Sold2022Anonymous genre painter of the 19tAnonymous genre painter of the 19th century, multi-figured inn scene in the style of the Dutch of the 17th century, oil on canvas, darkened, paint chipping, restored condition, 45 x 62 cm, framed 58 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Julius Kahrer, German genJulius Kahrer, German genre painter of the late 19th century, Italian boy with violin, oil on Lwd., U. li. signed, 85 x 35 cm, ger. 95 x 45 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE BAROQUE STYLE PATINATED REPOUSSÉ MEMORIALA LARGE BAROQUE STYLE PATINATED REPOUSSÉ MEMORIAL ROUNDEL, POSSIBLY DUTCH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, of circular form and centering a deep relief portrait bust of the Flemish genre painter AdrianSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Lam Qua, "Seated Girl", Oil, Late 19th C.After Lam Qua (Chinese, 1801-1860?), "Seated Girl", oil on canvas, inscribed at upper right. A late 19th / early 20th century figural genre painting after the original by noted Chinese painter Lam QuaSee Sold Price
2024An impressive gilt bronze mounted and malachite clad jewellery casket probably Russian, late 19t...An impressive gilt bronze mounted and malachite clad jewellery casket probably Russian, late 19th / early 20th century, the front with an applied monogram for Alexander III, possibly later applied recSee Sold Price
Sold2018Northern Italy painter late XVII Century 60,7x46 cm."Portrait of a child with a dog", oil on canvas, framed in gilded wood. On examination of the Wood lamp, the painting shows some not significant repainting interventions. The painting is in excellentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Genre Painter, 19th centuryGenre Painter, 19th century, Fine Society Leaves for the Hunt. Oil on canvas ,99 x 57 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernst Stierhof, born 1918 Munich, genre painterErnst Stierhof, born 1918 Munich, genre painter, here: The French image viewer, oil / canvas, signed upper right and dat. 62, elegant, probably French nobleman looks in theatelier at a portrait of a lSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE ANIMALIER GROUPSPierre Jules Mène (French, 1810-1879), late 19t...TWO FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE ANIMALIER GROUPS Pierre Jules Mène (French, 1810-1879), late 19th century Comprising Cheval a la Barriere signed P.J. MENE and a dog catching a rat signed MENE. to theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Icon Kazanskaya Mother of God. Russia, late 19tThe Kazanskaya Mother of God. Russia, late 19th century, oil on wood panel. 26,7x22,3 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020NORTH ITALIAN GENRE PAINTER Active, about 1750/70. THENORTH ITALIAN GENRE PAINTER Active, about 1750/70. THE NEWS Oil on walnut panel (?). 40 x 57 cm (F. 59 x 77 cm). Verso: On the panel with remains of an old inscription and dating '.... 1767'. Part. olSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Large Reticulated Silver-Plated Centerpiece, late 19tA Large Reticulated Silver-Plated Centerpiece, late 19th century4-5/8 inches high x 10 inches wide (11.7 x 25.4 cm) The centerpiece having molded grapevine motif to rim, reticulated body with lions' hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Italian painter late XVII Century 34x28 cm"Preaching of a Jesuit", oil on canvas, within gilded wood frame. On examination of the Wood's lamp, the painting is in a good state of preservation and highlights some minor repainting interventions.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dutch genre painter of the 18tDutch genre painter of the 18th century, family selling their wares in various barrels, oil on canvas, unsigned, relined, craquelé, 35 x 45 cm, framed 50 x 60 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Henri II Style Carved Oak Dining Table, late 19tFrench Henri II Style Carved Oak Dining Table, late 19th c., the stepped canted corner top over a highly carved frieze, on ring and baluster turned legs to block supports, on toupie feet, with like veSee Sold Price
Sold2020M. Croker, genre painterM. Croker, genre painter 2nd half of the 20th century, men's group ''The latest anecdotes'', oil on canvas, u. li. indistinctly signed, verso signed u. marked, 70 x 80 cm, framed 88 x 98 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed J. Stoll, late 19tSigned J. Stoll, late 19th century, two gentlemen on a leisurely round of cards, oil on canvas, u. re. sign. u. on frame plaque bez, 43 x 53 cm, magnificent frame 70 x 78 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2015A COLLECTION OF SEVEN VARIOUS BINDINGS, late 19tA COLLECTION OF SEVEN VARIOUS BINDINGS, late 19th/early 20th centuryPROPERTY FROM THESee Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF 18TH CENTURY CHINESE BLANC DE CHINE PORCELAIN LIBATION CUPS Qing, together with a late 19tA PAIR OF 18TH CENTURY CHINESE BLANC DE CHINE PORCELAIN LIBATION CUPS Qing, together with a late 19th century Chinese petal form teabowl. Largest 9 cm wide. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Large Limoges Charges Signed C. Golse. Late 19tLarge Pair Limoges Charges signed C. Golse, Hand Painted with wild game and gilt scollop border. French, Late 19th. Century. Marked on the reverse with green limoges factory mark and J. FeuilladgSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. Martin, veduta painter late 1J. Martin, veduta painter late 19th century, Italian view of Castel Sant'Angelo with St. Peter's Basilica in the background, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 19 x 37 cm, framed behind glass 27See Sold Price
Sold2022Unidentified painter late 19thUnidentified painter late 19th c., south German view of an old town water mill, oil on hardboard, indistinctly signed lower left, 50 x 70 cm, framed 65 x 85 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE CHINESE CELADON WHITE ENAMEL OVERLAID BOWL bearing Qianlong marks to base, probably late 19tA LARGE CHINESE CELADON WHITE ENAMEL OVERLAID BOWL bearing Qianlong marks to base, probably late 19th century, decorated with foliage. 24 cm diameter.See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCHarry Aaron Kernoff , (Ireland, 1900 - 1974) was an Irish genre-painter. He depicted Dublin street$350
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Francois Martin Kavel Francois Martin Kavel (French, 1861-1931) Portrait of an Elegant Woman$8,500
4 days LeftHans AuctionThe late Western painter Kofuukai Kaito Etsuzo Ishige Oil painting Melon 22sa202£8,000