Sold2017Carved & Painted Wood Buddhist Figures, ThailandA similar pair of carved and gilt painted wood Buddhist figures. Thailand. Both kneeling and wearing robes adorned and inset with green glass and mirror stones. Each measuring approximately 14" high,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pr. 19th C. Arabic Painted Metal Torchiere FiguresPair 19th century Arabic painted metal torchiere figures, on gilt wood and painted wood shelves, figures 15 1/2" h, shelves 16" h. Provenance: From a Palm Beach Gardens, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Matched Pair of Polychrome Painted and Parcel GiltA Matched Pair of Polychrome Painted and Parcel Gilt Carved Wood Figures. Height: 6.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF ASIAN CARVED & PAINTED WOOD FIGURESPolychrome painted, gilt, and glass decorated carved wood figures. On bases. Dimensions: H 27.75" x W 10.5" x D 5.5" Condition: Some small losses to glass. Wear to surfaces.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Carved Wood Chinese Peacocks.Book matched pair of carved wood Chinese peacock figures. Gilt painted with beaded glass inserts. (Approx. 32 1/2" & 32" tall).See Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Blackamoor Lamp Bases.A Pair of Blackamoor Lamp Bases. Painted and parcel gilt wood blackamoor figures with partial wiring on the interior Height: 18"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figures19th/20th C. Losses to paint and gilt. 6-1/2"h x 2-1/4"w x 1-3/4"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Italian Painted Wood Putti Figures20th Century, Both Carved Wood With Gilt Wings, Largest Height 17 Width 7 Depth 6 Inches, Losses To Fingers And Toes, Rubbed Paint Exposed Wood. See Photos And Make Request For Additional Condition InSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of painted wood equestrian figures, possibly late Ming,A pair of painted wood equestrian figures, possibly late Ming, the figures supported on small horses and rectangular bases, once lacquered red, black and gilt, the bearded man wears a metal helmet, thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Gilt Painted Hanging Angel Cupid FiguresDescription: This lot includes a pair of gilt painted angel figures that hang from the top. Appears to be vintage in age and made of carved wood. 20th century Italian in style Condition: Surface wearSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair Of Chinese Carved Wood Seated OfficialsLate Qing dynasty polychromed and parcel gilt, on custom black painted wood block bases Dimensions:The larger figure measures 13.5" H x 8" W x 5" D. The bases measure 5" H x 8" W x 3" D. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Polychrome Figure of God with the Deceased JesusCarved, Painted and Gilded Wood Figure of God Supporting the Deceased Jesus, fourth quarter 19th century, probably Italian, God in gilt robes with flowing white beard and hair, wearing a crown, and JeSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF PAINTED AND CARVED WOOD BLACKAMOOR FIGURES, cIrca 1900-1930'S,, Each colorfully clothed,PAIR OF PAINTED AND CARVED WOOD BLACKAMOOR FIGURES, cIrca 1900-1930'S,Each colorfully clothed, with outstretched arms holding hinged pillows, opening to a well, on marbleized parcel gilt stepped basesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Fine Spanish Parcel Gilt & Polychrome Wood SantosPair Fine Spanish Parcel Gilt & Polychrome Wood Santos Figures 24''x10'' Each. Lavishly decorated with polychrome painted and gilt flowing drapery. Applied gilt wood sun halos. Marked ''Made in Spain'See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF VENETIAN-STYLE BLACKAMOOR FIGURES (OLD #82555)carved, polychrome-painted and gilt wood; on faux-marble painted wood pedestals; Provenance: Property from a Private Collection, purchased at Abell Auction Dec. 16, 2021; Condition: extensive repairs;See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Painted and Gilt Trumeau MirrorChinese Painted and Gilt Wood Trumeau Mirror. The rectangular mirror plate surmounted by a pair of panels, painted in black and gold with a continuous scene of figures engaged in various pursuits befoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Venetian Rococo Parcel Gilt Figural Wall SconcesPair of Venetian Rococo carved wood polychrome painted and parcel gilt wall sconces, modeled as palm trees with seated musical figures, each with four arms, ribbon and swag motif at bottom. 43" H x 22See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Pairs Hand Painted Porcelain FiguresContinental,ÿ19th century, detailed gilt circular bases, comprising: pair floral gatherers, transfers to lady's dress, with blue underglaze shield mark; pair wood gatherers, painted apparel, man withSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Pair Chinese painted giltwood carved screensFine Pair Chinese painted giltwood carved screens, 19th/20th c., red and green painted wood panels with intricately carved fully modeled gilt relief figures in a mountain village landscape, with fourSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wonderful (3) pc. Early religious tryptich in fabulous gilt frames, with handpainted figures. AllWonderful (3) pc. Early religious tryptich in fabulous gilt frames, with handpainted figures. All original, all painted on wood panels as pictured. Overall nice found estate condition. The pair of fraSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Gilt Lacquered Wood Luohan Figures 木漆金羅漢兩$1,000
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPair Meissen Gilt Bronze Mounted Porcelain Candlestick Holders circa 1900$500
2 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.KPM Berlin Porcelain Gilt and Painted Allegorical Five Senses Figures 19th Century$300
18 hrs LeftStefek's Auctioneers & AppraisersPair of Contemporary Black Lacquer Swan Chairs$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Hand-Painted & Gilt Metal-Mounted Wood Curio Cabinet$600(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Sèvres Gilt Bronze-Mounted Porcelain Urns and Covers$2,200(1 bid)
7 days LeftMynt AuctionsAntique 19th Century Austrian Hand Painted Porcelain Plates in Gilt Wood Frames$10
7 days LeftJasper52Maison Jansen, Console Tables, White Painted Wood, Eglomise Green Mirror, 1950$4,400
7 days LeftJasper5219th Century French Parcel-Gilt Painted Swedish Beveled Mirror Carved Figures$6,000