües des Palais, Batimens celebres, Places, Mascarades, et Autres Beautés Singulieres de la VilleLyons, Cornelius Hackius, 1762. In 2 . With 1 copper door and 112 (of 115) double-page plates engraved in copper, each numbered and with caption in Italian, Latin, French depicting Venetian palaces anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rosenthal Versace Tresors de la Mer Porcelain LOTA collection of three (3) Rosenthal Versace Tresors de la Mer pieces. Set includes (1) 12" diameter charger, (1) 3.5" x 3" x 3" cup, and (1) 6" matching saucer. All pieces manufacturer marked on bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Cast Bronze Mortar, French, Dated "1647"A Cast Bronze Mortar, French, Dated "1647" Cast and chased with fleurs-de-lis and date "1647," having a brown patinated surface. H: 3 1/2 in. Dia: 5 in. This lot is located in Philadelphia. The CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jules Pascin (French, 1885-1930), , Les Deux AmisJules Pascin (French, 1885-1930) Les Deux Amis Signed and dedicated 'a Pierre' bottom right, oil and crayon on canvas. Executed in 1928. 29 1/4 x 36 1/2 in. (74.3 x 92.7cm) PROVENANCE: Perls GalleriesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Picasso lithograph titled "Les Saltimbanques."- dated within plate 5-3-58. Frame and backboardPicasso lithograph titled "Les Saltimbanques."- dated within plate 5-3-58. Frame and backboard appears to be from this period. Total frame size 17 1/4" x 18 3/4" and sight size 7" x 9". Very good condSee Sold Price
Sold2020Michel Delacroix (French, b. 1933)Michel Delacroix (French, b. 1933) "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, titled and localized "Paris" en verso canvas. Framed. 23-3/4" x 28-1/4", framed 29" x 35" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Edouard-Leon Cortes (1882-1969): Place de la Bastille, ParisEdouard-Leon Cortes French 1882-1969 Place de la Bastille, Paris oil on canvas, relined signed lower right 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 in. (50.2 x 64.8 cm.), Frame: 28 x 34 in. (71.1 x 86.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Camille Bombois(French, 1883-1970)Les deux soeurs dans un verger (jeunes filles aux cerises)Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970) Les deux soeurs dans un verger (jeunes filles aux cerises) oil on canvas signed Bombois C.lle (lower left) 28 1/2 x 23 3/4 inches. 5000 Provenance: Kunsthalle BaselSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Muhl French/German, 1929-2008 Paris-Montmartre-Rue du Chevalier de la Barre, 1962Roger Muhl French/German, 1929-2008 Paris-Montmartre-Rue du Chevalier de la Barre, 1962 Signed Muhl (lr); inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil on canvas 39 1/2 x 32 inches (100.3 x 81.3 cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2018KIM SOU OIL ON CANVAS "LES DEUX AMIES"KIM SOU, (KOREAN 1919-2014) OIL ON CANVAS 1959 H 76" W 50 1/2" "LES DEUX AMIES":Signed lower right, dated "59" and framed. Purchased from the Gallery "La Belle Gabrielle" 1960.See Sold Price
Sold20231950s Gibson Les Paul Goldtop Guitar1950s Gibson Les Paul Goldtop Guitar. With brown faux leather case, pink velvet lining. The headstock with 'Gibson Les Paul MODEL'. {Approximate dimensions: 39 1/2" long x 13 1/4" wide x 3 1/4" deep.}See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) FRENCH GAOR VILLEDIEU COPPER & BRASS VESSELS(lot of 3) French copper and brass vessels, GAOR, Villedieu, mid 20th c., including: (1) with ribbed handles, decorative band, (2) lidded, with acorn finials, foliate scroll handles, decorative band,See Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - Les VaguesLot 1 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) Les Vagues (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 from a series of 200 39 x 5See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Pair of French Odiot Silver Double Salt Dishes19th C. Pair of French Odiot Silver Double Salt Dishes. Total Weight is 744 grams and measures H: 4 1/4" x 6 1/2" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - La Tache BleueLot 3 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) La Tache Bleue (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 of a series of 200 40 XSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henri Le Sidaner (FRENCH) oil on canvas house paintingHenri Le Sidaner (FRENCH, 1862-1939) oil on canvas board, "Maison de Venise" 5-1/2" x 7-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) Quranic schoolAlexandre Gabriel Decamps (French, 1803-1860) Quranic school signed and dated 'DECAMPS/46' (lower right) watercolour and gouache 62.2 x 49.2cm (24 1/2 x 19 3/8in). This lot is subject to the followingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage laque-de-chine S.T. Dupont lighterA vintage French S.T. Dupont gold plated lighter with "faux burled wood" laque de chine. Serial number 85FLT91. Monogrammed " MS". Approximate measurements: 2 1/8"h x 1 7/16" or 5.5cm H x 3.7cm HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 4 Walking Liberty Half Dollar coins 1938 and 1942Lot includes (1) 1938 and (3) 1942. One of the 1942 half dollars is very fine with crisp details on the walking liberty and double eagle.See Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933 gouache on paper signed Raoul Dufy (lower right) 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Gerard Oury Collection Sold: Christie's, London, DecembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat, La tireuse de cartes, 1922Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952)La tireuse de cartes, 1922oil on boardstamped with the artists monogram lower right12 1/2 x 12 1/2in (32 x 32cm) Provenance:The Collection of PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2022JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885-1930)JULES PASCIN (FRENCH 1885-1930) Nu devant la glace,1924 oil and charcoal on canvas 73 x 60 cm (28 3/4 x 23 5/8 in.) framed dimensions: 97 x 84 cm (38 1/4 x 33 1/8 in. signed lower right LITERATURE YveSee Sold Price
SoldMichel Henry (French, 1928-2016) CoquelicotsMichel Henry (French, 1928-2016) Coquelicots oil on canvas signed Michel Henry (lower left) 25 3/4 x 21 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
6 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLes Heros De La Marine Francaise Par G. Contesse$1
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - Les palefreniers - Watercolor and pen drawing on paper$9,000
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA pair of Chinese gilt-decorated grisaille 'Brother Philippe's Geese' plates, Qianlong€500
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDGAR DEGAS - Danseuse, vue de dos, les mains sur les hanches - Original color gravure with pochoir,$800
19 hrs LeftJasper521661 AMAZING BINDING MORAL & POLITICAL MAXIMS by J.P. de la Serre FRENCH antique$360
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersPIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR - Le lac près de la montagne - Pencil drawing on paper$3,000
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage 1980 Erte' "La Plume" Bronze Sculpture Signed Limited Edition 53/250$550(9 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSALVADOR DALI - Don Quixote de la Mancha - Blue and black ink drawing on paper$1,000
Oct 13Austin Auction Gallery(37) ROYAL CROWN DERBY 'OLDE AVESBURY' PARCEL GILT PARTIAL DINNER SERVICE$350(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausAntoine Godeau, Tableaux de Penitence in German 1739, 19 Woodcut Plates$500