Sold2023CENTRAL EUROPEAN BRONZE AGE SWORD OF THE ACHTKANTSCHWERT TYPECa. 1300 BC.An Achtkantschwert-type sword, prised for its design and craftsmanship. The blade widens from the hilt to a pointed tip with a raised midrib for strength. The hilt, made separately, featurSee Sold Price
Sold2018Central European Bronze Age Coiled BraceletCentral Europe (Germany, Austria), Danube River Basin, ca. 8th to 6th century BCE. A wonderful bronze bracelet with a loosely-coiled form. Made by bending a long, rounded bronze strip, the tight spiraSee Sold Price
Sold2015Central European Bronze Age Ornamental Pin,c.1100-900BCCentral European Bronze Age Ornamental Pin, c. 1100-900 B.C.A unique bronze wire shaped into spiral at the top with a pin below. Excellent lustre green patina.Size:10.3 cm H - 4 1/16” Material:BronzSee Sold Price
Sold2022Central European Bronze Coiled BraceletCentral Europe, Bronze Age, ca. 12th to 8th century BCE. Made from a single flattened bronze wire, this is a large, beautiful bracelet composed of densely coiled spirals. These spirals are decorated wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Central European Bronze Axe HeadCentral Europe, probably Hallstatt culture, ca. 8th to 6th century BCE. A cast bronze axe head of elongated form, with a deep groove on either side of its long tang and a narrow head that flares outwaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Central European Bronze Age bronze sickleA Central European Bronze Age bronze sickle, c. 1000 BC, cast with one-sided, strengthening rib and geometric decorations. An interesting piece and used as a form of currency, not as a tool. W: 6 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Central European bronze axes.Ancient Central European bronze axes, ca. 800 to 500 BC, nice green patina. Size: 9 cm x 4 cm Ex private NY collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Central European Bronze Axe.Ancient Central European Bronze Axe, ca. 800 to 500 BC, nice green patina. Size: 10 cm x 5 cm Ex private NY collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Central European bronze axes.Ancient Central European bronze axes, ca. 800 to 500 BC, nice green patina. Size: 9.3cm x 4.3cm Ex private NJ collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Central European Bronze PinBronzenadel Mitteleuropa Mit Sockel / with base Bronze. H 11 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). CHF 20 / 50 EUR 17 / 43See Sold Price
Sold2017European Bronze Age Fibula Brooch, c. 1000 B.C.European Bronze Age Fibula Brooch, c. 1000 B.C.Well preserved Central European Bronze Age brooch. Shaped from a single wire spiralling into a frontal round plaque, coiled in the centre then flattenedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient European Asian Bronze Copper Weapons (17)Western/Central Europe, European Bronze Age, ca. 1300 BCE; Late European Bronze Age, ca. 1000 to 750 BCE; Northern/Western Europe, Celtic culture, ca. 900 BCE; Ancient Near East, northwestern Iran andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Central European daggers, early Bronze Age, 20th -Two Central European daggers, early Bronze Age, 20th - 17th century B.C.Bronze dagger with a short, pierced tang. Length 23.3 cm. Short bronze dagger with a double-pierced tang. Blade with a central rSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Celtic bronze axe, Central European, c. 800 - 550 BC.Ancient Celtic bronze axe, Central European, c. 800 - 550 BC, Size L: 4 3/8 in (11.1 cm). Fine cast bronze Axe with ovoid socket, the blade with shallow grooves on either side. The end is flared withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Late Bronze Age Central European Copper Adze Head**First Time At Auction** Ancient Central Europe, Late Bronze Age, ca. 800 to 500 BCE. A cast-copper adze head with a cylindrical socketing shaft, a tapered spike on the back end, and a horizontal adzSee Sold Price
Sold2023European Bronze Age Complete Necklace, Central Europe,ex. Museum deaccessionEuropean Bronze Age Complete Necklace, Central Europe,ex. Museum deaccessionComposed of open work crescentic flat beads with cylindrical ribbed sides and two long cylindrical shaped spiralling bronzeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A long Central European pin and a comb, Late BronzeA long Central European pin and a comb, Late Bronze Age, circa 1000 B.C. Long pin, slightly thickened at the top and decorated with grooves. Round head in overcast casting. Beautiful patina. Length 52See Sold Price
Sold2021EUROPEAN BRONZE CHANDELIER.Late 19th-early 20th century. Central flower arrangement surrounded by twelve acanthus scroll arms and held by a ceiling fixture with swans. Drilled for wiring with electrified candlesticks and laterSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare European Bronze Full Handled DaggerCentral Europe, Bronze Age, ca. late 2nd to early 1st millennium BCE. A cast bronze dagger with a heavy, rounded handle. The surface of the handle is decorated with a low relief design of interlockedSee Sold Price
Sold2023European Bronze Age Spiral Armlets, ex-Royal AthenaCentral Europe, Bronze Age, ca. 1200 to 900 BCE. This is a pair of spiral armlets, with nine windings that end in spirals bent inward. It is unclear if armbands like this were worn for actual physicalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Published European Bronze Age Bronze Lance HeadCentral Europe, Bronze Age, 1200 to 1100 BCE. This bronze lance head has a ridged blade, a round socket, and two attachment holes on each side. Bronze Age central Europe was a collection of differentSee Sold Price
Sold2024Middle European Bronze Age Lance Head - ex GuttmannAncient Central Europe, Bronze Age, ca. 1000 BCE. A cast-bronze lance head of slender form with a narrow blade bearing a pronounced midrib. Below the shoulder is an incised chevron with dramatic peaksSee Sold Price
2018Ancient European Bronze Votive Spike Axe + End Cap**Originally Listed At $800** Central Europe, late Bronze Age to early Iron Age, ca. 8th to 6th century BCE. A cast bronze votive weapon, a spike-tipped axe with a wide, flat butt and a separate end cSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. European Bronze She-Wolf Feeding Romulus, RemusCentral Europe / Continental, ca. 19th century CE. A cast bronze recreation of one of the Classical world's most famous statues, La Lupa Capitolina, the Capitoline Wolf, depicted suckling the twins RoSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA bronze group with Kubera on throne, Central Java, Indonesia, 11/12th C.€400
6 days LeftJasper52Pair of French Louis XVI Style Dore Bronze and Marble Candelabra or Table Lamps$2,000