Sold2020C. PLATH HAMBURG SHIPS BINNACLE WITH COMPASSA copper cased ships compass by C. Plath with a binnacle. Measures 10" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2018C. Plath German Sextant in BoxGerman Sextant in wood case. Stamped C. Plath, Hamburg. We ship most items in house. Exclusions include furniture, oversized framed artwork and heavier items. Please inquire for shipping quotes.See Sold Price
Sold2019C Plath Hamburg Germany Compass & ThermometerC Plath Hamburg Germany Compass & Thermometer. This lot includes a mounted thermometer marked Springfield and a nautical ship's compass marked for C. Plath Hamburg Germany. Compass measures 4 inches xSee Sold Price
Sold2022German Ships Brass Steering ColumnGerman C. Plath Ships Brass Steering Column. Compass and wheel. 'C. PLATH HAMBURG / GERMANY'. {Approximate dimensions: 42 inches high.}. Condition: Patina to brass and corrosion spots to brass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Micrometer Sextant by C. Plath, Hamburg, c. 1965Micrometer Sextant by C. Plath, Hamburg, c. 1965 No. 46685, black-enameled brass, brass scale, 7 index shades, 4 x 40 telescope, additional telescope with electric illumination, glare-free illuminatioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sextant in Case by C. Plath, Hamburg GermanySextant by C. Plath, Hamburg Germany. Comes with original case.See Sold Price
Sold2020Sextant, C. Plath, HamburgSextant, C. Plath, Hamburg made of brass, rounded scale with serration. Various lenses as well as mirrors and different colored glasses in brass frame. On the scale manufacturer's logo C. Plath, HambuSee Sold Price
Sold2015EARLY 20TH C. SHIPS BINNACLE BY HENRY BROWNE & SONESSEX; COMPASS WORKS BY J GARRAIO, LISBON; 56" TALLSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. SHIP'S BINNACLE, LACKING COMPASSMahogany Base Binnacle with brass cowling and base plate, red and green painted magnetic iron spheres on brass brackets, missing oil lamp burner, 48" x 19" x 26". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020C.Plath, Hamburg Micrometer Sextant InOriginal Wood Presentation Case. From a New Rochelle estate. - Dimensions: 7.5" h x 12.25" x 12.25"(*Added dimensions 9.9.20)See Sold Price
Sold2024C. PLATH SEXTANTC. PLATH HAMBURG NAUTICAL SEXTANT, IN ORIGINAL WOODEN CASE. CRACKS TO CASE.See Sold Price
Sold2019C. PLATH NAUTICAL COMPASS IN BOXC. Plath Hamburg nautical compass in wood box with brass accents. Measures 6" x 5.75" wide 4" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2021W. Hartmann Hamburg Brass Ships BinnacleA vintage brass ships binnacle stamped W. Hartmann Hamburg on the interior compass. Fitted with brass loop, side burner and vented top. Marked 4893.See Sold Price
Sold2023Cased Sextant with WWII ProvenanceCased Sextant by C. Plath of Hamburg, Germany. Engraved on sextant is "Col. Bion Welker, U.S. Army". Bion C. Welker (1894-1981) was a U.S. Lieutenant Colonel and was a veteran of World Wars I and II aSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Brass Ship's Binnacle, C. 1890, H 8", W 8", L 9"American Brass Ship's Binnacle, C. 1890, H 8", W 8", L 9" | the Brass Case Has a Beveled Glass Window, Revealing a Compass. Circa 1890.Property of a Bloomfield Hills Discriminating Private Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Ship's Binnacle, Charles C. HutchinsonLate 19th or early 20th century, with a wooden case and brass lamp marked for George A. Barker. Dimensions:10" x 8" and 10" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2018WWII Navy C.G. Conn Brass Ship's Binnacle CompassINDIANA, CIRCA 1940 A World War II United States Navy brass ship's binnacle and compass manufactured by C.G. Conn of Elkhart, Indiana. The binnacle retains its original manufacturers tag marked "U.S NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Negus Co. Ships Binnacle Painted Wood DisplayNegus Co. ships binnacle painted wood double sided display, depicts a sailor holding a ships binnacle with one foot standing on a barrel that is marked "NEGUS, N.Y.", early 20th c., manufacturer unknoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Iver Weilbach & Co Brass Ship's Binnacle.Height 12 inches, signed Iver C. Weilbach & C. Amaliegade 30. Condition reports are not available for the items in this catalog. These are antique and vintage items, and will show signs of use andSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR NAUTICAL COPPER SHIP LANTERNS SIGNED J.H. PETERSPAIR NAUTICAL COPPER SHIP LANTERNS SIGNED J.H. PETERS HAMBURG, 19TH C., H. 15" W. 9" D. 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024A Danish bronze ship’s gimbaled compassA Danish bronze ship’s gimbaled compass, Iver C. Weilbach & Co., early 20th century, raised on a Neoclassical style brass binnacle and hexagonal oak plinth, greatest 36.5”h. Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c Ship's Figurehead of a Woman19th c carved wooden ship's figurehead of a woman with polychrome paint, ht 40"See Sold Price
Sold202319th c. Ship Griffin Polychrome FigureheadAntique Americana Folk Art 19th Century Real Hand-Carved Wood Wooden Polychromed Painted Griffin Huge Ship Figurehead Paint Still Good Nails Spike Remnants Existing Petina Shows Proper Signs of Age DiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Henry Brown & Son Ltd Ships BinnacleThis is an impressive and large piece of antique nautical equipment made by Henry Brown & Son Ltd. This ships binnacle was salvaged off a ship many decades ago. Standing approximately 53 inches tall aSee Sold Price
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA George IV Scottish provincial silver tablespoon, Greenock circa 1820 by Thomas Davie (active 1818-£120
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsTwo blue and white Dutch Delft 'sea monster' tiles and a manganese 'ship' tile, 17/18th C.€300
Oct 02PiasaTapered carafe in engraved crystal, with scrolls and birds, 800 % chiseled silver mount with putti€200
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Museum Quality 19th C. Viennese Silver Enamel Jeweled Miniature Ship$25,000
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"Harbor with Fishermen and Ship at Distance, Oil on Canvas, Charles Francois Lacroix de Marseille ($350(2 bids)