Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American, 1870–1934), "Pair of Swamp Scenes," 20th c., H.- 5 5/8 in., W.-Alexander John Drysdale (American, 1870–1934), "Pair of Swamp Scenes," 20th c., oil wash on paper, each signed "A. J. Drysdale" lower left or right, presented in gilt and gesso frames, H.- 5 5/See Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDER JOHN DRYSDALE AMERICAN 1870-1934Bayou Louisianna, gouache, 20 x 28 in (50.8 x 71.1 cm), framed 30 x 39 in (76.2 x 99 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Lambertville, NJSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander John Drysdale (American, 1870–1934), ,Alexander John Drysdale (American, 1870–1934) Louisiana Bayou Signed 'A.J. Drysdale' bottom right, oil wash on paper laid down to board 10 x 30 in. (25.4 x 76.2cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, ViSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Attributed to Alexander John DrysdaleAttributed to Alexander John Drysdale (American, 1870-1934), Louisiana Bayou, watercolor, bears signtature lower left, sight: 19.25"h x 28.5"w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 37.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Alexander John DrysdaleAlexander John Drysdale (American, 1870-1934), Louisiana Bayou Landscape, 1922, oil wash on paperboard, signed and dated lower right, sight: 19.5"h x 29.25"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 32.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDER JOHN (A.J.) DRYSDALE AMERICAN 1870-1934Louisiana Bayou, watercolor, 15 x 22 in (38.1 x 55.9 cm), framed 22 x 27 1/2 in (55.9 x 69.9 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection Lambertville, NJSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Spanish Moss-Draped Live Oak Tree Along a Country Road", 1890 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 19" x 25-1/4", framed 25" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander J. Drysdale, (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Pine Trees at Dusk", 1930 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right. Framed. 19" x 24", framed 23-3/4" x 25-5/8" Provenance: Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Bayou Landscape" oil wash on paper board signed lower right. Glazed and framed. sight 5-1/4" x 19-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Live Oak Tree, Louisiana Bayou" oil wash on board signed lower right. Presented in a period stained wood frame. sight 13-1/2" x 17-1/2", framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander John Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "The Pond" oil wash on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 17-1/2" x 28", framed 25-1/2" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Bayou Bend with Live Oaks," H.- 10 in.,Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Bayou Bend with Live Oaks," oil wash on paper board, signed lower right, float-mounted in a bronzed wood frame, H.- 10 in., W.- 29 3/4 in., FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander J. Drysdale (US/Louisiana, 1870-1934)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934) "Bayou Landscape" oil wash on paper board signed lower left. Glazed and framed. sight 5-1/4" x 19-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Bayou Scene with Oak Tree and Waterlilies", 1931, oil wash on board, signed and dated lower right, sight 9 1/8 in. x 19 1/8 in., framed, overaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou Scene with Extensive Moss", oil wash on board, signed lower right, illegibly inscribed en verso, 6 in. x 20 in., framed, 7 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou with Live Oak", oil wash on board, signed lower right, 6 in. x 20 in., framed, overall 7 1/2 in. x 21 1/2 in. x 1 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Bayou Scene with Live Oaks", oil wash on board, signed lower right, 10 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 12 1/2 in. x 32 1/2 in. x 1 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana)Alexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Louisiana Bayou with Live Oaks", oil wash on board, signed lower left, 6 in. x 20 1/8 in., framed, overall 8 1/2 in. x 22 1/4 in. x 1 in.See Sold Price
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryAlexander John Drysdale (American/Louisiana, 1870-1934), "Landscape with Live Oak Tree," H.- 18 5/8$950
6 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Alexander Dzigurski (1911-1995), Rocky coastal at sunset$1,500
23 mins LeftBonhamsJohn George Brown (1831-1913) Serenity 30 x 20 in. (76.2 x 50.8 cm.) (Painted circa 1890.)$12,000
5 days LeftWinter Associates Frederick John Mulhaupt (American, 1871-1938), "Autumn Landscape", oil on canvas, depicts an$1,100(1 bid)
2 days LeftLeland LittleAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), One Plate, Mémoire Eléméntaire$375(4 bids)
20 hrs LeftLeland LittleJohn Harvey (American 20th/21st Century), American Craft Curly Maple Dining Table$125(2 bids)