Sold2023Alciati Emblemi di Andrea Alciato Huomo ChiarissimoAlciati, Andrea. "Emblemi di Andrea Alciato Huomo Chiarissimo dal Latino nel Vulgara Italiano Ridotti" illustrated by Giacomo Pghetti. Padua/Venice; P. P. Tozzi, MDCXXVI (1626). Full mottled calf withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emblemata.- Alciati (Andrea), Diverse ImpreseAlciati (Andrea) Diverse Imprese Accommodate A diverse moralià, collation: A-M8, woodcut architectural border,169 woodcut emblems within diverse architectural borders and 11 illustrations of treeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Diverse imprese accommodate a diverse moralità, con versi..., Lyon,Emblemata.- Alciati (Andrea) Diverse imprese accommodate a diverse moralità, con versi..., title within ornate architectural border, woodcut illustrations within ornate borders throughout, lacking fiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alciati, Andrea Emblemes d'Alciat : de nouveauAlciati, Andrea Emblemes d'Alciat : de nouveau translatez en françois, vers pour vers, jouxte les latins, ordonnez en lieux communs avec briefves expositions et figures nouvelles appropriées aux derSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodcuts from Emblemata by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550)A series of pages from Emblemata. Originally written by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550 in 1621. Includes pages having woodcuts numbered 657 through 660. Author: Opera et vigiliis by Ioannis ThuiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodcuts from Emblemata by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550)A series of pages from Emblemata. Originally written by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550 in 1621. Includes pages having woodcuts numbered 333 and 334. Author: Opera et vigiliis by Ioannis ThuiliiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woodcuts from Emblemata by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550)A series of pages from Emblemata. Originally written by Andrea Alciato (Italian, 1492–1550 in 1621. Includes pages having woodcuts numbered 473 through 482. Author: Opera et vigiliis by Ioannis ThuiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Architecture/Palladio. BERTOTTI-SCAMOZZI. Le fabbricheArchitecture. BERTOTTI-SCAMOZZI, Ottavio. Le fabbriche e i disegni di Andrea Palladio. Vicenza, Francesco Modena, 1776-17834 Vols. folio, mm. 457x338; contemporary stiff vellum binding, golden label oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Architecture. PALLADIO. I quattro libriPALLADIO, Andrea. I quattro libri dell'architettura di Andrea Palladio. Ne' quali, dopo vn breue trattato de' cinque ordini, & di quelli auertimenti, che sono piu necessarij nel fabricare; si tratSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Laws on Duel] Alciati, De certamine, 1543FIRST EDITION OF ALCIATI'S TREATISE ON DUEL Alciati, Andrea. Andreae Alciati de singulari certamine liber. Eiusdem Consilium in materia duelli, exceptum ex libro quinto responsorum.Lugduni: excudebantSee Sold Price
Sold2017Late 18th Century Book Set on Palladian ArchitectureLe Fabbriche e i Disegni di Andrea Palladio raccolti ed illustrati da Ottavio Bertotti Scamozzi / Opera divisa in quattro tomi con tavole in rame rappresentanti le piante, i prospetti, e gli spaccati.See Sold Price
Sold2017Alciati, Emblemata cum commentariis MinoisAlciati Andrea, Emblemata cum commentariis Claudii Minois I.C. Francisci Sanctii Brocensis, & notis Laurentii Pignorii... Patavii: typis Pauli Frambotti, 1661. In-4° (mm 218x157). Pagine LXXXSee Sold Price
2023ALCIATO, Andrea (1492-1550). Emblemata. Padua:Typographia Laurentij Pasquati, 1621. Andrea Alciato's book of emblems, in a contemporary binding, first compiled in 1531 and here enriched with comments by Claude Mignault and Francisco S?nchez de laSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Dictionaries] Boerio, Dialetto veneziano, 1829FIRST EDITION OF A VENETIAN-ITALIAN VOCABULARY Boerio, Giuseppe. Dizionario del dialetto veneziano di Giuseppe Boerio. Venezia: coi tipi di Andrea Santini e figlio, 1829. Large 4to (304x234 mm), marblSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLEMENTE FOLCHI (attr. a)(Roma, 1780 - 1868) Progetti di Tivoli Penna, matita e acquerello, cm 17X14 Allievo di Andrea Vici (Arcevia, 1743 - Roma, 1817) dal 1806 a Clemente Fochi vengono affidati gli uffici e gli onori di mSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Erudition] Du Laurens, Il tesoro della vecchiezza 1637VERY SCARCE EDITION OF THIS ITALIAN VERSION OF FOUR SPEECHES OF WISDOM, WRITTEN BY ANDRE DU