Sold2022ALOIS MAYER (1855 - 1936): BLIND JUSTICEbronze, mounted marble plinth; signed "A. Mayer" verso (not numbered, no foundry mark); Provenance: Property from a Palos Verdes, CA Estate; 23 inches high overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Alois Mayer, Lady JusticeAfter Alois Mayer (1855-1936, Germany), Lady Justice bronze sculpture Born in Germany in 1855, Alois Mayer went on to study at the Munich Academy of Fine Arts. Mayer assisted in the creation of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Alois Mayer (GERMAN, 1855 - 1936) bronze sculpture depicting Lady Justice titled "BlindAfter Alois Mayer (GERMAN, 1855 - 1936) bronze sculpture depicting Lady Justice titled "Blind Justice". Signed A. Mayer on side of bronze base. Mounted on round black marble plinth. Measures approx. 2See Sold Price
Sold2022After Alois Mayer (German, 1855-1936) Blind JusticeAfter Alois Mayer (German, 1855-1936) Blind Justice patinated bronze signed A. Mayer to base Height 24 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alois Mayer (Germany 1855-1936)Alois Mayer (Germany 1855-1936), mythological bronze on marble base. Missing scale in extended hand. 11" Ht.See Sold Price
Sold2023A. MAYER BRONZE CLAD SCULPTURES PSYCHE AND CUPIDA pair of bronze clad sculptures by Alois Mayer, 1855 to 1939, an Austrian sculptor. The figurines represent Psyche and Cupid, the characters of Ancient Greek mythology. Each item is signed by the artSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alois Mayer (1855-1939), standing DAlois Mayer (1855-1939), standing Diana with dog, patinated galvanoplastic, signed ''Mayer'' on the base, on serpentine plinth, minimal chips, in the hand remains of glue for the bow, h.m. 71 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALOIS MAYER AMORETTE MIT SPIEGELALOIS MAYER 1855 Fuessen - 1939 Muenchen Amorette mit Spiegel Kerngalvano, dunkel patiniert. H. 19,5 cm. Seitlich bezeichnet 'A. Mayer'. Part. min. besch. ALOIS MAYER 1855 Fuessen - 1939 Muenchen AmorSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Alois Mayer (German, 1855) "Blind Justice" BronzeDESCRIPTION: After Alois Mayer (German, 1855-1939) "Blind Justice" large patinated bronze figural sculpture depicting a blindfolded lady representing "Justice" holding a sword and a balance scale, andSee Sold Price
Sold20241880s Alois Mayer German Bronze Water CarriersA pair of Antique German bronze water carriers by Alois Mayer (Germany, 1855 - 1935) sculptor, on marble base. Signed Mayer to base, 21 inches H x 5.5 W at base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alois Mayer, Bronze StatueLady Themis, Scales Of Justice By The German Sculptor Alois Mayer, German (1855-1939). Signed On Plinth A. Mayer. 25 Inches High.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alois Mayer - Diana BronzeAlois Mayer (German, 1855 - 1935). Bronze of Diana and hound, signed A. Mayer, set on a circular base inscribed I. Preis Achter Niederrad Kunstreigen, Pirmasens, 14.V.05. Dimensions:21" H x 6.5" diamSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique A. Mayer (German, 1855) Spelter Figural Table LampsDESCRIPTION: (2 Pc) Antique Alois Mayer (German, 1855-1939) "Pan" and "Psyche" spelter allegorical figural table lamps, depicting a female and male figures. Each of the lamps represents a standing mytSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Alois Mayer (German 1855-1939) Blind JusticeDESCRIPTION: A bronze after German artist Alois Mayer titled "Blind Justice" depicting the goddess Themis. The bronze featuries in a dark brown patina holding a sword and scale, fitted atop a black maSee Sold Price
Sold2021PERCY FRANKLIN WOODCOCK, CANADIAN (1855 - 1936)Giltwood framed, depicts a snowy, winter landscape. Signed on the lower left to read Percy Woodcock. He was a prominent late 19th century and early 20th century Canadian painter and educator. His workSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE ALOIS MAYER THEMIS BRONZE STATUTETTE151218 VINTAGE ALOIS MAYER THEMIS BRONZE STATUTETTE Vintage "A Mayer" Bronze Statuette of Themis, Blind Lady JusticeVintage bronze statuette of Themis, blind lady holding the scales of justice. MeasurSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alois Mayer (Austrian) Bronze Figure of Justice - A patinated bronze female figure of BlindAfter Alois Mayer (Austrian) Bronze Figure of Justice - A patinated bronze female figure of Blind Justice, with scales in hand, standing on the head of a serpent. Signed "A. Mayer". Mounted on a 1" hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nicolaes (Nicolaas) Van Der Waay (1855 - 1936)Nicolaes (Nicolaas) Van Der Waay (1855 - 1936) pencil drawing of a city in Europe with a trolley. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 6.5 x 4.5 in. Overall Size: 15.5 x 13.5 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nicolaes (Nicolaas) Van Der Waay (1855 - 1936)Nicolaes (Nicolaas) Van Der Waay (1855 - 1936) Pencil drawing of anvil and a hammer. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 6.5 x 4.5 in. Overall Size: 13 x 11 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021HOMER RANSFORD WATSON (CANADA, 1855-1936) OIL ON BOARD,HOMER RANSFORD WATSON (CANADA, 1855-1936) OIL ON BOARD, H 14", W 19", LANDSCAPE An oil on board by Homer Ransford. Depicting a sunset over a mountain lake landscape. Artist's signature to the lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Robert Gemmell Hutchison(Scottish, 1855-1936) depicting a Mother and child in caps with goldfish bowl. Sight size: 29"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017HOMER WATSON (CANADIAN, 1855-1936)HOMER WATSON (CANADIAN, 1855-1936) Oil on canvas; Landscape of a field and stream with cattle grazing in background and a boy walking with a fishing pole; signed lower left "Homer Watson 91"; set in gSee Sold Price
Sold2019Homer Watson Canadian School Oil on Canvas BoardOil on canvas board, framed. Featuring a forested landscape scene. Signed HOMER WATSON on the lower right corner. Attributed to Homer Ransford Watson (1855-1936, Canadian). PROVENANCE: Private CanadiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur John Black, (British, 1855-1936)Arthur John Black (British, 1855-1936) "In the Clearing" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 24" x 30", framed 30" x 36" Provenance: Private collection, Lafayette and New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sDOROTHEA LANGE (California/New Jersey, 1895-1965), "Migrant Mother", 1936., Gelatin silver print,$225
13 hrs LeftFairfield AuctionBerenice Abbott (1898-1991), "Under the El at the Battery, Manhattan", 1936$750(2 bids)
1 day LeftEldred'sBENTON MURDOCH SPRUANCE (Pennsylvania, 1904-1967), "A Short Gain", 1936., Lithograph, 9.25" x$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsEvelyn Rumsey Cary (1855 - 1924) Antique American Signed Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting$325(2 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausAgnes Huston, Still Life with Persimmons, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1936, Framed$260
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMilwaukee Road RR 1936 Hiawatha 9 Car Passenger Set-Precision Scale-HO Scale$500
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1855 Vaillant Africa Voyages Hottentot Ethnology Zoology Giraffes FINE BINDING$50(2 bids)
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanySCOTT CLIFTON CARBEE, (American, 1860-1946), The Reflection (Young Woman Before a Mirror), 1936$200