Sold2024MID-ATLANTIC "CROWN OF THORNS / NEW YORK BEAUTY" PIECED QUILTMID-ATLANTIC "CROWN OF THORNS / NEW YORK BEAUTY" PIECED QUILT, hand-stitched in white and dark threads, completed in red, bright yellow, forest green, and white solid fabrics, four pattern bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage 40's New York Beauty Antique QuiltThis cotton 30's/40's New York beauty quilt is hand pieced and hand quilted, with an unusual color combation. It measures a generous 82" X 108" and is in excellent, never washed condition, with a coupSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage 40's "New York Beauty" Stars HandThis DAZZLING cotton 40's red and green New York beauty/stars quilt is hand pieced and hand quilted, with unusual "more full" design variation. It measures 72" X 82" and is in excellent condition, witSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage New York Beauty Quilt ~ Bright!Unused / unwashed / pristine-- hand and machine pieced-- Looks to be quilting bee quilted 6-9 stitches per inch perside Thin batting, / separate binding Reverse has calico medallion Beautifully BrightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Evening Stars pieced quiltEvening Stars pieced quilt, New York, first half 19th century, with openwork eight-point stars, chintz and cotton. Some fraying to Trenton Tape (twill) edges, stains to backing. 89''h, 81''w. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two American Pieced Cotton QuiltsEstate / Collection: Property from the Collection of Alvin and Arlene Greenbaum .See Sold Price
Sold2023Pieced Cotton Album QuiltPieced Cotton Album Quilt Maine, mid-19th Century Composed of forty-nine squares, mostly geometric and floral, one with a bird, and a centrally located square with and American flag surmounted by doveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pieced Calico Star Friendship QuiltAmerican, 19th C. Losses, tears, stains. 8'5"l x 8'6-1/2"w Provenance: Property from the Collection of Maggie Cohen, New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2023Pieced and Applique Cotton QuiltAmerican, 19th/20th C. Wear, stains, losses. Provenance: Property from the Collection of Maggie Cohen, New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Similar Pieced Applique Cotton Floral QuiltsTwo Similar Pieced Applique Cotton Floral Quilts, American, 19th C. Losses, stains, wear. Each: 7'3"l x 4'3"w Provenance: Property from the Collection of Maggie Cohen, New York CitySee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE, Antique "New York Beauty" Quilt, Cotton, c.1900, Excellent ConditionThis is a rare, Antique "New York Beauty" Quilt, It is made of Cotton. It was found in Tennessee. It dates around c.1900 +/-. This rare beauty is in very excellent condition. It has very excellent quiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH / AMERICAN CHINTZ PIECED QUILTENGLISH / AMERICAN CHINTZ PIECED QUILT, (updated 11/14/22) hand-stitched, having a framed square arrangement with center block encompassed by single fabric borders and two pieced borders, completed inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage New York Beauty Quilt / aka Rocky RoadVintage New York Beauty Quilt / aka Rocky Road 84" x 84" Vintage New York Beauty Quilt machine and hand-stitched looks to have been completed and stored for several years, unused, unwashed 7 stitchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group of Antique Reference Books & MagazinesIncluding "Sculpture of the Twentieth Century" by Andrew Carnduff Ritchie, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, "American Quilts and Coverlets,"Chanticleer Press, New York, 1949, "The Standard Book ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Antique Reference Books & MagazinesIncluding "Sculpture of the Twentieth Century" by Andrew Carnduff Ritchie, The Museum of Modern Art, New York, "American Quilts and Coverlets,"Chanticleer Press, New York, 1949, "The Standard Book ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Multi-Diamond Log Cabin pieced quiltMulti-Diamond Log Cabin pieced quilt. Minor fraying to top and binding. 94''h, 76''w. Provenance: Estate of Laura Fisher, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Max (USA b1937) "Beauty" SeriolithographPeter (Finkelstein) Max (GERMAN / AMERICAN / NEW YORK, Born 1937) seriolithograph in color on wove paper titled "Beauty" depicting the portrait of a woman. Hand signed in ink to lower right. Number noSee Sold Price
Sold2022LeMoyne Stars pieced quiltLeMoyne Stars pieced quilt with zigzag toile sashing, circa 1850s, cotton. Some yellowing and stains. 95''h, 84''w. Provenance: Estate of Laura Fisher, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022Serpentine Fans pieced quiltSerpentine Fans pieced quilt, circa 1880s, wool and wool challis. 81''h, 78''w. Some tears to top, mostly near edges. Provenance: Estate of Laura Fisher, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold202119th c Pineapple Pattern Pieced Quilt19th c pineapple pattern pieced quilt, with note saying it was purchased at the President Millard Fillmore estate auction in upstate New York, large size 90" x 102"See Sold Price
Sold2022Bowmansville Eight-Point Star pieced quiltBowmansville Eight-Point Star pieced quilt with green border, circa 1940-1950, cotton. 86''h, 80''w. Provenance: Estate of Laura Fisher, New York, NY. Catalog note: ''Distinctive graphic eight point sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Striped Diamonds Zigzag pieced quiltStriped Diamonds Zigzag pieced quilt, circa 1870s-1880s. Some stains to backing. 86''h, 74''w. Provenance: Estate of Laura Fisher, New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023SIGNED CRIB-SIZE QUILTUlster County, New York. Pieced from printed fabrics, and each square inscribed with a name and local location. 26.5" x 17.5".See Sold Price
Sold2020Two pieced quilts: "Joseph's Coat" and "Steeple Chase",Two pieced quilts: "Joseph's Coat" and "Steeple Chase" 20th century Both worked in solid cotton pieces.62 in. x 58 in. and 68 in. x 74 in. PROVENANCE: The Grant Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesChales Paul Gruppe, American, New York (1860-1940), Berger et son Troupeau, oil on canvas$400(1 bid)