Sold2019Gandharan Frieze Fragment with Horse3rd-4th century AD. A carved schist frieze fragment with a mare drinking from a bowl and suckling her foal, second horse to the rear, two attendants filling the bowl from a pitcher; mounted on a custoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Scythian Gilt Horse Statuette8th-7th century BC. A gilt-bronze statuette of a horse with pricked ears, erect neck, incised head detailing. 47 grams, 43mm (1 3/4"). Property of a London gentleman; previously with a central LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Boeotian Pottery Horse Fragment w/ Black-Glaze**First Time At Auction** Ancient Greece, Boeotian, ca. 575 to 550 BCE. A hand-built pottery fragment of a horse with black-glazed details for the horse's eyes, face mask, mane, and body. A horizontalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Möbius (1876-1953), GermanKarl Möbius (1876-1953), German sculptor, horse statuette, dark patinated bronze on oblong plinth, signed inside, loose on marble pedestal, h. 27 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024(19th c) RUNNING HORSE WEATHERVANE FRAGMENTSolid cast zinc head and torso, molded copper body. 16 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Greek Statuette of a Horse with RiderSTATUETTE EINES PFERDES MIT REITER Canosa, Westgriechisch Mit Sockel / with base Keramik, polychrom bemalt. H 27 cm. L 23,5 cm. Provenienz: Familienbesitz O.G., Bayern (ca. 1970er Jahre). 4. - 3. Jh.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fragment of a statuette showing Dionysus with a maenad. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta.Fragment of a statuette showing Dionysus with a maenad. Smyrna, 3rd century BC. Terracotta. Provenance: Smyrna, 1895-1905. Collection Paul Gaudin (Paris 1858-1921 Versailles), archaeologist, engineerSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Roman fragment of a horse head, marble, 2nd - 3rd centuryA Roman fragment of a horse head, marble, 2nd - 3rd centuryMarmorfragment eines Pferdekopfes mit, durch Bohrung, schön ausgearbeiteter, zotteliger Mähne. Kopfzaumzeug und Zügel angelegtSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Boeotian Statuette of a HorseSTATUETTE EINES PFERDES Böotisch Ohne Sockel / without base Keramik. H 11 cm. Provenienz: - Oehl, München (1968). - Rosenbaum, Ascona (1970). - Galerie Arete Zürich, Antiquitätenmesse Bern (1971).See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Roman Marble Horse Head Fragment Ca. 1st-2nd century A.D.Ancient Roman Marble Horse Head Fragment Ca. 1st-2nd century A.D. Size 8 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches. a partial profile head of a horse with a raised mane and strap rein. Provenance: NYC collection; Ex. EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tibet Gilt Copper Repousse with Dragon Motif18th cen, part of surface of imperial horse saddle,fragment, split and bend of copper, measures 15" wide 10" in height; Provenace: from an Upstate New York EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shahsavan 'Horse-Cover' (Fragment),Shahsavan 'Horse-Cover' (Fragment), Northwest Persia, 1.half 19th century, wool/part-cotton/wool, approx. 110 x 87 cm, condition: (fragmentary, losses), sumakh-technique, with bird motives, sewn on liSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roman Bronze Statuette of a Prancing HorseRome, Roman Empire, ca 1st to 3rd centuries CE. Solid bronze statuette of a horse, front legs raised as if running or prancing. Nicely detailed mane and musculature. Custom stand. Size: 2-1/8" H x 2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Tibetan Horse Cover Rug FragmentAntique Tibetan Horse Cover Rug Fragment: 2'11'' x 4'7'' (89 x 140 cm). 7 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANCIENT GREEK BRONZE HORSE FIGUREHellenistic Bronze Fragment of a Standing Horse, c. 400-300 B.C., the left leg raised, mane finely detailed, mounted on a custom wooden mount, 4" high (overall), 2 5/8" x 7/8". Leg losses, hole in horSee Sold Price