LAURENSAPPARENTLY NO COPY IN USA Du Laurens, Andre. Il tesoro della vecchiezza di Andrea Laurenti, diuiso inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREA SABATINI DA SALERNO (attr. a)(Napoli, 1490 - attivo fino al 1530) San Giovanni Evangelista e Santo Olio su tavola, cm 36X61 Certamente attivo a Napoli nel 1510 con la qualifica di Maestro, Andrea Sabatini mostra sin da subito unoSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ancient Sienese Italian Primitive Tuscan Type PaintingAncient Sienese Italian Primitive Tuscan Type Painting Formerly attributed (by unknown persons) to Andrea di Bartolo da Jesi, his atelier, after or school of. He, a known and well regarded Sienna artiSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI LANFRANCO (copia da)(Parma, 1582 - Roma, 1647) D'après di una porzione della cupola di Sant'Andrea della Valle con San Giovanni Evangelista, Matusalemme e Adamo ed Eva Olio su tela, cm 71X96 La cupola dipinta da GiovannSee Sold Price
Sold2016Borboni, Giovanni AndreaDelle statue di Gio. Andrea Borboni prete sanese e dottor teologo Roma, nella stamparia di Iacomo Fei, 1661. In 2°. Fregio ornamentale al frontespizio, due tavole a piena pagina raffiguranti il PonteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ungaretti, GiuseppeCinque poesie "S.Andrea di Badia Calavena (Verona), La Stella Alpina, 1955. In 2°. Fogli sciolti, con 5 xilografie a 2 colori a piena pagina firmate in lastra ed impresse su fogli in barbe, cartellaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Petrarca, FrancescoIl Petrarcha con l'esposizione di M.Gio. Andrea Gesualdo Venezia, presso Alessandro Griffio (Giacomo Vidali), 1581. In 4°. Bella marca tipografica al frontespizio, capilettera e testatini incise in lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Il PETRARCHA L'ESPOSITIONE DI M GIO ANDREA GESVALDOIl PETRARCHA CON L'ESPOSITIONE DI M. GIO. ANDREA GESVALDO . Numerous woodblock engravings, particularly in the final section, â Trionfi di Misser Francesco Petrarca. 7 half-page engravings. Several lSee Sold Price
Sold20221553 FRANCESCO PETRARCA ILLUSTRATED antique 16th CENTURY PETRARCH RAREPETRARCA, FRANCESCO. 1304-1374. Il Petrarcha con la spositione di m. Giovanni Andrea Gesualdo. Venice: Domenico Giglio, 1553. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION 2 parts in one volume. 4to: 6 by 8.5" (208 x 149See Sold Price
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola veneta del XVI secolo Ritratto di Andrea Navagero Olio su tela 66 x 52 cm Venetian school€2,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLTiziano Vecellio (1488 o 1490 - 1576) cerchia/allievo di Ritratto di Andrea Barbarigo Olio su tela€6,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola toscana del XVI secolo Madonna col Bambino, San Giovannino e due angeli Olio su tela 111 x€3,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLPannello intarsiato San Francesco che consegna la regola ai Santi Ludovico da Tolosa ed Elisabetta€2,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLFrancesco Giovani (Matelica 1639 - Roma 1669) San Pietro Olio su tela applicata su tavola 61,5 x 48€1,500
May 14Lucas Milano SRLRaffaello Botticini (Firenze 1477 - 1520) Martirio di una Santa Olio su tavola 39 x 57 cm L'opera€6,000
Featured4 days LeftJasper521594 ALBRECHT DURER FULLY ILLUSTRATED antique RARE Di Alberto Durero pittore$4,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLGiovanni Battista Busiri (Roma 1698 - 1757) Sei paesaggi con figure Olio su tela 26,5 x 41 cm€10,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLScuola della Santissima Annunziata (Firenze, seconda metà del XVI secolo) Madonna con Gesù€6,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLFrancesco Londonio (Milano 1723 - 1783) Pastori e armenti Coppia di oli su tela 25,5 x 35,5 cm Fu€1,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLFrancesco Londonio (Milano 1723 - 1783) Pastori e armenti Coppia di oli su tela 31,5 x 42 cm Fu un€1,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLAndrea Busati (Scutari metà del XV secolo circa - Venezia 1528 circa) San Giovanni Battista in un€5,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLPier Francesco di Jacopo Foschi (Firenze 1502 - 1567) e aiuti Ritratto di nobildonna con libro Olio€8,000
3 days LeftAmbrosiana Casa d'asteMARCHEGIANI Elio, Grammature di colore, 1975, painting on plaster, cm 52x52€5,000
May 14Lucas Milano SRLPaolo Monaldi (Roma 1710 - 1779 circa) Concertino campestre Olio su tela 63 x 49 cm Paolo Monaldi,€500
Featured4 days LeftJasper521579 LE METAMORFOSI by OVID ILLUSTRATED w/ 15 woodcuts antique RARE 16th century$480