Sold2024Adolphe Blind (Le Professeur Magicus), "Les Automates Truqués", 1927Adolphe Blind (Le Professeur Magicus), "Les Automates Truqués", 1927 Paris: Bossard, 1927, small 4to, 80 pages, 43 line-drawings and halftone illustrations, frontispiece (creased, lightly soiled)See Sold Price
Sold2023Original 1927 Adolphe Mouron Cassaandre Nord Express PosterOriginal 1927 Adolphe Mouron Cassaandre Nord Express Poster Measures: 41" x 29.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Adolphe Guillon "Les Lavandieres" Oil on CanvasAdolphe Guillon (French, 1829-1896) "Les Lavandiere" [The Laundresses] oil on canvas painting depicting figures washing clothing in a landscape at a river in France, signed lower right, housed in a peSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918)Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) Maxime Camille Louis Maufra (French, 1861-1918) ‘Le Matin’, Les Andelys, on the Seine signed and dated ‘Maufra 1902’ l.r., inscrSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELLEU, Paul César (1859-1927)HELLEU, Paul César (1859-1927) "Le chapeau à plume, Melle Liane de Pougy", Élégante au ruban bleu, Portrait d'une élégante au chapeau à plume & Elegante au chapeau,See Sold Price
Sold2017Le Pho (1907-2001) Les Poppies Fond Blanc,LE PHO (VIETNAMESE 1907-2001) “LES POPPIES FOND BLANC” OIL ON CANVAS SIGNED, circa 1970 24.5” X 30” 31” x 36” WITH FRAME Excellent condition Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries Le Pho (19See Sold Price
Sold2022Claude Venard 1913-1999 (French) Le port et les nasses oil on canvas** Claude Venard1913-1999 (French)Le port et les nassesoil on canvas60x73 cmsigned lower rightProvenance: Gallery Drouant David (label on the reverse).Other Notes: Accompanied by a certificate of authSee Sold Price
Sold2021Le Corbusier (1887-1965): Les Des Sont Jetés; La MainLe Corbusier (1887-1965): Les Des Sont Jetés; La Main Ouverte; Modular; and Taureau Four lithographs in colors on wove paper, 1956-63, all unsigned. Smallest 25 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. (sight), 26 1/4 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul-Emile Pissarro (French, 1884-1972) "Les Iles le Matin" Oil on CanvasPaul-Emile Pissarro (French, 1884-1972) 'Les Iles le Matin' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, landscape and reflective waters, in a linen-lined gold-toned gesso on carved wood frame having aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dalí (1904-1989); Le Cosmonaut, from Les Hippies;Salvador Dalí (1904-1989) Le Cosmonaut, from Les Hippies (Field 69-13-C), 1969 Etching with hand-coloring on japon nacré paper, signed in pencil and numbered XXXIX/C (the total edition was 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Theo Tobiasse (1927-2012), "Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990, Oil on canvas,Theo Tobiasse(1927-2012)"Le Cafe de La Place, St. Paul de Vence," circa 1990Oil on canvasSigned upper right: Tobiasse; titled in the image at center; inscribed "To Tom and Rita Cisco ThSee Sold Price
Sold2021Guy Bardone French, 1927-2015 Le Balcon BlancGuy Bardone French, 1927-2015 Le Balcon Blanc Signed Bardone (ll); Signed Bardon and inscribed as titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 13 inches (55.2 x 33 cm) Provenance: Findlay Gallery, NSee Sold Price
Sold2023George GROSZ (1893-1959)George GROSZ (1893-1959)Le Boudoir, c. 1927-1929Mine de plomb sur vélin58 x 45 cm à vuePROVENANCESuisse, Basel, Galerie Henze & Ketterer.Collection Européenne de Monsieur K.See Sold Price
Sold2018Emile Tabary, (French, 1857-1927), "Dans Le Boudoir",Emile Tabary (French, 1857-1927) "Dans Le Boudoir", 1924 oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, dated and further inscribed "Salon de L'Ecole Francaise" en verso. Presented in a carved giltwood framSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatreGRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatre colonnes cannelées ornées de chapi- teaux corinthiens. Pendule portique en bronze doré ou mat, le cadran indique les heures en chiffres romaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicola Simbari (1927-2012): Le Beret JauneNicola Simbari (1927-2012): Le Beret Jaune Oil on canvas, signed 'Simbari' lower right, with label from Wally F Galleries, NY. 24 x 32 in., 29 1/2 x 37 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Tabary (French, 1857-1927)Emile Tabary (French, 1857-1927) "Dans Le Boudoir", 1924 oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, dated and further inscribed "Salon de L'Ecole Francaise" en verso. Presented in a carved giltwood framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Théo Tobiasse Le soleil renaît du Ventre de la nuitThéo Tobiasse (French, Israeli, American, 1927-2012) Le soleil renaît du Ventre de la nuit Mixed media with molded paper on illustration board 27.25 x 19.75 (in) 37 x 29.25 x 1 (in) Framed SSee Sold Price
Sold2019DALI – DANTE.DALI – DANTE. La Divine Comédie, illustrations de DALI : L’Enfer, Le Purgatoire, Le Paradis. Paris, Les Heures claires, 1959-1963. 3 parties en 6 volumes in-4 illustré d’apSee Sold Price
Sold2017New empire egyptian headrestChevet composé de trois parties s'emboitant les unes dans les autres. Le pilier central était à l'origine orné d'un décor marqueté fixé avec de la résine dont il reste des traces. Petits éclaSee Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold20241760. The Camel and the flotan's sticks fable. Jean de la Fontaine.DescriptionThe Camel and the flotan's sticks fable.Title: Le Chameau et les batons flotan'sEngraver: René Gaillard (1719 c.-1790)Artist: after Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686 – 1755)Provenance: This engrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Le Pho (Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001) Les Lys Roses.Le Pho (Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001) Les Lys Roses. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago Canvas: 28.75" x 36.25" Frame: 36.5" x 43.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Le Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Les margueritesLe Pho (French/Vietnamese, 1907-2001) Les marguerites jaunes oil on canvas signed Le Pho and in Chinese characters (lower left); titled (stretcher) 18 ¼ x 10 ¾ inches. This lot has been authSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBLIND, Adolphe. Les Automates Truques. Paris: Bossard, 1927...$125
8 hrs LeftPiasaArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927) Le pont Corneille à Rouen, circa 1898 Oil on canvas Signed on the€30,000
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLAPOTRE, A. A. Lapotre. Representation Extraordinaire par l...$200(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPARIS (COMTE D’ARTOIS, RUE DU FAUBOURG SAINT DENIS) BISCUIT PORCELAIN BUST OF HONORÉ$1,000
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.EDOUARD MANET (French 1832-1883) A PRINT, "Le Chat et les Fleurs," CIRCA 1906$100
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsVENO, Robert (1900 – 1967). Magie Rose: Le Magicien Devant ...$100
8 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesArmand Guillaumin (1841-1927), Péniches sur les quais de Seine, huile sur toile, signée, 33x41 cmCHF 20,000
6 hrs LeftBonhamsCÉSAR (CÉSAR BALDACCINI) (1921-1998) Portrait de compression de cartes de garantie Car...€4,000
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsHODGES, James (1928 – 2019). Three Volumes of Les Carnets d...$100
Jun 13Swann Auction Galleries(CANADA.) Nicolas Visscher. Carte Nouvelle Contenant la Partie d'Amerique la Plus Septentrionale,$450
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsPicasso. Toreros. With 4 lithographs by Picasso, one of them on 24 colors.$1,200