Sold2016August Von Munchhausen pair of Balleriena PastelsAugust Von Munchhausen Pair of Ballerina Pastels Pastel, ink on paper. Makers marked "A. Von Munchhausen". Circa 1908. USA origins. Measures 17.25" High and 17.5" Wide. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Von Munchhausen, Ballerinas, PastelAugust von Munchhausen (1908- ), ballerinas, pastel on paper, signed and dated 1943, in gilt wood frame, 20 1/2" h x 27" w (view), 25" h x 32" w (frame). Provenance: From the personal lifetime collectSee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50 depicting ballerinas. Approx. size 14 inches tall x 18 wide. IMPORTANT: NO In-House Shipping, Please read our shipping terms for provSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (American, b.1903) BallerinasAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (b.1903) Ballerinas. Pastel. Framed 22 3/4 x 28 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019August Von Munchhausen PaintingsAugust Von Munchhausen, American (born 1908) Two Pastel and ink Paintings on Paper, Ballerinas, Each Signed Lower Right. Largest frame measures 15-3/4" H x 19-3/4" W, smallest measures 13-3/4" H x 15-See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (b. 1908)LOT OF TWO: Pair of fencing scenes; c. 1950; Ink wash on Paper; 5.5" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: minor tear in left sideSee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Figures YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Faint crease line in upper right corner. Some damage along right edge.See Sold Price
SoldAugust von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches 5 1/2 x 9 in.August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches each signed 'a. von munchhausen' (lower right), two dated ''52' and one dated ''49' gouache and pencil on paper 5 1/2 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballerinas YEAR: 1950 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: 4" long tear to left edge. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 inches / 22 x 30 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BAAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BALLET DANCERS - New York 1940 - Facsimile - Framed, matted, and glazed - 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTELPAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTEL DRAWING ON PAPER, BALLET DANCERS, SIGNED AARON MUNCHAUSEN LOWER RIGHT, GLAZED AND PRESENTED IN POLYCHROME FRAMES, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 22", SKU788.118See Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTELPAIR AARON VON MUNCHAUSEN (GERMAN, 20TH C.) PASTEL DRAWING ON PAPER, BALLET DANCERS, SIGNED AARON MUNCHAUSEN LOWER RIGHT, GLAZED AND PRESENTED IN POLYCHROME FRAMES, FRAMED SIZE 26" X 22", SKU788.118See Sold Price
Sold2022TERESA WELCH BAKSA (Massachusetts, Contemporary), Pair of floral studies:, Pastels on paper,TERESA WELCH BAKSAMassachusetts, ContemporaryPair of floral studies: “Day Lilies” and “August Garden”. Both signed lower left “Baksa”. Titled on gallery labels versSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF PORTRAITS BY ANTON FRIDOLIN VON RIOTTE.Germany, early 19th century. Pastel on paper over stretchers, signed and dated on back July 3, 1827. Nicely done images Johann Adam Steinn and his wife Latarina. Inked labels on the back include placeSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2024Footbal Players by August von Munchausen20th Century Abstract Lithography by A. von Munchausen, 56, sight size 16''h x 20''wSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Kaulbach Art Pottery KPM Painted Porcelain LadyAfter Friedrich August von Kaulbach Continental Art Pottery KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Lady Portrait with Fruit Antique Framed Plaque. Provenance: Acquired from the local estate of a central Florida bSee Sold Price
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsAugust von Munchhasuen Épée Fencing Dueling Swordsman Signed Pencil and Gouache Artwork 1956$10
May 10Rail & Road AuctionsCollection of 1900s Nautical Steamship Photographs, Post Cards, Menu, Passenger List, and More$20
5 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSterling Jewelry & other, misc lot of items & jewelry. Sterling ball pendant coin holder, Georg$50(2 bids)
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHQueen Marie of Romania (1875 - 1938) - a pair of gift cufflinks€1,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHGeneralmajor Karl von Schoch (1863 - 1940) – a Knight's Cross of the Military Order of Max Joseph€5,000(1 bid)