Sold2024Antonin Mercie (1845-1916): David avant le combatAntonin Mercie French 1845-1916 David avant le combat patinated bronze inscribed "A Mercie" in casting and with foundry mark "F. Barbedienne Fondeur" 32 x 11 1/2 x 10 1/2 in. (81.3 x 29.2 x 26.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIN MERCIE (1845 - 1916): GLORIA VICTISpatinated bronze, mounted to marble plinth; signed and titled in casting, no foundry mark; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; overall: 16 3/4 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antonin Mercie (After) Original Bronze Sculpture, DavidThis elegant patinated bronze statue is made after Classically trained French sculptor Antonin Mercie's original David vainqueur de Goliath (David Defeating Goliath.) This version includes a loinclothSee Sold Price
Sold202119C 28" Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David AndMANUFACTURE: Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century CONDITION: Damage/restoration to blade of sword. 2" scratch on rightSee Sold Price
Sold202019C Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David AndMANUFACTURE: Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916) NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century CONDITION: Excellent. Minor normal wear. No box. HEIGHT: 24 inch / 6See Sold Price
Sold2020A. MERCIE: David and Goliath - Bronze SculptureJean Antonin Mercie bronze sculpture "David Defeated Goliath", signed A. Mercie. Achille Collas "reduction mechanique". [38 inches high]. Patina wear.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antonin Mercié bronze depicting DavidAntonin Mercié bronze depicting David sheathing his sword over the head of Goliath. Signed to base, "A. Mercie". Marius Jean Antonin Mercié (French, 1845-1916). 18"H.See Sold Price
202419TH C ANTOINE MERCIE BARBEDIENNE BRONZE OF DAVID19C 28" Antonin Mercie Barbedienne Bronze "David And Goliath Ferdinand Barbedienne (FRANCE) SCULPTOR: Antonin Mercie (French, 1845 - 1916)NAME: David And Goliath YEAR: 19 century 28 inch / 70 cm WIDTHSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mercie David Avant Le Combat Bronze.Antonin Mercie bronze sculpture entitled "David Avant Le Combat" depicts David preparing for combat with Goliath with his sling wrapped in right hand with other hand on hip. Sculpture is done in richSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antonin Mercie (1845-1916) "Gloria Victis" BronzeAntonin Mercie (1845-1916) "Gloria Victis" Patinated Bronze Sculpture. Base of sculpture is signed, "Mercie." This sculpture is not an antique but a recent recasting. Measures 27 3/8" high X 15 1/8" wSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. French Patinated Bronze Bust "Dalila" / artist - Antonin Mercie / 1871 /19th C. French Patinated Bronze Bust "Dalila" / artist - Antonin Mercie / 1871 / 27 5/8"H, 17 1/2" (side-side), 12 1/4" (front-back)See Sold Price
Sold2022Antonin Mercie 'David Slaying Goliath' BronzeAntonin Mercie (1845-1916 France) 'David Slaying Goliath' Bronze. Signed on base with Barbedienne Foundry mark and 'Reduction Mecanique A. Collias Brevete' seal. Copper brown patina. Measures 30x15x12See Sold Price
Sold2021Antonin MERCIÉ (1845-1916) David en bronze à patineAntonin MERCIÉ (1845-1916) David en bronze à patine noire Signé à la base H : 70 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonin Mercie, Gloria Victis, bronzeANTONIN MERCIE (French, 1845-1916), "Gloria Victis," Angel Carrying Man, gilt and patinated bronze sculpture, (Approximate dimensions - overall: 40.5 x 18 x 14 inches); titled on front, signed on baseSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Antonin Merice French Bronze David & GoliathAfter Antonin Mercie French, daiv & Goliath bornze Statue. With foundry marks for F. Barbedienne. Also with A. Collas Reduction. And a stepped bronze circular base. Appears in overall very fine conditSee Sold Price
Sold2022MID CENTURY FRENCH PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE GLORIAA mid 20th century French parcel gilt, polychromed and patinated bronze group entitled Gloria Victis. Cast from a model by Marius Jean Antonin Mercie, 1845 to 1916, a French sculptor, medallist and paSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), Joan of ArcAttributed to Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), Joan of Arclate 19th-early 20th century, patinated bronze, unsigned. 15 x 5 x 5 1/2 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandSee Sold Price
Sold2016After Antonin Mercie, life-size bronzeAfter Antonin Mercie, life-size bronze, Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David Le Vainqueur (David The Conqueror)", signed "A. Mercie", to base, approx. 70"h x 38"w x 27"d Provenance: Property froSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER ANTONIN MERCIE (1845-1916) BRONZE SCULPTURE,A circa 1900 bronze sculpture with brown patina, the title 'David Le Vainqueur (David The Conqueror)' depicts David standing with drawn sword and one foot on the vanqushed Goliath's head. Signed on thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mercie bronze statue depicting David and GoliathBronze statue depicting David slaying Goliath. Signed in castng A. Mercie (Antonin Mercie, French 1845-1916). Foundry mark on back Reproduction Mecanique A Collas Brevete. 29 1/2"h x 14"w x 10"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021David Vainqueur de Goliath, A Bronze Statue by A.MercieDavid Vainqueur de Goliath, A Bronze Figure by Antonin Mercie, signed, circa 1880. NOTE: The base is NOT included! H 35.1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Antonin Mercie, David With Head Of Goliath Bronze(French, 1845-1916) Biblical hero sheathing sword while standing on head of Goliath, with Barbedienne foundry mark, 28 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antonin Mercie, French 1845-1916. A bronze sculpture produced at the Barbedienne Foundry, Paris, andAntonin Mercie, French 1845-1916. A bronze sculpture produced at the Barbedienne Foundry, Paris, and titled "David Avant le Combat" (David preparing for combat with Goliath), signed along edge of baseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916)Antonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916) Cast by F. Barbedienne, Paris, 20th Century David Apres Le Combat bronze signed A. Mercie, with foundry mark to base Height 29 inches. This lot is located in ChicagoSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFive Star AuctionsDavid & Goliath, Large 19th C. French Barbedienne Bronze Sculpture, Antonin Mercie Signed$8,000
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAntonin Mercie (French, 1845-1916), "David The Conqueror"$800(2 bids)
6 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryDavid and Goliath by Mercie Bronze Sculpture Mythical Marble Base Figurine D?cor$300
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Gilt & Patinated Bronze Casket with Poseidon$1,100(2 bids)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmerican Leaded Glass & Patinated Bronze Pyramidal Table Lamp$2,200
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAustrian Art Nouveau Patinated Bronze, Brass & Chunk Glass Table Lamp$3,000
188 Lots AwayHeritage Auctions78189: An Indian Patinated Bronze Ceremonial Shield: Vi$340(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Patinated Bronze Tripod Censer, Liding, Ming Dynasty or Earlier 明或更$500
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Asian Style Patinated Bronze, Wood & Glass Figural Lamp$1,800
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAustrian Patinated Bronze & Chunk Glass Figural Table Lamp$2,200
18 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA PAIR OF FRENCH EMPIRE GILT AND PATINATED BRONZE THREE LIGHT CANDELABRA£3,800
5 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionNapoleon III Ormolu Patinated - Bronze and Malachite Mantel Clock$125(2 bids)
2 days LeftSTAIRCompagnie des Bronzes, Brussels Japonisme Gilt and Patinated Bronze Tray on Stand$125(1 bid)
2 days LeftSTAIRTiffany Studios Patinated Bronze Glass Photograph Frame and Calendar Stand$250(1 bid)