Sold2017Bernard Lignon Oil on Canvas PaintingBernard Lignon (French born 1928) "Clown" Oil on canvas 13 1/4" x 8 3/4". Framed 22" x 18" Excellent condition Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Lignon (French, b. 1928)Bernard Lignon (French, b. 1928) Paris Street Scene, 1950 oil on canvas signed Bernard Lignon (lower right) and dated Paris 1950 (lower left) 21 5/8 x 17 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Oil on Canvas by Bernard LignonPainting Oil on Canvas by Bernard Lignon, French (Born 1928). Figure of a Clown. Signed lower right. Condition: Generally good. Dimensions: Sight- 39"x25", Frame- 47"x33". Provenance from a Long IslanSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Bernard Buffet (French, 1928) "Matador" 1967 Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: After Bernard Buffet (French, 1928) "Matador" 1967 oil on canvas painting. Depicts the portrait of a Matador dressed with "traje de luces" and facing left. Framed. CIRCA: 20th Century DIMSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Board, Horse Race, Bernard Lignon(French, b. 1928), signed l.r. "B. Lignon." Sight size: 8"h x 12-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Lignon French b.1928 Village Landscape O/CBernard Lignon (French b.1928) Village Landscape O/C, signed lower right, "Lignon". {VITZ5403} (AC) Dimensions: Art: 29.75 x 19.75 Frame: 37.75 x 28.5 Provenance: Property from the estate of Marilyn HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard LIGNON (1928) Les quais de Seine, Paris -Bernard LIGNON (1928) Les quais de Seine, Paris - 1949 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Situé et daté en bas à gauche 33 x 40cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022attr BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD IRIS BLEUattributed TO BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH , 1928-1999) OIL ON BOARD FLOWER BOUQUET STILL LIFE , TITLED "IRIS BLEU", 1983 - 10 1/2" x 13 3/4" ; 16 1/2" x 20 1/2" OVERALL (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Bernard Buffet, Oil on CanvasBernard Buffet (FRENCH, 1928-1999) Oil on Canvas 19 1/8" x 30" Frame: 21 1/2" x 32 1/4" London Bridge. Singed upper center.See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bernard Buffet (FRENCH, 1928-1999) oilAttributed to: Bernard Buffet (FRENCH, 1928-1999) oil on canvas, Lady bugs, 16 x 20 inches (some flaking)See Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH BEACH SCENE PAINTING AFTER BERNARD BUFFETAfter Bernard Buffet, French, 1928 to 1999, oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a beach shore with people under umbrellas and a town in back. Signed upper left and dated 1969. Bernard Buffet waSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD BUFFET MCM LE PONT PONT DE GRENELLE LITHOGRAPHBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) "Pont de Grenelle 1968" Lithograph on paper, signed in the plate. Collector's Guild open edition. In frame measures 27"x22"x1". Weight 9 pds.See Sold Price
Sold2019After Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999)After Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) Arc de Triomphe printed and stretched fabric tapestry 54 x 40 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bernard Buffet (French, 1928 -1999) -- Hand Painted OilThis lot consists of a HAND PAINTED acrylic on canvas, Hand Signed "Bernard Buffet" at bottom right. Image depicts a spacious arrangement of blue hortensias. They strike an impressive figure, framed bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Gantner (French, 1928-2018), Chalets SayoyardsBernard Gantner (French, 1928-2018), Chalets Sayoyardsoil on canvas, signed at lower left, signed and inscribed to verso, presented in an attractive gilt frame. Stretcher size 29 x 39 1/2 in.; Frame dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Buffet, French, 1928-1999, Color LithographBernard Buffet, French, 1928-1999, "Le Chateau de Culan (Culan Castle)" Lithograph in color, artist proof, pencil signed, measures 25 5/8" - 19 3/4", framed sized 35 1/2" - 27 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet, Place de la Concorde, LithographArtist: Bernard Buffet, French (1928 - 1999) Title: Place de la Concorde Year: 1968 Medium: Lithograph, signed in the plate Size: 25.5 x 19.5 in. (64.77 x 49.53 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD BUFFET MCM LE PONT DE LA CONCORDE LITHOGRAPHBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) "Le Pont de la Concord 1968" Lithograph on paper, signed in the plate. Collector's Guild open edition. In frame measures 27"x22"x1". Weight 9 pds. PROVENANCE: A PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard Buffet (1928-1999) "Notre Dame"Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) "Notre Dame De Paris" Color Lithograph. Signed in plate. Sight Size: 22 x 18 in. Overall Framed Size: 30 x 25 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Bernard BUFFET: "L'Arc de Triomphe" - PhotoPhoto reproduction of Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) "L'Arc de Triomphe". From the Collection of Jeffrey M. Kaplan. [Art: 18" H x 22" W; Frame: 26" H x 30" W].See Sold Price
Sold2023Count Bernard de Claviere, (French, 1934-2016), Oil on Board of Jack Russell Terrier,Count Bernard de Claviere, (French, 1934-2016), Oil on Board of Jack Russell Terrier, Signature lower left B. de Claviere, signed on back of board, Art measures 21 1/2" x 18", Gilt FramSee Sold Price
Sold2023Count Bernard de Claviere, (French, 1934-2016), Oil on Board of DogCount Bernard de Claviere, (French, 1934-2016), Oil on Board of Dog, Signature lower right B. de Claviere, Art measures 21 1/2" x 18", Gilt Frame measures 28" W x 24 1/2" H x 2 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017Michel Loeb (French,1928) Oil on Board City SquareMichel Loeb (French, 1928) Oil painting on board depicting a city square with "Hotel de la Paix". Signed, lower left. Excellent condition. Art measures 18" x 15". Frame measures 23" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2023Count Bernard de Claviere, (French, 1934-2016), Oil on Board, "Chestnut Arabian with Green/PersimmonCount Bernard de Claviere, (French, 1934-2016), Oil on Board, "Chestnut Arabian with Green/Persimmon Blanket", Signature, signed lower left B. de Claviere 14, Signed on Back, GallSee Sold Price
2 days LeftThe Art's WorldBERNAD BUFFET - VUES DE VENISE: LE PONT DES SOUPIRS – LITHOGRAPHY ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€250
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryAttributed to Francois Bernard (French/New Orleans, 1812-1875), "Portraits of Edgar de Vesine Larue$1,600
4 days LeftGrogan & CompanyBERNARD BOUTET DE MONVEL, (French, 1881-1949), Portrait Study of Mrs. Virginia Thaw$500
May 16Freeman's | HindmanJacques-Emile Blanche (French, 1861–1942) Portrait of Georgette Camille, 1928$2,500
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryAttributed to Francois Bernard (French/New Orleans, 1812-1875), "Portrait of James Pollock$850
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryAttributed to Francois Bernard (French/New Orleans, 1812-1875), "Probable Portrait of Emma Pollock$850
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlfred De Breanski, Sr. (1852 - 1928) Signed Cow Grazing Bucolic English Sunset Landscape Painting$180(6 bids)