Sold2022Large Piotr Grabowski Handwoven Tapestry for Cepelia.(Poland b. 1933), titled Idyll (Sielanka) on label, 1970's, signed with initials lower right and with Cepelia label on back. 82 x 59 inches. Cepelia was a Polish arts and handicrafts foundation that wSee Sold Price
Sold2015PIETR GRABOWSKI POLISH TAPESTRY OF VILLAGEPIETR GRABOWSKI POLISH TAPESTRY OF VILLAGE H 19" W 30":hand woven For a high resolution photo CLICK HERESee Sold Price
Sold2024Cepelia Sweden MCM Abstract Wool Tapestry Framed Wall ArtCa. 1960s-1970s. Mid-Century Modern wool tapestry wall art by Cepelia Sweden. Signed "AN" lower middle.See Sold Price
Sold2024Cepelia Sweden "Falochron / Breakwater" MCM Wool Tapestry Framed Wall ArtCa. 1960s-1970s. Mid-Century Modern wool tapestry wall art titled "Falochron" (Breakwater) by G. Jmiela for Cepelia Sweden. With original tag on reverse with information about this piece please see phSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piotr Grabowski (1933-)Piotr Grabowski (1933-)Hand-knotted woolen tapestry with polychrome decor, titled Taniec Gedowy, 152x100 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lewinska, Polish Kilim Woven Tapestry, Mid CenturyA Lewinska, Polish Kilim Woven Tapestry, Mid Century Modern Weaving for Cepelia Hand Woven "Å“Cynie" Polish Flower Tree Wool Tapestry in Colors of Brown, Yellow, Orange, Pink, and Beiges. Marked 92% WSee Sold Price
Sold2016M. Keszycka 1960s Modernist Kilim Wall TapestryCepelia Corporation, New York City, hand made in Poland, Mid Century Modern Kilim wall tapestry in wool and flax. Vibrant wall hanging depicts a young woman, titled, "Jagoda". The tapestry was designeSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERTO BURLE MARX TAPESTRYRoberto Burle Marx (1909-1994) Important and rare wool Brazilian tapestry. This tapestry is a Avant Garde Modern Abstract design with various colors. Signed lower right and dated 1965. Measures 118" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Alexander Calder Mid-20th Century 'Comets' Tapestry D'Aubusson Edition 6 of 6 Atelier PintonAfter Alexander Calder Mid-20th Century 'Comets' Tapestry D'Aubusson Edition 6 of 6 Atelier Pinton Freres, France handwoven wool signed 'Calder' lower right; woven with the Ateliers Pinton Freres monoSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander CALDER "The Star": Modern TapestryModern tapestry after Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976), edition # "96/100" "CA 75" with label "Hecho En Guatemala" (Made in Guatemala). [56" H x 84" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022A mythological Flemish tapestry Brussels, mid to late 17th century 478cm x 308cmA mythological Flemish tapestry Brussels, mid to late 17th century woven in rich threads, depicting a courtly scene set in Carthage illustrating the story of Dido and Aeneas, Aeneas standing to the leSee Sold Price
Sold2016Barbro Nilsson, rare Sol mane och stjärnor tapestryBarbro Nilsson rare Sol mane och stjärnor tapestry Marta Maas-Fjetterstrom ABSweden, 1965hand-woven wool59 w x 106 l in (150 x 269 cm) Woven signature to edge: [AB MMF BN].This designSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Alexander Calder 20th Century Tapestry, 1975After Alexander Calder 20th Century Tapestry, 1975 hand-woven maguey fiber signed 'AC 75' 72 x 96 inches Property from a Prominent St. Louis Estate Provenance: JoAnn Perse Gallery, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Verdure Aubusson tapestry 18th century 469cm x 278cmA Verdure Aubusson tapestry 18th century the scene depicting a variety of ornithological species including a heron, a pigeon, a partridge, the border with typical recurring scalloped motif on dark broSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Alexander Calder, Zebra tapestryAfter Alexander Calder Zebra tapestry CAC Publications/Bon ArtUSA, 1975hand-woven maguey fiber 71.5 w × 97.5 l in (182 × 248 cm) Woven signature, date and number to lower edgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) "Pierrot with a Rose" Silk & Wool TapestryDESCRIPTION: Attrib. Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) Silk and wool tapestry titled: "Pierrot with a Rose" dated and signed at lower right, mounted in ornate carved wood frame. Note: The original pSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander Calder, Moon tapestryAfter Alexander Calder Moon tapestry CAC PublicationsUSA / Nicaragua, 1974-75hand-woven maguey fiber 47.5 h x 66 w in (121 x 168 cm) Woven signature, date and number to lower edge 'CA 75See Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander Calder, Star tapestryAfter Alexander Calder Star tapestry 1975hand-woven maguey fiber 71.5 h x 48 w in (182 x 122 cm) Woven initials, date, and number to lower edge 'CA 75 11'. This work is number 11 from the editSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Flemish Wool Verdure TapestryA Flemish Wool Verdure Tapestry 17th Century 8 feet 1 1/2 inches x 8 feet 5 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Roy Lichtenstein, Modern TapestryRoy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997), "Modern Tapestry," 1968/1968-1973, wool, cut pile weave tapestry, from the Modern Paintings Series, from an edition of 20, signature stitched verso, overall: 10See Sold Price
Sold201518th c. handwoven Continental tapestry, 137"hLate 17th or early 18th century handwoven Continental tapestry depicting figures on a castle hillside overlooking an approaching ship, the border with further scenes indicative of battle and sea and aSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander Calder, Moon tapestryAfter Alexander Calder Moon tapestry CAC Publications/Bon Art1975hand-woven maguey fiber 67.5 h x 47 w in (171 x 119 cm) Woven initial, date, and number to lower edge 'CA 75 23'. FabricSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Alexander CALDER: "Turquoise" - TapestryAfter Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Turquoise", a hand-woven and dyed maguey fiber tapestry, made in Guatemala, bearing tag on reverse. [72" x 96"]. In good condition; natural oxidation evidSee Sold Price
Sold2019FOUR PANELS OF CHINESE EMBROIDERY TAPESTRY OF BIRD ANDFOUR PANELS OF CHINESE EMBROIDERY TAPESTRY OF BIRD AND FLOWER. L. 116 cm. W. 42 cm. Domestic shipping $100 and oversea $300. Combined shipping available. Local pickup at our NJ warehouse available. WeSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC17th c. French Aubusson Tapestry Judith & Servant Abra$1,200(7 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Rip Van Winkle Tapestry Series$100(3 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Washington Irving Tapestry 1923$50
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBisi Fabunmi (Born 1945) Important Nigerian Abstract Figural Wool Thread Canvas Mixed Media Tapestry$30(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJudy Friday Signed Contemporary Hooked Rug Abstract Framed Tapestry$80(2 bids)
4 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Missouri State House Tapestry$50