Sold2016Bela Adalbert Czobel, Hungarian (1883-1975) WatercolorBela Adalbert Czobel, Hungarian (1883-1975) Watercolor on paper "Still Life". Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 14-3/4" x 19-1/2". Shipping $58.00 (estimate $400-$600)See Sold Price
Sold2018ATTRIBUTED TO BELA CZOBEL (FRENCH/HUNGARIAN 1883-1976),ATTRIBUTED TO BELA CZOBEL (FRENCH/HUNGARIAN 1883-1976), WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE ON CARDSTOCK, SIGNED. 9 3/4 X 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Béla Czóbel (attrib.) (Hungarian 1883–Béla Czóbel (attrib.) (Hungarian 1883–1976) Expressionist Image of Houses with Trees, Watercolor on Paper, Signed Czobel ’49, Image Size 12 3/4 x 11, Framed and Glazed 20 x 18 InSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to: Bela Czobel Mixed MediaAttributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883-1976) Mixed Media On Paper "Landscape". Signed Lower right. Measures 10-1/2" x 14" (sight), frame measures 18" x 21-3/4". A work listed as "attributed to:"See Sold Price
Sold2016Bela Adelbert Czobel (Hungarian, 1883-1976)DESCRIPTION: Bela Adelbert Czobel (Hungary, 1883-1976). Graphite and pastel on paper. House amongst trees. Signed in pencil lower right. In gilded gessoed frame with silk linen liner. PROVENANCE: PurcSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. Bela Czobel (Hungary, France 1883 - 1976)Attr. Bela Czobel (Hungary, France 1883 - 1976) portrait. Oil on canvas laid on board. Signed "Czobel" upper right. Sight Size: 18.25 x 14 in. Overall Size: 25 x 20.5 in.See Sold Price
2015BELA CZOBEL (HUNGARY/FRANCE 1883-1976)BELA CZOBEL (HUNGARY/FRANCE 1883-1976), MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER, APPLES, SIGNED. SHEET 6 1/2 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Janos Kmetty Still Life Watercolor PaintingKMETTY, Janos, (Hungarian, 1889-1975): Still life of pitcher and fruit, Watercolor/Paper, signed lower right, sight size 11.5" x 15.5", framed 23" x 29". Condition: Toning, water stain.See Sold Price
Sold2016EMIL KELEMEN Signed Painting Hungarian Cubism 1928EMIL KELEMEN (11895-1975) (Hungarian / American) Title: Family Scene, 1928 Technique: Original Signed Gouache and Watercolour on card size: 36 x 50.5 cm / 14.1 x 19.8 in Additional Information: This oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boris Riab (1898-1975), Two Watercolors of SpringersBoris Riab (1898-1975) Two Watercolors of Springers each signed "B Riab" lower right each 16 by 13 in. Springer with Hungarian Partridge Springer with Green-Winged TealSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jozsef Egry (1883 - 1951) HungaryJozsef Egry (1883 - 1951) Hungary. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 8 1/4"in H x 10 1/4"in and 12 3/4"in H x 14 3/4"in W with frame. Jozsef Egry, Hungarian form Egry Jozsef (born March 15, 1883, ZalaujlakSee Sold Price
Sold2020Thomas Hart Benton (1889 - 1975) -- Watercolor PaintingThis lot consists of a watercolor painting on paper, finely executed in the Regionalist style of muralist Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889 - 1875). "Benton" is hand painted in watercolor in the loweSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) "Phenomena Point 7"Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) "Phenomena Point 7" Signed lower left: "Jenkins" 1975 Watercolor on Arches paper Image: 30" x 42" Framed: 40" x 52" Provenance: Campbell Ewald, acquired the artworkSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Lostutter (American, b. 1939) The Birds ofRobert Lostutter (American, b. 1939) The Birds of Heaven 6 Red-Fronted Parakeet, 1975 watercolor on paper signed Lostutter, titled and dated (lower left) 18 x 17 inches. Provenance: Deson-Zaks GallerySee Sold Price