Sold20172 BOOKS : ESSAI SUR LES PRINCIPES DE LA PHILOSOPHIE2 BOOKS : ESSAI SUR LES PRINCIPES DE LA PHILOSOPHIE NATURELLE . Premiere Partie. A la Haye (Hague): Chez Marc-Michel Rey, 1778; 12mo. Rarity , perfect red leather dec. binding titled spine, cover w/coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of antique books - 1761, 1764Lot of antique books (1761, 1764) Description: Includes Abbé Batteux, Principes de la littérature, tomes III, IV, V, Paris 1764; Jousse, Daniel, Nouveau commentaire sur les ordonances...See Sold Price
Sold2022Political philosophy. PEDRINI. Essai philosophico-politique.PEDRINI, Giovanni Antonio. Essai philosophico-politique sur les etats-generaux et la revolution de la France de l'année 89. Du dixhuitième siécle par un serviteur de Dieu et ami des homSee Sold Price
Sold2016Origines de la Religion de L Egypte by Sam A. B. MercerBook Title: Etudes sur les Origines de la Religion de L' Egypte Author: Samuel A. B. Mercer Publishing: Luzac & Co., 1929 Hardcover 105 pages Preface by A. Moret A text about Egyptian religion in FrenSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Gilded Leather-Bound BooksA grouping of fifteen vintage French gilded leather-bound books. This lot includes "La Defaite" by Alexandre Fadeev (Les Editeurs Francais; 1950), "Sur Les Bords de La Soukpai" by Djanssi Kimonko (LesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Barthelemy, Jean 1824 Pair of Maps of Greece"Essai sur la Topographie de Sparte" and "Essai sur les Environs de Delphes" Copper Engraved Maps Published 1824, Paris for "Voyage du Jeune Anacharsis en Grece" by Jean Jacques Barthelemy. Paper SizeSee Sold Price
Sold20231754 ART of WAR 2 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED w/ 25 MAPS antique L'ART DE LA GUERREESSAI SUR L'ART DE LA GUERRE. by TURPIN de CRISSE, Lancelot 2 volumes Paris; 1754 4to: 9 by 11.5" [10]-443-[1], [4]-4-204-[2] pp.; 25 folding plates - Rare 1st ed. of Turpin de Crissé's treatiseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Natural History Books - Siffre - Dans les Abimes de la TerrePublished 1975 A.D. Siffre, Michel, Dans les Abimes de la Terre, Flammarion, France, 1975; cloth with dustwrapper; 303 pp., French text, illustrated (some colour). 1 kg, 26.7 x 18.7 cm (10 1/2 x 7 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2023(2 Pc) French Poetry BooksDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Pair of French Poetry books, including the following volumes: (1 Pc) "Les Poetes De La Pleiade" La Renaissance Du Livre. Gulleguin et Cie. Paris. (1 Pc) "Poetes Contemporains" AnthSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Revolution. Police measures against foreigners & Bronze Statue for J.J. Rousseau.Decrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 13 jour du 2 mois e 15 jour de brumaire de l’an second de la Republique … 1°. Qui excepte les Medecins de la Loi sur les Etrangers. 2°. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2023Poster. Police measures against foreigners.Décrets de la Convention Nationale, Des 13 jour du 2 mois e 15 jour de brumaire, an deuxieme de la Republique … 1°. Qui excepte les Medecins de la Loi sur les Etrangers. 2°. RelatSee Sold Price
Sold2021CABANIS. Lot of 2 works.CABANIS, Pierre Jean George. Coup d'oeil sur les Revolutions et sur la Reforme de la Medecine. Paris, Crapelet, 1804 8vo grande, 205x130 mm, legatura in piena pergamena. Titoli e Fregi in oro al dorsoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Prize Binding Polar Exploration by Sir George S. NaresBook Title: Un voyage à la mer Polaire sur les navires de S.M.B."L'Alerte" et "la Découverte" (1875 à 1876, suivi de notes sur l'histoire naturelle par H. W. Feilden, ouvrage traduit de l'anglais aSee Sold Price
Sold2019Leonor Fini - Les Fruits de la passion 2 LithographieLeonor Fini - Les Fruits de la passion 2 Lithographie sur papier Signée dans la planche Extrait du portfolio tiré à 4690 ex Editions des Maîtres du XXe siècle, Paris, 1980 45See Sold Price
Sold20211797 RECHERCHES EXPERIMENTALES BY J. B. VENTURI."Recherches Experimentales Sur Le Principe De La Communication Laterale Du Mouvement Dans Les Fluides" by J. B. Venturi. Published in Paris, 1797. General foxing, rebound.See Sold Price
