Sold2022Barnum & Bailey European Tour / Vienna Austria Broadside. V...Barnum & Bailey European Tour / Vienna Austria Broadside. Vienna: J. Weiner, ca. 1901. Broadside in green lettering, advertising transportation by Sudbahn rail and omnibus to the Barnum & Bailey GreatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Hand-Painted European Silver & Enamel BoxBeautiful antique sterling silver Austria Vienna box with enamel hand-painted picture depicting couple resting in nature. Total weight: 281 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - JUPITER BALLOON HORSEAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1909. THE BARNUM & BAILEY LATEST AND GREATEST THRILLER - THE BALLOON HORSE, JUPITER, IN HIS SENSATIONAL ASCENSION ACT WITH A GORGEOUS PYROTECHNIC DISPSee Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - DANCING ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1889. A VERY SCARCE EXAMPLE, P.T. BARNUM'S GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH, J.A. BAILEY. THE BIGGEST & WISEST HERD OF DANCING TRICK ELEPHANTS, EXECUTING A BALLSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barnum & Bailey / Jo-Jo. Paris: Faria for Bourgerie et Cie,...Barnum & Bailey / Jo-Jo. Paris: Faria for Bourgerie et Cie, ca. 1880s-1890s. Incredibly rare lithograph poster with a bust portrait of Jo-Jo, the Dog Faced Man (pseudonym of Fedor Jeftichew, 1868̵See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, MORGAN LITHO, 1932. TITLE SHEET WITH A STUNNING TENT INTERIOR DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024THE BARNUM & BAILEY "GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH" PAPER LITHOGRAPH CIRCUS POSTER W/ VARIOUSMaker's marked "Strobridge Litho Co." A c. 1910s The Barnum & Bailey "Greatest Show On Earth" paper lithograph poster with over-the-top circus-related graphics. CONDITION: The poster has good color thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Giant Tiger Sculpture. 19...Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Giant Tiger Sculpture. 1960s. Lifesize hollow fiberglass snarling tiger figure, likely used for parades and other photo opportunities by the Ringling Brothers and BarSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Combined Circus.Kelty, Edward (American, 1888—1967). Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Combined Circus. Cast of Clowns. New York: Century, 1934/later printing. Second-generation silver print depicting clowns inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barnum & Bailey / By the Hair of their Heads. [Cincinnati &...Barnum & Bailey / By the Hair of their Heads. [Cincinnati & New York: The Strobridge Litho Co., 1916]. Color stone lithograph poster advertising Barnum & Bailey’s Chinese aerialist troupe, depicSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., CINCINNATI-NEW YORK, 1924. WOODCOCK FAMILY COLLECTION. 5 HERDS OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS DISPLAY. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 27.5"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Canvas SignRingling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Circus Canvas SignSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY ELEPHANT HEADDRESSORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC RBBB CIRCUS ELEPHANT HEAD PIECE. BUCKLES WOODCOCK AND LATER LARRY KELLOGG COLLECTION. REBECCA INSCRIBED ON REVERSE LEATHERS. ACCORDING TO BUCKLES BLOG, REBECCA WAS IMPORTED FROM BISee Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1917. FEATURING THE SUPREME PAGEANT ALADDIN AND HIS WONDERFUL LAMP. UNRESTORED, BRILLIANT COLORS, MOUNTED ON LINEN. 30"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2023B. HANIROFF for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca.B. HANIROFF for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca. 1900. "Eos Aurora", model 2277. Polychrome terracotta. Signed "Haniroff" and numbering on the back oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Combined Circus.Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Combined Circus. The Greatest Show on Earth Round Porcelain Sign/Elephant Harness. American, mid-twentieth century. Original porcelain medallion bearing the circuSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930'S. FEATURING THE UNLOADING OF THE TRAINS. LINEN-BACKED, GROMMETS. IMAGE 27"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., C.1917. A SPLENDID POSTER WITH WHITE FACE CLOWN IN THE FOREGROUND OF THE BIG TOP SHOW GROUNDS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN, BRILLIASee Sold Price
Sold2023Royal Imperial Vienna Austria Biscuit Porcelain Portrait Bust EH Rainer 1808Royal Imperial Vienna Factory Austria Biscuit Porcelain Portrait Bust, 1808. Marble base with gilt title, EH Rainer. Underside of base with blue Vienna mark, impressed 808, underside of bust with otheSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY POSTERQUARTER-MILLION POUND ACT OF PERFORMING ELEPHANTS - THE MOST COLOSSAL TRAINED ANIMAL DISPLAY EVER PRESENTED. ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO (ATTR.), 1920'S. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, RESTORED BORDERS, ONSee Sold Price
Sold2023Barnum & Bailey Group of Five Programs. 18...Barnum & Bailey Group of Five Programs. 1890s/1910s. Including the Wonder Book of Freaks & Animals (London, 1898) -- Barnum & Bailey Greatest Show on Earth Book of Wonders and Official Program (1905,See Sold Price
Sold2024BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1909. BARNUM & BAILEY TITLE FEATURING GIANT RHINOCEROS. CONSERVED ON CHARTEX, BRILLIANT COLORS, OLD CENTRAL FOLD. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42".See Sold Price
Sold2022Barnum & Bailey Circus / Giant Rhinoceros. 1909. Cincinnati...Barnum & Bailey Circus / Giant Rhinoceros. 1909. Cincinnati & New York: The Strobridge Litho Co. One sheet poster depicting a giant rhinoceros on the African savanna. 39 x 28 ½”. Linen backSee Sold Price
Sold2021Monumental Vienna Austria porcelainclock with dome, 21", various hand painted panels of men, women, and children, exquisite detail and qualitySee Sold Price
5 days LeftFichter KunsthandelF. SCHAMS (*1824) after STURM (*1823), The summer. Playing putters, Colour lithography€200
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCircus Broadside, Ringling Bros. & Barnum & Bailey, litho on paper for a Pocatello show Aug 27th,$50
May 16Freeman's | HindmanYvonne Canu (French, 1921-2007) Lavandières dans le village de Provence, 1987$3,000
4 days LeftDoyen AuctionGilt & Hand Painted Royal Vienna Cabinet Plate by Wagner, Late 19th Century$1,000
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.19th C. Viennese Enameled Austria Vienna Three Panel Gilt Bronze Screen with Clock$500
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Fine Antique Pair of Austria Viennese Silver & Enamel Spoons Painted on Both Sides$400
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Royal Vienna Austrian Porcelain Cabinet Plates Hutschenreuther signed Wagner 19th Century$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Royal Vienna Austrian Porcelain Cabinet Plates Hutschenreuther signed Berner 19th Century$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftFichter KunsthandelN. BITTNER (*1786) after DE PIAN (*1784), John of Paris, theatre backdrop, around 1818, Etching€50
BonhamsWIENER WERKSTATTE BEADED NECKLACE AND DRAWSTRING PURSE, Vienna, Austria, early 20th century, unm...$260
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN. RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS / THE GODINO SIAMESE TWINS. Circa 1930s.$750