Sold2016English Figural Oak Wood Carving, 16th CenturyEnglish, late 16th century. Pair of Renaissance hand carved oak wood relief figural carvings, later joined together at center, likely part of a larger architectural program. Carving depicting two stanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Qing Architectural Roof Fragments Dragon FishPair of Qing dynasty polychromed wooden architectural roof carvings depicting dragon fish, a temple component with the wish of fire prevention.Each; height: 7 1/2 in x width: 24 in x depth: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of 18th/19th century Architectural wood carvingsPair of 18th/19th century Architectural wood carvings depicting The holy Family. Polychrome original paint decoration. Elements of a larger piece. Crown and putti decorated top. 7" x 7".See Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Carved Wood Architectural Element.Antique Chinese Carved Wood Architectural Element. Single sided carving depicting full body of a rabbit with foliate motifs. 25"h. Condition: Good with wear and minor cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Architectural CarvingA Chinese wooden architectural carving. Carved mixed wood construction depicting various court scenes with painted finish and Gilded detail. Wear to decoration, minor damage. 36 x 16" high overall. ESSee Sold Price
Sold2020SHELL CARVINGChina, 16.4 g. Fine, round shell carving depicting a dragon, signed, with integrated mabé pearl of approx. 21 mm Ø. Diameter approx. 5.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Carved Wood Architectural ImplementAntique Chinese carved wood architectural implement likely off of furniture or larger structure, openwork carving depicting numerous worlds amidst various vines, leaves, tendrils, and birds; as is conSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) 19th c. Continental architectural carvingsTwo 19th century Continental architectural carvings, comprising a relief carved cartouche centering a fruit cluster, 14"h x 15"w x 4"d, and a relief carved foliate crest depicting bouquets of roses anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Signed Inuit Carvings Depicting SealsTwo Signed Inuit Carvings Depicting Sealsthe first, with an underside label reading "Seal on Ice / Joe Beardy" beneath "Joe G. Beardy" incised in the stone (repair to the sculpture's left tip; a few mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Jade Carving of Animal on LeafChinese jade carving depicting an animal, possibly a cat, curled up on a leaf. Carved of a pale green-white jade.Height: 1 in x width: 2 in x depth: 1 1/4 in. Weight: 43.2 g.See Sold Price
Sold2020A 14K Y/G jadeite ringA 14K Y/G jadeite ring, center an apple green jadeite carving depicting flower motif, measures 20x14mm, wt. 12.1gm, size 7.5See Sold Price
Sold202120th c. Chinese Dragon Family Jade Carving20th c. Chinese jade carving depicting a family of three dragons circled around each other.Height: 1 in x width: 2 3/8 in x depth: 1 3/4 in. Weight: 132 g.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Architectural Temple Carving Circa 1840Large elaborate carved and pierced architectural bracket depicting a guardian warrior. Removed from a temple in central China during the cultural revolution. Height 30" Width 13" Shipping: In-House shSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARCHITECTURAL RELIGIOUS BRONZE RELIEF PANELArchitectural religious patinated bronze panel, signed in cast G. Bass, depicting Mary Magdalene washing the feet of Jesus Christ, approx 17.25"h, 36"w Start Price: $400.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Seven Victorian Landscape Cameo Broocheseach depicting an architectural scene in a landscape, yellow gold tone frames, unstamped, all tested not gold, largest 2 x 1-5/8 in., 65.8 g Provenance: Private Collection, Bristol, TennesseeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Qing Dynasty Gilt Lacquered Wooden PanelDESCRIPTION: Lacquered wooden panel featuring five carvings in high relief depicting court scenes and figures. Three scenes are detailed with architectural, floral, foliage, animal, and/or landscape dSee Sold Price
Sold2020JADE FOO DOG PAIRChina, probably 20th century, jade, each 786 g. Height without base approx. 12 cm. Two beautiful Chinese carvings made of light green jade stone, depicting a pair of Chinese Foo dogs, each one standinSee Sold Price
Sold2021"IN GOD WE TRUST", G. STRUNKRARE AND FINE STERN BOARD CARVING by George Strunk, Glendora, NJ. Carved in the manner of John Haley Bellamy depicting a carved eagle head with carved wings with multiple feather carving. Turned headSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN ANTIQUE CHINESE JADE BIRD CARVING, MING DYNASTY OR EARLIERDepicting two hugging water birds. Please refer to the photos for more details. Size: 3.2 CM x 2.5 CM or 1-1/4" x 1"; Weight: 21.2 GSee Sold Price
Sold2024After G. B. Piranesi, Architectural DetailAfter Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), lithograph on paper depicting studies of different styles of columns, 25" x 15 1/2" sight size, 37 1/2" x 27 3/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020INDIAN POLYCHROME WOOD CARVINGcarved wood architectural element depicting a a figure and dragon h. 9 w. 4 d. 3-3/4 in. Provenance: from the estate of a noted collector, Ardsley, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Cerasuolo coral carving(corallium elatius) depicting a sage and a ram's head. Dimensions: height 4 cm, diameter 1.2 cm, weight 11.3 g; 2.2 x 3 x 0.6 cm, weight 5.1 gr. Item condition grading: ***** excellent.See Sold Price
Sold201919th c. Continental carved & gilt cherubs and clouds19th century Continental carved and gilt-decorated architectural element, depicting three paint-decorated cherubs enveloped in gilt-decorated carvings of clouds, 19.5"h x 44"w x 12"d.See Sold Price
297 Lots AwayInternational Auction GalleryFine Chinese shoushan stone carving depicting mountain scene with fisherman$30(1 bid)
Oct 05Treasure of Gems & JewelryNatural White Green Jade 45.90 Ct. Buddha Carving Gemstone From Thailand$1