Sold20183V A dAles DICTIONNAIRE APOLOGETIQUE DE LA FOI3V A dAles DICTIONNAIRE APOLOGETIQUE DE LA FOI CATHOLIQUE CONTENANT LES PREUVES DE LA VERITE DE LA RELIGION 1911-1916 Complete Set Leather & Gilt Binding Catholic Church Faith Philosophy Title: DictioSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE ANTIQUE VELLUM-BOUND BOOKSthe first: Pasquier, Estienne "Les Recherches de la France", Paris: Chez Laurent Sonnius..., 1607 (9 1/2 x 7 inches); the second: "Commentarius Dogmaticus", Naples: 1636 (12 x 8 1/2 inches); the thirdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot3 Antique French Language Books3 Antq French Language Books. Title 1 ‘New York copyright 1930 by Paul Morand. Title 2 ‘Histoire Du Drame Musical copyright 1907 by Edouard Schure. Title 3 ‘Les Prophetes de La Renaissance - DanSee Sold Price
Sold201518th Century Hardcover Medical Books "Precis de la18th Century Hardcover Medical Books "Precis de la Matiere Medicale, Contentant ce quil Importe de Savoir sur la Nature, les Proprietes & Les Doses des Medicaments, Tant Simples Qu'officinaux; avec unSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) volume set ( LES TROIS REGNES DE LA NATURE, PAR JACQUES DELILLE. ( PARIS Published 1808 ). Some(2) volume set ( LES TROIS REGNES DE LA NATURE, PAR JACQUES DELILLE. ( PARIS Published 1808 ). Some wear to leather covers. Books in this auction come from a fine estate, all books have been in indoorSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Books on Africa Incl. 'Decouverte de L'Afrique''La Decouverte de L'Afrique au Moyen-Age' by Charles de la Ronciere in three volumes, and 'Les Berbers; Etude sur La Conquete de L'Afrique par les Arabes' by Henri Fournel single volume. Condition: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group Antique Milton, Prescott, Morris + BooksGroup of hardcover antique and vintage book sets. Les Dames Galantes de Brantome Tome 1 & 2 by Henri Longnon. Published by A La Cite Des Livres, 1928. Written in French. Life of Prescott by George TicSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le Coz. Accord des Vrais Principes de L'Eglise.[Le Coz, Claude] Accord des vrais principes de l'eglise, de la morale et de la raison, sur la constitution civile du clerge de France. Par les eveques des Departemens, membres de l'assemblee nationaleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Orfeo Tamburi (1910-1994) and Georges Hugnet (1904-1974), Variations sur les memes mots, Paris:The bound book, signed by Tamburi and Hugnet and inscribed 'à Marcel Duchamp que j'aime et que j'admire pour changer l'eau du bocal et la poésie d'aujourd'hui, de tout coeur' and 'souvenir cSee Sold Price
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHFontana, Felix Traité sur le vénin de la vipère sur les poisons américains sur€350
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHCastel, Louis Bertrand L'optique des couleurs, fondée sur les simples observations, &€200
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHWarnery, Charles Emmanuel Remarques sur le militaire des Turcs et des Russes, sur la facon la plus€500
4 days LeftJasper521792 ANCIENT HISTORY of INDIA antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS 18th CENTURY in FRENCH$170
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHErhard (Hg. u. Übers.) u. Baron Paul Henri Thiry d'Holbach, Leth Commentar über die€1,200
Jun 05TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHGassendi u. François Bernier, Pierre Abregé de la Philosophie de Mr Gassendi, contenant€800
4 days LeftJasper521670 CULT of WITCHCRAFT RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES in INDIA antique ILLUSTRATED rare$550
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHRochenoire, Julien de la La Peinture à l'huile apprise seule. 2 Tle. in 1 Bd. Mit lithogr.€350
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHMaupertuis), (P. L. M. de Lettre sur la comete. Mit gestochenem Frontispiz. (Paris), 1742. 3 Bll.€300
5 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHVollständige Unterweisung zur Essigsiederey und zur Verfertigung aller Arten von kü€200
May 04Trillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVaillant - 4 Views of South America: Peru, Bolivia, Chili$75