Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976)Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976) Watercolor and ink on paper "Still life Of Flowers". Signed and dated lower right Czobel '49. Good condition. Measures 13-3/4" x 10-3/4", frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to: Bela Czobel Mixed MediaAttributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883-1976) Mixed Media On Paper "Landscape". Signed Lower right. Measures 10-1/2" x 14" (sight), frame measures 18" x 21-3/4". A work listed as "attributed to:"See Sold Price
Sold2018ATTRIBUTED TO BELA CZOBEL (FRENCH/HUNGARIAN 1883-1976),ATTRIBUTED TO BELA CZOBEL (FRENCH/HUNGARIAN 1883-1976), WATERCOLOR & GOUACHE ON CARDSTOCK, SIGNED. 9 3/4 X 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Béla Czóbel (attrib.) (Hungarian 1883–Béla Czóbel (attrib.) (Hungarian 1883–1976) Expressionist Image of Houses with Trees, Watercolor on Paper, Signed Czobel ’49, Image Size 12 3/4 x 11, Framed and Glazed 20 x 18 InSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bela Adelbert Czobel (Hungarian, 1883-1976)DESCRIPTION: Bela Adelbert Czobel (Hungary, 1883-1976). Graphite and pastel on paper. House amongst trees. Signed in pencil lower right. In gilded gessoed frame with silk linen liner. PROVENANCE: PurcSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bela Adalbert Czobel, Hungarian (1883-1975) WatercolorBela Adalbert Czobel, Hungarian (1883-1975) Watercolor on paper "Still Life". Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 14-3/4" x 19-1/2". Shipping $58.00 (estimate $400-$600)See Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. Bela Czobel (Hungary, France 1883 - 1976)Attr. Bela Czobel (Hungary, France 1883 - 1976) portrait. Oil on canvas laid on board. Signed "Czobel" upper right. Sight Size: 18.25 x 14 in. Overall Size: 25 x 20.5 in.See Sold Price
2015BELA CZOBEL (HUNGARY/FRANCE 1883-1976)BELA CZOBEL (HUNGARY/FRANCE 1883-1976), MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER, APPLES, SIGNED. SHEET 6 1/2 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pal Fried Oil on CanvasPal Fried (Hungarian, 1883-1976) oil on canvas ballet dancer 23" x 29.5" sight size / 32" x 38" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian Oil On BoardAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on board "Women In The Woods" Signed lower left. Measures 18-3/4" x 26-1/4", frame measures 22" x 29-1/2". Domestic Shipping: $145.00 Min Est. $3See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian Oil/BoardAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on canvas "2 Women". Signed lower right. Measures 21-1/4" x 14", frame measures 25" x 17". Condition: Good condition. Domestic Shipping: $105.00See Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO BELA KADAR, (Hungarian/French,ATTRIBUTED TO BELA KADAR (Hungarian/French, 1877-1956) Untitled Oil on canvas Signed lower right H 14 x W 19 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Adam Stilgenbauer, Missouri City, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed Lower Right. Measures 20-1/2" x 16-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist hasSee Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting. Featuring a group of women rendered in cubist style. Signed and attributed to Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower right corner. 22.8 x 18.9 in. (58 x 48 cm). HungariSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Lady with Deer" Signed Lower Center. Sight measures 14-7/8" x 14", frame measures 16-3/8" x 15-7/8". A work listed as "attributed to:"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Portrait of a Lady" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 19-1/8" x 15-1/4", frame measures 20-5/8" x 16-5/8". A work listed as "attributeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Gouache on Paper "Girl at the Beach" Signed Lower Right. Measures 9" x 7-1/2", frame measures 14-1/2" x 13-1/4". A work listed as "attributed to:" thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Attributed to: Jozef Egry Charcoal On PaperAttributed to: Jozef Egry, Hungarian (1883 - 1951) Charcoal and Pastel On Paper "Fisherman". Signed lower left. Measures 10" x 13-1/2", frame measures 13-1/4" x 16-3/4". Condition: Good. Estimate: $50See Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar Hungarian Cubist Oil on Board PortraitOil on board, nursing woman and her child. Signed KADAR BELA on the lower right corner. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 24 x 19 inch. Bela Kadar was a Hungarian painter and one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kadar Hungarian Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a woman seated by a table with a cat by her feet. Signed "KADAR BELA" to the bottom right. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 29 x 20 cm (11.5 x 8 in).See Sold Price
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl in a Red Babushka, c. 1959$4,000
May 16Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Interior Scene (Szentendre)$4,000
May 24Eldred'sPAL FRIED (New York/California/Hungary, 1893-1976), Ballerinas., Oil on canvas, 40" x 40". Framed 46$450(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sPAL FRIED (New York/California/Hungary, 1893-1976), Portrait of a young woman., Oil on canvas, 30" x$400(1 bid)
May 24Eldred'sPAL FRIED (New York/California/Hungary, 1893-1976), Ballerina in yellow., Oil on canvas, 30" x 24".$350