Sold2016Figural Blackamoor Torchiere Floor Lamp, ARPAtelier de Recherche Plastique aka ARP: Plastic Research Workshop (French, 1954-1957), circa 1955. A figural torchiere floor lamp having composite plastic construction in the form of a male blackamoorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre GUARICHE (1926-1995) Fauteuil dit TV Drap de laine, acier laqué, chêne 81 x 73 x 61Pierre GUARICHE (1926-1995) Fauteuil dit TV Drap de laine, acier laqué, chêne 81 x 73 x 61 cm. Trefac, circa 1950See Sold Price
Sold2022A.R.P. (Atelier de Recherche Plastique), éditionA.R.P. (Atelier de Recherche Plastique), édition Les Huchers-Minvieille, vers 1955 Rare lit de repos à bâti rectangulaire présentant une tablette étagère latérale enSee Sold Price
Sold2024Porcelain Plaque in Black Forest FrameContinental Porcelain Plaque after Pierre-Louis-Joseph de Coninck (French, 1828-1910), “The Strawberry Girl”, sight h. 9 3/4 in., w. 17 in.; with Black Forest wood frame, h. 16 in., w. 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Salvador Dali - Reverie of Don Quichotte - Original LithographAboutSalvador Dali - Don Quixote Reading - Original Lithograph Joseph FORET, Paris, 1957 PRINTER : Atelier Mourlot. SIGNATURE : plate signed by Dali. LIMITED : 197 copies. SIZE : 41 x 33 cm REFERENCESSee Sold Price
Sold2018* André Derain, (French, 1880-1954), Forêt de* André Derain (French, 1880-1954) Forêt de Saint-Germain-en-Laye, 1936-38 oil on canvas signed Derain (lower right) 18 1/4 x 21 1/2 inches. Estimate $20,000-40,000 Property from The Estate of ElvirSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Andre (French, 1869-1954) La table de dejeuner devant la treille, c. 1930-1940Albert Andre (French, 1869-1954) La table de dejeuner devant la treille, c. 1930-1940 oil on canvas signed Albert Andre (lower right) 14 1/4 x 37 3/4 inches. Property from the Miriam B. Swanson Trust,See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Joseph Buchoz(French, 1731-1807) Twelve botanical engravings from Le grand jardin de l'univers, ou se trouvent coloriées les plantes les plus belles, les plus curieuses et les plus rares des quatre parties de laSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignon signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1957; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pedro Joseph de Lemos, Where Tree and Ocean MeetPedro Joseph de Lemos (American, 1882-1954) Where Tree and Ocean Meet color woodcut titled and signed 8 3/4" x 8 7/8" Catalog Note: The career of Pedro Joseph de Lemos was multifaceted and he had a prSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Pressmane (1904-1967), LA MAIRIE DE SAINT DENIS, 195JOSEPH PRESSMANE (1904-1967), UKRAINIANLA MAIRIE DE SAINT DENIS, 1954Oil on canvas; signed and dated /54 lower right, signed and inscribed at Paris verso, titled to the stretcher and to the gallery laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Portrait de Mme. MatisseHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Portrait de Mme. Matisse Drypoint in black on wove paper, 1914, signed and inscribed 'a Pierre' in pencil, numbered 4/10. 12 x 9 in. (sheet), 27 1/2 x 25 in. (frame). The ESee Sold Price
Sold2016Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) Office TablePierre Jeanneret (1896-1967), Office Table Desk-Bookcase, Item PJ-BU-02-A, with a Library chair, model PJ-SI-51-A, France/India, c.1954-60 and c.1957-58, Indian rosewood, leather, teak, caning, upholsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pierre Jeanneret Office Table Desk-Bookcase & LibraryPierre Jeanneret (1896-1967), Office Table Desk-Bookcase, Item PJ-BU-02-A, with a Library chair, model PJ-SI-51-A, France/India, c.1954-60 and c.1957-58, Indian rosewood, leather, teak, caning, upholsSee Sold Price
