Sold2017Rare Roman Bronze Centaur / Satyr TorsoRoman, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 4th century CE. A cast bronze figure of the upper part of a centaur, with the body in good form and the back of the centaur visible. The figure may also never have hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Centaur WeathervaneA.L Jewell (1852-1867 Waltham, Mass.) Rare Centaur weathervane. Molded copper, zinc, and lead. Includes base. Retains an old historic surface with remnants of yellow paint and verdigris patina. BulletSee Sold Price
Sold2022Torso de la diosa Diana cazadora. Romano. Siglo II-III d.C. Mármol.Torso of the goddess Diana the Huntress. Roman. 2nd-3rd century AD. Marble. Provenance: private collection, Tel Aviv. Private collection, New York. Purchased at Fortuna Fine Arts, New York, between 19See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) LARGE VERDIGRIS PATINATED-BRONZE SCULPTURES OF THE FURIETTI CENTAURS(lot of 2) Verdigris patinated-bronze sculptures of The Furietti Centaurs (Old Centaur and Young Centaur), on marble bases, approx 64"h, 17.5"w, 38"dSee Sold Price
Sold20191st Century AD Roman Statue Male Torso1st Century AD Roman Statue Male Torso. Consignor purchased this piece in Barcelona, Spain. This is all the information we have on the bust. There is no paperwork, only this oral history. The Piece maSee Sold Price
Sold2022Munari Bruno, Torso femminilefirmato in alto a destra, intitolato al retro, Al retro timbro della collezione Caproni “senza cozzar dirocco”, , , olio su tela, W. 45 - H. 55 Cm, Collezione Maria Fede Caproni, CollezionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Incredible Roman Marble Torso of a GoddessAncient Rome, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. Among the finest marble sculptures we have ever had the honor of handling, depicting an elegant draped torso of a goddess, her feminine figureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Incredible Roman Marble Torso of a Goddess**Back at auction due to non-paying bidder. Ancient Rome, Imperial Period, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. Among the finest marble sculptures we have ever had the honor of handling, depicting an elegant drSee Sold Price
Sold2021CENTAUR BRONZE LCENTAUR BRONZE L'ENLEVEMENT SIGNED CARRIER BELLEUSE 26" TALL X 18" WIDE X 11" DEEP. IN-HOUSE SHIPPING UNAVAILABLE FOR THIS ITEM. BUYER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ARRANGING PICKUP OR SHIPPING. PLEASE REFER TOSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Centaur Abducting aDimitri Hadzi (American, 1921-2006) Centaur Abducting a Woman, 1953 Bronze 32 3/8 x 40 x 16 1/2 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at NewfieldsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Large Ancient Roman Marble Torso - HeraklesRoman Empire, ca. 2nd to 3rd century CE. An attractive marble torso of a statue depicting a male figure, most likely Herakles (Hercules), the quintessential hero of ancient times, as he appears to beSee Sold Price
Sold2021American Gilded Copper Centaur Weathervane, 20th C.Height including stand 42 inches, length 42 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's New York, December 8, 1984, lot 173.See Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian marble torso, after the AntiqueAn Italian marble torsoafter the AntiquemodernOn a cippolinio and variegated green marble stand raised on a faux marble pedestal.height 68in (173cm); width 13 1/2in (34cm); depth 14in (36cm)See Sold Price
2017Centaur FigureHolding a girl. Very rare piece, high quality fine carving. Timber base. Cannot be posted outside Australia. http://www.ifaw.org/australia/resource-centre/under-the-hammerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roman Marble Draped Torso of Asclepius2nd-3rd century A.D.. Modelled in the round statue of the god standing with chest uncovered, calf-length himation draped to the left shoulder and arm, secured at the waist, held by the left hand; mounSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARNALDO POMODORO (BORN 1926) Torso III1983patinated bronze, with facsimile signature 'Arnaldo Po...ARNALDO POMODORO (BORN 1926) Torso III 1983 patinated bronze, with facsimile signature 'Arnaldo Pomodoro', foundry mark 'FONDERIA TESCONI PIETRASANTA', and numbered '6/9' height 17 1/4in (43.7cm); widSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARNALDO POMODORO (BORN 1926) Torso V1983patinated bronze, with facsimile signature 'Arnaldo Pomo...ARNALDO POMODORO (BORN 1926) Torso V 1983 patinated bronze, with facsimile signature 'Arnaldo Pomodoro', foundry mark 'FONDERIA TESCONI PIETRASANTA', and numbered '6/9' height 17in (43.2cm); width 16See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES UMLAUF (1911-1994) BRONZE FEMALE TORSOGilt bronze sculpture, Female Torso, signed in the cast C. Umlauf (Charles Umlauf, Michigan, Texas, 1911-1994), on black stone base, bronze: 14.25"h, overall: approx 15.5"h, 10"w, 7"d, 18lbs **ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2017KHMER BUFF SANDSTONE TORSO OF BUDDHAthe torso wearing a high-waisted sampot, tied at the front below the navel Provenance: Estate of Louis & Annette Kaufman 19 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Miguel Moreno "Torso" Marble SculptureMiguel Moreno (Granada, b. 1935) carved gray marble sculpture, depicting stylized torso of a woman, signed at bottom: "M. Moreno." 22" H x 9" W x 6" D. Provenance: Removed from the Fifth Avenue resideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gary Weisman TorsoGary Weisman (American, b. 1952) Torso Bronze on wood base 31 x 20 x 13 (in) Engraved Weisman, back Wooden base measures 14 x 14 x 2 (in).See Sold Price
Sold2021An Indian Carved Sandstone Torso of a Male DeityAn Indian Carved Sandstone Torso of a Male Deity 27 x 9-1/2 x 7 inches (68.6 x 24.1 x 17.8 cm) (with stand) Deeply carved jewels of many layers and varied textures grace this symmetrical torso of a HiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Hart Signed Bronze Sculpture Ex Nihilo Fragment 5 Male TorsoThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Frederick HartTitle: Ex Nihilo, Fragment No. 5Medium: BronzeSize: 45"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Graham, Torso IIRobert Graham Torso II 1976-77bronze with patina 20.5 h × 6.625 dia in (52 × 17 cm) Signed and numbered along the base 'R. Graham 8/12 MCG'. This work is number 8 from the editionSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Khmer Carved Grey Sandstone Torso of Lokesvara, 10th-First Half 12th Century 十世$750
4 days LeftEldred'sJOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO (Mexico, 1883-1949), Centaur and bull., Brush and ink on paper, 14" x 15".$350(1 bid)
Oct 13Apollo Art AuctionsATTIC WHITE-GROUND BLACK-FIGURED LEKYTHOS ATTRIBUTED TO THE ATHENA PAINTER - ROYAL PROVENANCE£5,000
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CAMBODIAN BRONZE TORSO OF A DEITY, PROBABLY ANGKOR PERIOD 9TH - 14TH CENTURY. The male deity£180
9 hrs LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge FarmUnique Murano Art Glass "Woman's Torso" Sculptured Tall Vase 13.5 in. height x 5.5 in. wide$40(4 bids)
4 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresLarge White Carrara Marble Statue "Torso Of Aphrodite" - (77.16lbs)$3,250
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsFred Berger, American, Ink Drawing "He Was One of Us - Torso Study" Label Zolla-Lieberman, Chicago$100