Sold2022An Early 19th Century Bronze Spanish Colonial Mission BellAn Early 19th Century Bronze Spanish Colonial Mission Belllarge size bell with decoration of stylized foliate designs to waist and repeating geometric motifs to sound bow, raised lettering and date reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Six Silver and Gilt Votive CrownsCollection of Six Silver and Gilt Votive Crowns unmarked but probably 18th/19th-century Spanish Colonial, embossed various decoration and surmounted by a cross, each now presented fixed on an acrylicSee Sold Price
Sold2024An 18th century Spanish colonial silver twin handled bowl, Guatemala circa 1770An 18th century Spanish colonial silver twin handled bowl, Guatemala circa 1770 Of rounded circular form upon a spreading collet foot and a caulked rim. The body with a half-fluted decoration, appliedSee Sold Price
Sold2020A 17th Century Spanish Colonial BoxPossibly Peru, with a domed lid, wrought iron strap hinges , hasp and lock and inlaid decoration. Dimensions: 9 1/2" x 4 3/4" x 5". Provenance: From a California collection.See Sold Price
Sold201919TH CENTURY SPANISH COLONIAL SANTO FIGUREPolychrome decoration with removable head. Remains of metal attachments upper back. Dimensions: H 14" x W 5.5" x D 3.5" Condition: Small losses to upraised hand. A couple splits, paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Santos Figure GroupA 19th century Spanish Colonial Santos figure grouping. Depicts a Soldier, young Boy and Dog in with carved wooden bodies in polychrome decoration with hexagonal plinth base. Some wear and minor damagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts The Madonna above the serpent and forbidden fruit surrounded by radiant light, with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some weaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Santos Figure GroupA 19th century Spanish Colonial Santos figure grouping. Depicts the Three Wise Men in carved wooden bodies with original polychrome decoration on square plinth base. Wear and some damage to surface, sSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Carved Santos RetablosTwo 19th century Spanish Colonial Santos retablos. Carved wood and gesso plaques depicting two Saints with polychrome decoration in embossed tin frames. Wear and some damage, smaller figure repaired.See Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts The Madonna with inset glass eyes, polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and damage, significant flaking, some touch-upsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureAn 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception with inset glass eyes, polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and damage, glued reSee Sold Price
Sold2023Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts a female saint, possibly St. Cecilia, with inset glass eyes, polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and damage, glued repSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureA 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts Our Lady of Sorrows with polychrome decoration and crown. Some wear and minor damage, craquelure and shrinkage cracks. 12 1/2" high.See Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna & Child Santos FigureAn 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts The Madonna and Child with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and minor damage, shrinkage cracks. 11" high. ESTIMATESee Sold Price
Sold2023Santos FigureAn 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts a female saint with polychrome decoration and Gilded detail. Some wear and minor damage, shrinkage crack to base. 12 3/4" high. ESTISee Sold Price
Sold20232 Santos FiguresTwo 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figures. Depicts a female saint with dark finish and the Madonna with polychrome decoration. Some wear and damage, flaking, Madonna with glued repaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Madonna Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial carved wood Santos figure. Depicts Our Lady of Sorrows with polychrome decoration and silvered detail. Some wear and damage, poorly repaired arm and other glued repairsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial Santos FigureA 19th century Spanish Colonial Santos figure. Depicts the Archangel Gabriel with carved wooden body in original polychrome decoration with painted metal plumes. Titled in paint, "Pintor De GregoriotaSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Spanish Colonial Silver Charger, ex-HistoriaSpanish Colonial, probably Mexico, 19th century CE. Large sterling silver charger with scalloped edges and liberal incised floral decoration. Very substantial piece of silver! Weighs 30 ounces /840 grSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Spanish Colonial Silver Charger - 840 grams!Spanish Colonial, probably Mexico, 19th century CE. Large sterling silver charger with scalloped edges and liberal incised floral decoration. Very substantial piece of silver! Size: weighs 30 ounces/8See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial silver shallow dish, 18th Century. The center with repousse decoration of the CoatSpanish Colonial silver shallow dish, 18th Century. The center with repousse decoration of the Coat of Arm of Lima. Diameter 8.25 in. Weight 13.1 ozt. Provenance: Formerly property of the Boston MuseuSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of mid-19th century Indian colonial silver cruets, Calcutta circa 1855 by Lattey Brothers£150
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA mid-20th century Spanish 915 standard silver footed cup on stand, Madrid circa 1960 by MG,£200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Charles III late 18th century Spanish silver soup tureen, Salamanca circa 1780, by M. Clemente y£2,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA mid-19th century Dutch Colonial / Batavian (Indonesian) silver and agate snuff box, possibly West£300