Sold2019John Marin (attrib.), painting, 1932John Marin (attrib.), painting, 1932, Attributed to John Marin (American, 1870-1953), East River View, watercolor on paper, signed and dated "Marin 32", lower right, loose and unframed, 17"h x 24"w (iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting: JOHN MARIN (American,1870-1953) ATTRIBPainting attributed to JOHN MARIN (1870-1953), gouache on paper, 15 in. x 22 1/4 in. John Marin was an early American modernist artist. He is known for his abstract landscapes and watercolors.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Marin (American, 1870-1953) Oil on Canvas PaintingJohn Marin (American, 1870-1953) oil on canvas painting size: 17.75 x 25.75, 24 x 31.75 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Marin (American 1870-1953)John Marin (American 1870-1953) "St. Martin's in the Field, Trafalgar Square", 1909 Watercolor Signed and dated lower right "John Marin 09" 14" x 10" Provenance: From the Collection of Mr. & Mrs. LawrSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Marin (American, 1870-1953) Downtown, The El, 1921John Marin (American, 1870-1953) Downtown, The El, 1921 etching signed in pencil 6 7/9 x 8 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023John Marin (American, 1870-1953)John Marin (American, 1870-1953) "Downtown, The El," etching, pencil signed. Framed. Size: 7.75'' x 9.5'', 20 x 24 cm (sight); 16.5'' x 20.75'', 42 x 53 cm (frame). Provenance: David Allen Fine Arts,See Sold Price
Sold2022John Marin (American, 1870-1953) Etching On Japon Paper, C. 1905, Pont Neuf, Paris, H 7.75'' W 5.5''John Marin (American, 1870-1953) Etching On Japon Paper, C. 1905, Pont Neuf, Paris, H 7.75'' W 5.5'' Signed in pencil, titled and numbered 20/25. Sheet size: H 16", W 11.75". A very good impression ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Print, John Marin, Ponte Paradiso, VeniceJohn Marin (American, 1870-1953), "Ponte Paradiso, Venice," 1907, etching, pencil signed lower right, plate signed and dated lower left, titled lower right, edition 2/30, image: 7"h x 5"w, sight: 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018John Marin (1870-1953) Etching Porta San MarcoJohn Marin (American 1870-1953 original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil 'John Marin' lower right. Measures 9" x 6 5/8" (plate size) and 11" x 8" (sheet size). Mounted to thin stock, image toneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to John Marin, watercolor on boardAttributed to JOHN MARIN (American, 1870-1953), Untitled (possibly Stonington, Maine), watercolor and graphite on board, sight: 14 x 22 inches, framed: 24.5 x 32.5 inches, not signed. Provenance: HenlSee Sold Price
2017JOHN MARIN (AMERICAN 1870-1953), WATERCOLOR ANDJOHN MARIN (AMERICAN 1870-1953), WATERCOLOR AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, NASSAU STREET, NEW YORK, SIGNED '25. SHEET 15 X 20"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-19 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2020John Marin, Brooklyn Bridge, lithographJohn Marin (American, 1870-1953) Brooklyn Bridge lithograph signed in plate and lower right Johannot watermark 7 1/2" x 9 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021John Marin etchingJohn Marin (American 1870-1953)- ''Chartres Cathedral (Zigrosser 99)- etching, 1910, signed and titled in pencil, edition of 25, laid down and sandwiched, one scratch in image along top margin. 11 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2017MARIN, John. Etching "Le Pont Neuf" 1905.Signed and dated lower left in the plate. John Marin (American, 1870-1953). From a Monsey, NY location. - Dimensions: Plate - 7.75" high x 5.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (3) INCLUDING PIERCE BONNARD (FRENCH 1887-1947),LOT (3) INCLUDING PIERCE BONNARD (FRENCH 1887-1947), ETCHING, "ST. MONIQUE", SIGNED (IN PLATE), SIGHT 13 1/2 X 10 1/2"; FRAMED & GLAZED-15 X 12"; JOHN MARIN (AMERICAN 1870-1953), COLLOTYPE, SAILBOATS,See Sold Price
Sold2016After John Marin (American, 1870-1953) New York.After John Marin (American, 1870-1953) New York. Color callotype on board after the 1921 watercolor Board: 21" x 25.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Landmark Book Collection & John Marin PrintsLot of 30+ Landmark books published by Random House as well as two prints by John Marin (American, 1870-1953). See photos.See Sold Price
Sold2021(After John Marin) Landscape with TreeAfter John Marin (American, 1870-1953) Signed lr. Marin Watercolor on Paper H. 10 in. W. 14 in. Provenance: A Southern Connecticut EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor on Paper, Floral Scene, John MarinSigned and dated lr. "Marin " John Marin, (American, New York 1870-1953). 9-3/4"h x 5-3/4"w image sightlineSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN HARBOR SCENE OIL PAINTING BY JOHN MARINJohn Marin, American, French, 1870 to 1953, oil painting on canvas depicting a harbor scene, 1941. Signed and dated, lower right. Framed. John Marin was an early American modernist artist. He is knownSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor Seascape attr. John MarinWatercolor on paper showing a seascape with two boats. Signed and dated on the lower right Marin 46. Attributed to John Marin. American painter born in 1870-1953. The work measures 9 1/2 inches x 13 1See Sold Price
Sold2022John Marin (1870 - 1953) American " Lake Series "John Marin (1870 - 1953) , Watercolor and Charcoal on Paper , Signed , measures 13.5" x 10" , w/frame 21" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Marin (1870 - 1953) AmericanJohn Marin (1870 - 1953) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9"in H x 3"in W and 19"in H x 13"in W with frame Known for: Painting-modernist landscape-coastal, etching Biography: John Marin was one ofSee Sold Price