Sold2022Illustrated Vellum page & Coptic textile fragment,Illustrated Vellum page & Coptic textile fragment, vellum page with writing & gilt floral detail, 6.5" by 4" , Coptic fragment of figure riding horse, with Phoenix Galleries New York certificate of AuSee Sold Price
Sold2022A collection of Archeological finds.A collection of archeological finds. Babylonian Clay tablets, Roman key, Roman Bulla, Roman needles and medical instruments, Roman amulet, Roman Fibula, Roman horse hangers and fragments of Roman AmphSee Sold Price
Sold2022Purvis Young 1943-2010 Outsider Found Art DrawingPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010). Outsider art, mixed media ink and marker drawing on found paper fragment. Figural drawing of a horse mounted by angel surrounded by other angels on foot. Signed toSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese Earthenware Fragment of a Head of a HorseA Japanese Earthenware Fragment of a Head of a Horse Late Kofun Period, 6th/7th Century of low-fired reddish clay, modeled as a head of a horse wearing an elaborate bridle, eyes and mouth pierced. LenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Purvis Young Painting (Carpet Fragment)painted on carpet fragment. Large 32.75" x 23". Horses and warriors. Great color. From a single collection. 100% authentic and real. Purchased directly from Purvis Young in the 1990s.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient pottery, bronzes, miniatures, & fragmentsAncient pottery, bronzes, miniatures, & fragments, Incl. miniature bronze rams's head and horse, pottery figure on turtleback, turtle form scarab type figure, and alabaster hand fragment, ex-museum piSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANCIENT STYLE MARBLE FRIEZE, H 14", W 6", L 25", MAN &ANCIENT STYLE MARBLE FRIEZE, H 14", W 6", L 25", MAN & HORSE Classic theme possibly after Parthenon fragment. From a Grosse Pointe Shores estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020ELASTOLIN First World War, hospital car with 2 draughtELASTOLIN First World War, hospital car with 2 draught horses, 2 stretchers, condition 2, with fragment of a note of an original box German Description ELASTOLIN 1. Weltkrieg, Lazarettwagen mit 2 ZugpSee Sold Price
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedRomano-Celtic Bronze Horse Figurine, Circa 1st Century BC-1st Century AD£80
Sep 29Your AntiquarianChinese, Tang dynasty statuette of a horse with Thermoluminescence test (TL)€3,800
Sep 29Hughes AuctionsNick Chavez Collection: Lot of 8 Western Themes Metal Bookends, Wall Hooks, Statues$200
Oct 13Art Glass StoreBohemian Art Deco Clear Frosted Glass ' Head Horse ' 1930' H.Hoffmann Sculpture$225
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Collectible Glass ' Head Horse ' Hood Ornament Sculpture 1930' H.Hoffmann By Lalique$225
Oct 13Art Glass StoreArt Deco Hood Ornament ' Head Horse ' Aquamarine Vaseline Glass 1930' H.Hoffmann by Lalique$245
2 days LeftNazmiyal AuctionsAntique 16th Century Ming Dynasty Dragon Chinese Fragment 2 ft 9 in x 2 ft 4 in (0.83 m x 0.71 m)$5,000
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryVERY FINE CHINESE SIGNED PEKING GLASS SNUFF BOTTLE HORSE QIANLONG SEAL$600(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsIMPORTANT Wojciech Adalbert Kossak (1857-1942) Antique Polish Impressionist Horse Landscape Painting$1,900(3 bids)
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions EDNA GLAUBMAN (1919-1986, American) Monumental Horse Racing Painting 66 x 49.5 in$20(1 bid)
2 days LeftNoble House Collection GalleryA LOT OF 3 VINTAGE PIECES STERLING FIGURAL BROOCHES HORSE CAT BUG$40(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncAwesome BACCARAT France Crystal Horse Stallion Bust Statue$130(9 bids)
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseThe Vintage Genuine Firebrand Charlie 1 Horse Cowboy Hat 7 1/4 Long Oval$250
1 day LeftMichael Lehr AntiquesTintype of Black Civil War Soldier with Horse and Camp in Background$1,300(5 bids)