Sold2017Carved wood & parcel gilt laurel wreath, 72"lCarved wood and parcel gilt architectural element, centering a laurel leaf wreath flanked by conforming swags, 21"h x 72"l x 1.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017Carved wood and parcel gilt laurel wreath, 72"lCarved wood and parcel gilt architectural element, centering a laurel leaf wreath flanked by conforming swags, 21"h x 72"l x 1.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) PARCEL-GILT CARVED WOOD ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTSVery large wall hangings in the form of tasseled ribbons laden with foliage, fruits, and rosettes; carved in high relief. Dimensions: H 86" x W 10" x D 5.25" Condition: Reinforced. Intentionally antiqSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) ITALIAN PARCEL GILT CARVED WOOD ARCHITECTURALS(pair) Italian ornamental wood architectural elements, possibly ceiling mounts, 19th c., parcel gilt, three tiers of carved acanthus leaves, oval back with hole for hanging, approx 23"h, 14.5"w, 11"d;See Sold Price
Sold2016A Pair of Parcel Gilt Carved Wood ArchitecturalA Pair of Parcel Gilt Carved Wood Architectural Elements. Foliate form, gilt and painted gesso over wood Each: 50" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Gilt Wood Foo Dog Architectural Carvings.Pair of Antique Carved and Gilt Wood Foo Dog Architectural Elements. 17-1/2"w. Condition: Good with wear, cracks and minor losses.See Sold Price
Sold20224) ITALIAN CARVED GILT WOOD ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS(lot of 4) Italian carved and gilt architectural finials, approx 15"h, 13"w, 10"d, 48lbs total Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2023ARCHITECTURAL CHINESE PARCEL GILT DOOR 81" X 41.5"Chinese carved and parcel gilt wood architectural door, approx 81"h, 41.5"w Start Price: $250.00See Sold Price
Sold2021(4) ITALIAN PAINTED & GILT PUTTI ARCHITECTURALS(lot of 4) Italian parcel gilt and polychrome painted putti head architectural elements, early to mid 20th c., comprising: (3) carved wood figures; (1) cast composite figure, largest: approx 8.25"h, 7See Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Chinese Carved and Gilt Painted Wood LionA Pair of Chinese Carved and Gilt Painted Wood Lion Form Architectural Elements, 19th/20th Century. H: 8 W: 8 D: 8 3/4 in. The Estate of Ronald J. DiCenzo, Professor of Japanese History, Oberlin ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) PARCEL GILT ARCHITECTURAL WALL PANELS(pair) Carved wood architectural wall panels, Spain, 19th c., rectangular frame, encasing parcel gilt scrolling foliate design in relief, on painted ground, approx 29.5"h, 21.5"w, 16lbs total Start PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN ARCHITECTUAL PARCEL GILT PUTI MASK CRESTItalian parcel gilt and painted wood architectural element, 19th c., crown crest, over winged putti masks, volute scroll ends, approx 24"h, 34"w, 11.25lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Thai Carved Wood Architectural ElementAntique Thai carved wood architectural element polychrome and gilt painted, with lotus blossom below and Buddha figure above. 17.5" H x 10.75" W x 1.75" D. Provenance: From the collection of Le Lieu aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Chinese Ebonized Architectural ElementsPair of Chinese Parcel-Gilt and Ebonized Architectural Elements 19th century, each with three-dimensional carved battle scenes and panels of birds and foliage. h. 18", w. 8-1/2", d. 3" Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique European Gilt Wood Cherub SculptureAntique European School carved wood cherub sculpture, likely once an architectural element, with polychrome and gilt paint, circa 18th century or later. 26" H x 15" W x 6" D.See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. ITALIAN CARVED FLOWER ELEMENT & URNCarved, polychromed, and parcel gilt element, now placed in antiqued architectural urn. Dimensions: (As assembled) H 28" x W 12" x D 8" Condition: Portion of leaf broken off, still present. Urn with sSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARCHITECTURAL PARCEL GILT & PAINTED PEDIMENT, 62"WArchitectural parcel gilt and painted wood pediment, Portugal, 18th c., stepped breakfront crest, over carved dentil molding, protruding trailing flora and foliates, approx 26"h, 62"w, 9.5"d **ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Floral Spray Carved & Gilt Architectural ElementFloral Spray Carved & Gilt Architectural Element. Carved wood and gilt architectural element with floral spray motif. Measures 18.5 inches x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED WOOD ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENT, H 23", W 21"CARVED WOOD ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENT, H 23", W 21" Having a depth of 1 1/2".Estate of Jack Faxon, Birmingham, MI. Michigan Senator and creator of the Michigan Council for the Arts.See Sold Price
Sold20213 Carved Gilt Wood Architectural Elements Largest isLargest is 27" long. Condition, overall wear, loss of gilt, chipped woodSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR ANTIQUE GILT WOOD ARCHITECTURAL FIGURAL ELEMENTS W/MIRROR INSERTS 22" X 19" X 2 1/2"PAIR ANTIQUE GILT WOOD ARCHITECTURAL FIGURAL ELEMENTS W/MIRROR INSERTS 22" X 19" X 2 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE PARCEL GILT CARVED WOOD ARCHITECTURAL PANELLarge parcel gilt carved wood architectural wall panel, likely Mexico, early 20th c., having paneled back with scrolled foliate designs, central oval with raised floral motifs, some small splits to woSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYOpera Sign "OPERA HOUSE ONE PRICE CLOTHING HALL" carved wood gilt and painted 72" ex Sotheby$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsPolychrome Carved Skull Decoration. Circa 18th century. Pol...$325(2 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel Gilt-Lacquered Bronze Figure of Bixiayuanjun, Ming Dynasty 明 銅局$500
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, parcel gilt wooden carved umbrella, 19th century, w/ modern stand 41 1/2" x 14"$1,000(3 bids)