Sold2017KUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires deKUPKA, Frantisek (1871-1957) - Quatre histoires de blanc et noir. Paris: Marcel Baque, 1926. Copy n. 259 of 300 complete with the 26 full-page woodcut plates. In good condition. Folio (330 x 254mm). 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1996) Fleur de Rêve au Museau, 1954Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1996) Fleur de Rêve au Museau, 1954 bronze with dark brown patina initialed HA/E., numbered 5/5, and inscribed with foundry name Godard Fondr (underneath) Height:See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954): "BUSTE DE FEMME"circa 1926-1927; oil on canvas; signed 'A Derain' lower right; Provenance: Paul Guillaume, Paris. Alex Reid & Lefevre, London. Galerie Zak, Paris. Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne (April 7,1937). Baron AndrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Materson. Mary, Joseph & Baby Jesus.Raymond Materson. (b. 1954) Mary, Joseph and Baby Jesus Under The Star of Bethlehem. 1995. Initialed and dated. Unraveled prison socks embroidery. Excellent condition. Embroidered image is 2.25"w x 3"See Sold Price
Sold2022Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204 hs. numm. Bll. Gr.-8°. Signierter brauner Ganzmaroquin von G. Levitzky auf vier Bünden mt gSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Matisse (1869-1954) LithographHenry Matisse (1869-1954) Lithograph. "Nu Couche a la coupe de fruits" on japon paper. 1926. signed in pencil, numbered 3/50. Approx dimensions: Includes receipt from Christie's from 2020. EF/B15/FWSee Sold Price
Sold2022PHOTOGRAPHIES ANCIENNES & MODERNESPierre MOLINIER (1900 - 1976)Autoportrait à la tête de poupée et au loup, c. 1967Tirage argentique mat d’époque.Tampon “Atelier du Grenier St Pierre - Bordeaux”DiSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE (1927-2008) Mouton de Pierre, 1988 (This work is number sixty-two f...FRANÇOIS-XAVIER LALANNE (1927-2008) Mouton de Pierre, 1988 incised with the artist's signature and dated 'LALANNE 88' (to the underside of the body); stamped with the artist's name and numbered 'See Sold Price
Sold2017Pierre Guariche, attribution, Equilibrium floor lampPierre Guariche, attribution Equilibrium Double-Branch floor lamp DisderotFrance, 1951enameled steel, brass, enameled aluminum42.5 w x 33 d x 72.5 h in (108 x 84 x 184 cm) LiteraturSee Sold Price
Sold2021François-Xavier Lalanne (French, 1927-2008) MoutonFrançois-Xavier Lalanne (French, 1927-2008) Mouton de Pierre Signed FxL (doubly striked), stamped LALANNE and numbered 82/250 under chin; also dated 1988 and signed LALANNE on the underside. EpoxSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Atchugarry (1954), Sans titre, 1995, sculpture en marbre de Carrare, signée, 35x10x6cm (horsCHF 6,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Atchugarry (1954), Sans titre, 1995, sculpture en marbre de Carrare, signée, 42x10x5 cm (horsCHF 8,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsEmpress Joséphine's copy.- Florian (Jean-Pierre Claris de) Numa Pompilius, Second Roi de Rome, 2£650
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal 1989 Pierre Fix Masseau Poster for Delahaye Hand Signed by the artist$400
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (Priè$3,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsJeanneret (Charles-Édouard, "Le Corbusier) Oeuvre Plastique: Peintres et Dessins, Architecture,£480
Featured6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsPierre-Andre Brouillet 1857-1914 Antique French Pre-Raphaelite Elegant Young Woman Portrait Painting$180(3 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersROMANO GAZZERA OIL PAINTING PARROT SURREALIST LANDSCAPE Romano Gazzera Italian, 1908-1985$10(1 bid)